The Churchill Centre Shop
Winston Churchill Shop Limited 6 The Quadrant Newark Close Royston, SG8 5HL United Kingdom

Telephone: Freephone 1 866 652 8394 if within the US, Freephone 0800 008 6655 if within the UK or +442079764913 if anywhere else..

Note: All prices are subject to change without notice.

Currencies


 
 
Image

Name

Category

Model

Price
A FRENCH-ENGLISH MILITARY TECHINCAL DICTIONARY: With a Supplement Containing Recent Military and Technical Terms  A FRENCH-ENGLISH MILITARY TECHINCAL DICTIONARY: With a Supplement Containing Recent Military and Technical Terms  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
9853.jpgWar Dept. Document No. 95. A very good copy, light wear to edges, spine head & tail worn but intact, corners slightly frayed, front hinge cracked, leaves slightly browned, owner's name neatly inked on front end paper, issued without dust jacket. (582p., glossaries, biblio.)
A WORLD UNDONE: Story of the Great War  A WORLD UNDONE: Story of the Great War  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
12847.jpgAs-new, in dust jacket.
ALBERT KING OF THE BELGIANS IN THE GREAT WAR  ALBERT KING OF THE BELGIANS IN THE GREAT WAR  1st World War  $99.99 ex VAT 
4733.jpgChief of Staff, Belgian Army, Authorized account. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
ALL IN IT: " K(1)" Carries On  ALL IN IT: " K(1)" Carries On  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5165.jpgNovelization of Argyll & Sutherland, Ypres, Plogsteer & Somme. Best seller sequel to "First Hundred Thousand." A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 238p.) Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper.
ALLENBY IN EGYPT  ALLENBY IN EGYPT  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5534.jpgA very good copy, in a trimmed dust jacket missing an inch across on top. (154p., 16 illus., index.) Nov. 1918-1936. With elaborate bookplates on front pastedown and on front free endpaper.
AMBULANCE NO. 10  AMBULANCE NO. 10  1st World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
5086.jpgAn Englishman with the American Ambulance Corps at Point-a-Mousson for four months in 1915; he was awarded the Croix de Guerre. Privately published in 1915 as "With the American Ambulance Service." A very good copy, corners a bit bumped, without dust jacket.
AN AMATEUR DIPLOMAT IN THE WORLD WAR  AN AMATEUR DIPLOMAT IN THE WORLD WAR  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
6514.jpgOn Pershing's staff; Asst. COS, of div. (wrote unit history); onArmistice Commission; later Asst. Secy. of War. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (227p., 7 illus., index.) Spine faded, else fine.
AN HISTORICAL & TECHNICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST ENGINEERS, LIGHT RAILWAY, UNITED STATES ARMY  AN HISTORICAL & TECHNICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST ENGINEERS, LIGHT RAILWAY, UNITED STATES ARMY  1st World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5732.jpgKeeping the troops and supplies moving to the front; scarce. Ex-library reading copy, spine head missing, without dust jacket.
ASSIZE OF ARMS:  The Disarmament of Germany and Her Rearmament  ASSIZE OF ARMS: The Disarmament of Germany and Her Rearmament  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4611.jpgA history and analysis by a member of the Inter-Allied Council. Reading copy, without dust jacket (357 pages, 11 illustrations, facsimiles, appendices, notes, index, map end papers).
BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN  BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5300.jpgCritical review of British aero development, by former Dir. of Flying Ops. Much on WWI.
BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association in World War I  BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association in World War I  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6258.jpgA history of the American Library Association during WWI and the activities of librarians at home and abroad, including a list of books banned by the War Department. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, slight wear to corners, endpapers slightly spotted (147 pages, 12 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index).
BRASSHAT  BRASSHAT  1st World War  $59.99 ex VAT 
4951.jpgBoer War; Commandant, Camberley, senior WWI staff positions & Chief Imperial Gen. Staff, 2/18/18 to 1922. A very good copy, in dust jacket. Discreet bookshop sticker on front pastedown.
CAMP DEVENS DESCRIBED AND PHOTOGRAPHED  CAMP DEVENS DESCRIBED AND PHOTOGRAPHED  1st World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
5162.jpgThe history of a significant World War I training center in Massachusetts (76th & 12th Divs.) A good copy, boards & spine soiled & stained, corners worn, inkstain in right margin from front paste-down through p. 28, endpapers slightly foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper: "To Mother from Son, Feb. 19, 1918, Camp Devens," issued without dust jacket.
CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I: The American Experience, 1917-1918  CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I: The American Experience, 1917-1918  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5246.jpgLeavenworth Papers No. 10. The American Expeditionary Force's woefully inadequate preparations for gas warfare. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (109p., 29 illus., 5 maps, 4 figures, 2 tables, notes, biblio.)
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WAR TIME ACTIVITIES  CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WAR TIME ACTIVITIES  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
6727.jpgA very good copy, book plate on front paste-down, issued without dust jacket.
COGNAC HILL  COGNAC HILL  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7013.jpgLove on the Western Front novel: S.S.U. unit meets Red Cross hospital hut. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Pictorial cloth bright. Dust jacket front panel tipped-on front ep. Owner name and address in ink on front free endpaper.
DARE CALL IT TREASON  DARE CALL IT TREASON  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20117.jpgThirty years of the corruption and opportunism of French generals and politicians, culminating in the mutiny of the French Army at Verdun, 1917. Reading copy, without dust jacket. (344p., 12 illus., 6 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
DEAR MARRAINE (1917-1919)  DEAR MARRAINE (1917-1919)  1st World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
5911.jpgFrom the author's recollections, notes and letters: training Stateside, then 2nd Div. at Chateau-Thierry & Soissons, recovery in a military hospital & attache in Paris during the Peace Conference. A very good copy, light shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, in chipped & worn dust jacket. (289p., many illus., 15 maps, appendices, index.)
DEFENDERS OF DEMOCRACY  DEFENDERS OF DEMOCRACY  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
5459.jpg"Contributions from representative men and women of letters and other arts from our allies and our own country." Drama, poetry, art, from contributors including Hassam, Bellows, Guerin, Pennell, St. Vincent Millay, Gibson, Sargent, T. Roosevelt, and many others to raise money for military families. A good copy, corners & spine head & tail frayed, laid on cover picture chipped and a little scraped, hinges split, contents crisp and clean.
DUFFY'S WAR: Fr. Francis Duffy, Wild Bill Donovan, and the Irish Fighting 69th in World War I  DUFFY'S WAR: Fr. Francis Duffy, Wild Bill Donovan, and the Irish Fighting 69th in World War I  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
11700.jpgFinal volume in Harris's outstanding trilogy on New York National Guard regiments in World War I. As-new, in dust jacket.
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  1st World War  $119.99 ex VAT 
5586.jpgFirst novel in Zweig's war trilogy; followed by "The Case of Sergeant Grischa" and "The Crowning of a King". Original German title: "Erziehung vor Verdun. Roman" (1935). Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (447p., map eps. )
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  1st World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
7184.jpgThe first novel in Zweig's famous anti-war trilogy, followed by "The Case of Sergeant Grischa" and "The Crowning of a King". Original German title: "Erziehung vor Verdun. Roman" (1935). Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 527pgs.) Linen a bit soiled.
EUROPE'S LAST SUMMER  EUROPE'S LAST SUMMER  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8372.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
EVANS OF THE BROKE : A Biography of Admiral Lord Mountevans  EVANS OF THE BROKE : A Biography of Admiral Lord Mountevans  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4547.jpgService:1895-1944: 2nd to Scott in Antarctic; won fame as CO of destroyer "Broke," 1917; headed Civil Defense in WW II. A very good copy in a dust jacket that is a bit crunched at tail of spine. Owner name stamped in ink on front free endpaper.
FIGHTING THE GREAT WAR: A Global History  FIGHTING THE GREAT WAR: A Global History  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9804.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Generously illustrated, with many never-before published photographs, this book is an impressive blend of analysis and narrative. Anyone interested in understanding the twentieth century must begin with its first global conflict, and there is no better place to start than here.
FOCH: The Winner of the War  FOCH: The Winner of the War  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4562.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (267p., 10 illus., 8 maps (1 fldg.), index.) Embossed cloth, spine a bit faded.
FORGOTTEN FIRES  FORGOTTEN FIRES  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20407.jpgThe author's memoirs of her service in the Service of Supply in Paris during World War I. One of 1,000 first edition copies signed by the author on flyleaf. A very good copy, covers slightly faded & soiled, corners a bit worn, spine faded, believed published without dust jacket (208 pages, 13 illustrations [2 color]).
FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE GREAT WAR  FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE GREAT WAR  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
9716.jpgAs-new, in dust jacket.
FOURTEEN EIGHTEEN  FOURTEEN EIGHTEEN  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5443.jpg"Mons/Le Cateau; Coronel & Falklands; air war, Passchendaele; Zeebrugge & Armageddon."
GEGEN DIE RUSSEN MIT DER ARMEE HINDENBURGS  GEGEN DIE RUSSEN MIT DER ARMEE HINDENBURGS  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6253.jpg"Against the Russians with the Army of Hindenburg." Tannenberg, by official war correspondent. A very good copy, cover a bit soiled & spotted, inscription on fly leaf, contents crisp & clean, without dust jacket. A (German) newspaper clipping inside front cover. (182p., frontispiece.)
GREEK MEMORIES  GREEK MEMORIES  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4655.jpgMackenzie served in Section V Intelligence, Athens 1916. This book was violently contradicted by his superior, Basil Thomson; Mackenzie was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act for the 1932 1st Edition, which was suppressed and is very scarce. A very good copy, spine faded, light shelf wear, light foxing in front matter, rear hinge split, without dust jacket. (455p., 8 illus., map, appendix, index.)
HIGH COMMAND IN THE WORLD WAR  HIGH COMMAND IN THE WORLD WAR  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5357.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. Owner name discreetly in ink on front free endpaper. (331p., 8 maps & plans, index.)
HISTORY OF BATTERY "C," 148TH FIELD ARTILLERY, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES  HISTORY OF BATTERY "C," 148TH FIELD ARTILLERY, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
5912.jpgAttached to the 41st Infantry Div. In combat from 7 July, 1918, at Chateau-Thierry, to the end. Scarce. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, covers lightly worn, corners frayed, spine scraped & slightly stained where a small label has been removed, spine head gone, front endpapers have a small scraped spot. (255p., 2 color plates, many illus., 2 folding maps, rosters, casualties, citations.)
HISTORY OF THE 101ST MACHINE GUN BATTALION  HISTORY OF THE 101ST MACHINE GUN BATTALION  1st World War  $179.99 ex VAT 
5913.jpg26th Infantry Div., 29 KIA. Quite scarce. A very good copy, front hinge cracked, without dust jacket. (327p., profuse illus., portraits, maps, service bios., KIA, tables.)
HISTORY OF THE RICHARDSON LIGHT GUARD OF WAKEFIELD, MASS.  HISTORY OF THE RICHARDSON LIGHT GUARD OF WAKEFIELD, MASS.  1st World War  $94.99 ex VAT 
4571.jpgLargely World War I, with the 26th Division. Published for the unit's 75th anniversary. A near fine copy, corners lightly worn, issued without dust jacket.
HONOURS AND AWARDS  HONOURS AND AWARDS  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6154.jpgIncluding foreign decorations. Originally published in 1931 as "Roll of Honour: Indian Army 1914-1921." A very good copy, corners slightly worn, owner's label on half-title page.
HOW BELGIUM SAVED EUROPE  HOW BELGIUM SAVED EUROPE  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
7532.jpgBy Belgian Consul at Edinburgh. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (227pgs.) Owner name stamped in ink on front and rear pastedowns.
ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume V: The War-Time Organizations of Illinois  ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume V: The War-Time Organizations of Illinois  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7533.jpgLegislation, finance, industry, labor, relief, etc. A very good ex-library copy: library markings on spine, front end paper & title page, library book plate on front paste-down, pocket on front end paper; slight wear to edges, text clean, binding tight. (508p., many tables [2 folding], biblio., index.)
ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume VI: War Documents and Adresses  ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume VI: War Documents and Adresses  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
9937.jpgEvery conceivable Home-Front subject, including public opinion, mobilization & legislation. A very good ex-lib. copy: library markings on spine, front end paper & title page, library boook plate on front pastedown, pocket on front end paper; light wear to edges, text clean, binding tight. (522p., index.)
JOFFRE  JOFFRE  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4563.jpgA hagiography from a French point of view . A very good copy without dust jacket. Laid-in are two extra plates including a portrait of the subject. (370p., ftsp.)
KITCHENER'S WAR  KITCHENER'S WAR  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
8715.jpgAs-new, in dust jacket.
KITCHENER: Architect of Victory, Artisan of Peace  KITCHENER: Architect of Victory, Artisan of Peace  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3843.jpgA new, in dust jacket..
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A Biographical Enquiry  LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A Biographical Enquiry  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5083.jpgThe most controverial biography of Lawrence; though generally sympathetic it attempts to deconstructs his myth and addresses his "neurosis" and "self-publicity." A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine faded, rear board tail damp stained.
LET'S GO!:  The Story of  A.S. NO. 2448602  LET'S GO!: The Story of A.S. NO. 2448602  1st World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
5733.jpg77th Inf. Div. Also 2nd Lt., 23rd Inf., 2nd Div. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (291p., 15 illus., map eps.)
LIFE OF GENERAL JOFFRE: Cooper's Son Who Became Commander-In -Chief  LIFE OF GENERAL JOFFRE: Cooper's Son Who Became Commander-In -Chief  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6835.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (114p., ftsp.)
LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER  LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER  1st World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
3574.jpgA very good set in every respect, without dust jackets. Clean and tight. Lettering just a bit faded along spines.
LIONS LED BY DONKEYS: Showing How Victory In The Great War Was Achieved By Those Who Made the Fewest Mistakes  LIONS LED BY DONKEYS: Showing How Victory In The Great War Was Achieved By Those Who Made the Fewest Mistakes  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
9844.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. Cloth faded, spine a bit frayed at head and tail, frontis photo and half-title very lightly foxed, contents fine.
MARCH TO ARMISTICE 1918  MARCH TO ARMISTICE 1918  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4980.jpgSvc. 14th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland, 14th Division.
MASARYK IN ENGLAND  MASARYK IN ENGLAND  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7240.jpg1915 conversations, lectures and memoranda, on the postwar reshaping of Europe, of the future first President of Czechoslovakia (1918-1935). He is said to have been a considerable influence on Wilson and his Fourteen Points. Also included is a 1916 "Memorandum on the Military Situation." A very good copy, without dust jacket, slight shelf wear, former owner's name on front title page (206p., 4 illus., index).
MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA  MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA  1st World War  $204.99 ex VAT 
11829.jpgA good copy, red cloth gilt, spine faded and bumped, bookplate and owner's name in ink on half title, fold out colored maps, map end papers.
My Company  My Company  1st World War  $164.99 ex VAT 
11813.jpgThe author served in Co. D, 101st Engineers in WWI. A very good copy, spine slightly bumped (263 pages, black and white photographs, fold out company organization).
MYRON T. HERRICK: Friend of France  MYRON T. HERRICK: Friend of France  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5472.jpgU.S. Ambassador 1912-14 & 1921-29. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (399p., 17 illus., index.)
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE  1st World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
7416.jpg"Training the New Armies of Liberty;" "The Immediate Necessity For Military Highways;" "In French Lorraine: That Part of France Where the First American Soldiers Have Fallen;" "From the Trenches to Versailles." A very good copy (rebound), without dust jacket.
ONE WHO GAVE HIS LIFE:  War Letters  of Qunicy  Sharpe  Mills,  with  a Sketch of his Life and  Ideals  ONE WHO GAVE HIS LIFE: War Letters of Qunicy Sharpe Mills, with a Sketch of his Life and Ideals  1st World War  $229.99 ex VAT 
5916.jpgFormer reporter, 1st Lt., 42nd Inf. Div. Not seen in years. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Minor pale margin staining. (490p., 4 sepia ports., index, striking silk rainbow insignia on front board.)
ORDEAL OF VICTORY.  ORDEAL OF VICTORY.  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4845.jpgPartisan defense of maligned corps & army commander & CIC of BEF(12/15-7-19). London ed.: Douglas Haig.
ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE UNITED STATES LAND FORCES IN THE WORLD WAR: American Expeditionary Forces  ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE UNITED STATES LAND FORCES IN THE WORLD WAR: American Expeditionary Forces  1st World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
5957.jpg"General Headquarters, Armies, Army Corps, Services of Supply, and Separate Forces." Including the intervention in the Russian Civil War. The other two volumes, published in 1931 and 1949, deal cover A.E.F. divisions and home deployments. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, light wear to corners, spine faded, faint stain on front cover, covers slightly rubbed & soiled. (412p., many tables, calendar, glossary, notes, errata slip.)
OVER HERE:  Impressions of America by a British Officer  OVER HERE: Impressions of America by a British Officer  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
5427.jpgOFA Lt. Sent as production inspector. A very good copy, in a dust jacket that has approximately 1-inch of loss at head and tail of spine. (243p., ftsp.)
OVER THE THRESHOLD OF WAR: Personal Experiences of the Great European Conflict  OVER THE THRESHOLD OF WAR: Personal Experiences of the Great European Conflict  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5010.jpgAmerican Reserve officer travelling in Europe when the war broke out; accepted a temporary diplomatic position helping repatraite Americans, which took him to Germany, Russia, France, Belgium, 1914-6. Signed presentation on front end paper. A good copy, boards somewhat scraped & scratched, corners & spine head & tail frayed, hinges split, contents clean & crisp, without dust jacket. (375p., 170 photos, drawings & facsimiles [4 color.])
PETAIN  PETAIN  1st World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
5384.jpgWWI hero; after WWII tried for treason as head of Vichy govt. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
PETAIN THE SOLDIER  PETAIN THE SOLDIER  1st World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
8324.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (315p., 12 illus., map insert, index.)
PIPE CLAY AND DRILL  PIPE CLAY AND DRILL  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4476.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
R.A.M.C.  R.A.M.C.  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5114.jpgThe Royal Army Medical Corps in both World Wars. A good copy, spine faded, covers unevenly faded, corners a bit worn, hinges weak, heavy pencil erasures on front free endpaper, without dust jacket.
REVOLT IN THE DESERT  REVOLT IN THE DESERT  1st World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
8409.jpgThis is a very good copy of the First American edition, without dust jacket. Corners a bit bumped, hinges giving a bit, else fine.
ROLL OF HONOR OF THE SEVENTY-SIXTH U.S. FIELD ARTILLERY  ROLL OF HONOR OF THE SEVENTY-SIXTH U.S. FIELD ARTILLERY  1st World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
7394.jpgAttached to the 3rd Infantry Div., using 75mm guns, including a (very) brief history of the unit in the war. In combat from May, 1918 on at the Marne, St. Mihiel, Argonne, Meuse; first U.S. artillery across both the Marne and the Meuse. 10 recommended for DSC, 100 for DSM. Very rare. A very good copy, believed issued without dust jacket, light wear to corners, small stain & a few light scrapes on front cover, upper right corner bumped.
ROSTER PLYMOUTH (12TH) DIVISION  ROSTER PLYMOUTH (12TH) DIVISION  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5887.jpgStationed at Ft. Devens, Massachusetts, one of America's main training camps. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled & spotted.
SEAFORTH SKETCHES (10TH BATTALION): Drawn by "The Tout"  SEAFORTH SKETCHES (10TH BATTALION): Drawn by "The Tout"  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
6548.jpgAffectionate caricatures of the officers of the Seaforth Highland Regt., and others, World War I. Amusing, and scarce. A good copy, corners bumped & frayed, some edge wear, spine worn, endpapers foxed, front hinge split.
SERGEANT EADIE  SERGEANT EADIE  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6875.jpgOne of his 6 AEF novels. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (374p., sketch. ) Spine a bit sun-faded. Owner name and address in ink on front free endpaper; discreet bookplate on front pastedown.
SERGEANT YORK AND HIS PEOPLE  SERGEANT YORK AND HIS PEOPLE  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5917.jpg82nd Inf. Div. CMH winner. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Cloth somewhat irregularly faded. Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper. Published in the same year by Funk & Wagnalls.
SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN  SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4824.jpgWorldwide: camps, entertainment, welfare services, including POWs. A very good set, light wear to edges, Vol. II a bit shaken with boards a little scratched and discolored from moisture, believed issued without dust jackets.
SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  1st World War  $204.99 ex VAT 
4432.jpgCOS to Haig, 1915-1916; Chief of Imperial Staff, 1917-18. A very good set, without dust jackets. Prelims lightly foxed, fore-edges more so. Spines a bit faded and well-treated with preservative.
SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  1st World War  $504.99 ex VAT 
8304.jpgCOS to Haig, 1915-1916; Chief of Imperial Staff, 1917-18. A very good set, slipcased and in dust jackets with slightly faded spines. Slipcase is worn but very much intact, with a single repaired panel separation.
SOURCE RECORDS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume IV  SOURCE RECORDS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume IV  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20276.jpg"A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete marratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders." Volume 4 of 7, covering 1916. A fair copy, corners badly worn, spine head & tail badly chipped, inner hinges split, front outer hinge split, published without dust jacket. (432p., 4 illus. [1 color.])
SQUAD  SQUAD  1st World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5729.jpgNovel of svc. in 28th I.D. Author from Private to 1st Lt. in 4 units. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 300pgs.) Owner name and date discreetly in ink on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown.
SQUADRON A  SQUADRON A  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5766.jpgThe New York National Guard cavalry unit in the Spanish-American War and in World War I with the 27th Infantry Div. A good copy, corners a bit frayed, spine head & tail chipped, endpapers lightly browned, without dust jacket.
STAATSBURGERLICHE BELEHRUNGEN IN DER KRIEGSZEIT: Fur Fach-und Fortbildungsschulen berausgegeben vom Kgl-Preuss Landesgewerbeamt  STAATSBURGERLICHE BELEHRUNGEN IN DER KRIEGSZEIT: Fur Fach-und Fortbildungsschulen berausgegeben vom Kgl-Preuss Landesgewerbeamt  1st World War  $154.99 ex VAT 
6831.jpg"Instructions for Citizens in War Time;" Details changes in society, commerce, duties of Prussian citizens in wartime. Scarce, especially on this side of the Atlantic. A good set, edges worn, Band. 2 spine head split & upper right corner bent. (282 + 342pp., tables.)
T.E. LAWRENCE: A Reader's Guide  T.E. LAWRENCE: A Reader's Guide  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
6918.jpgFirst new Lawrence bibliography since 1938. Lists and describes everything by and about him. A very good copy, small smudge on spine, in dust jacket.
TANNENBERG 1914  TANNENBERG 1914  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8457.jpgLudendorf's decisive victory over the Russians. As new, in dust jacket.
TEN THOUSAND SHALL FALL.  By Soldier 8046 of The Foreign Legion  TEN THOUSAND SHALL FALL. By Soldier 8046 of The Foreign Legion  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
9805.jpgAn American, at Marne & Champagne, 1915 (where the Legion suffered crippling casualties), then in a regular French regiment for Somme & Verdun. King then transferred to the AEF as 1st Lt., counterespionage. A classic of the Great War. Extremely scarce first edition published in 1927 as "L.M. 8046: An Intimate Story of the French Foreign Legion." A very good copy, front hinge cracked, spine head split, light shelf wear, without dust jacket. (187p., 18 illus.)
THE 101st FIELD ARTILLERY, A.E.F., 1917-1919  THE 101st FIELD ARTILLERY, A.E.F., 1917-1919  1st World War  $204.99 ex VAT 
5724.jpgphoto of Brig. Gen. John H. Sherburne (the 101st's CO) signed by him, presentation inscription on half-title page: "Presented to the Harvard Battery through the courtesy of Brig-Gen. John H. Sherburne..." signed by "C.P. Summerall, Col., FA-DMS&T, Oct 1949." A very good copy, without dust jacket. Rear hinge a little weak, spine faded, dust jacket flaps tipped in on front paste-down & end paper, discreet stamp on front end paper: "Property of Dept. of Military Science and Tactics," library pocket neatly removed from inside of rear end paper.
THE 302ND FIELD ARTILLERY  THE 302ND FIELD ARTILLERY  1st World War  $154.99 ex VAT 
5728.jpgOne of 2,000 copies. 77th Infantry Div. A very good copy, corners bumped, boards dampstained, contents fine.
THE A.E.F. IN BATTLE  THE A.E.F. IN BATTLE  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4691.jpgFine overall account, much operational detail. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (385p., 16 maps, index. )
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR I  THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR I  1st World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20109.jpgBy one of America's most eminent military historians. Reading copy. (448p., maps, index.)
THE AMERICANS IN THE GREAT WAR:  Volume I, The Second Battle of the Marne  THE AMERICANS IN THE GREAT WAR: Volume I, The Second Battle of the Marne  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
11846.jpgFirst in a series of Michelin Illustrated Guides. Good Copy, some shelf ware, contents fine (129 pages, illustrations).
THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE WORLD WAR  THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE WORLD WAR  1st World War  $74.99 ex VAT 
7471.jpgTraces the political and social origins of the Third International which arose during the First World War in reaction to the labor and socialist parties of the Second International 's failure to oppose war or advance international socialism. A very good copy, spine head slightly bumped, very slight foxing of front and rear paste down.
THE DISSOLUTION OF THE HAPSBURG MONARCHY  THE DISSOLUTION OF THE HAPSBURG MONARCHY  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20131.jpgThe breakup of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, hastened, but not at root caused, by World War I. An uncommon, scholarly work originally published in 1929. A very good copy, light edge wear, covers slightly soiled. (482p., notes, biblio., index.)
THE DYNAMICS OF DOCTRINE: The Changes in German Tactical Doctrine During the First World War  THE DYNAMICS OF DOCTRINE: The Changes in German Tactical Doctrine During the First World War  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4766.jpgLeavenworth Papers No. 4. The development of the Germans' elastic defense-in-depth tactics, which provided great resilience and flexibility. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled and rumpled, front cover creased at lower right corner, p. 33 dog-eared. (73p., 3 figures, 4 maps, appendices, notes, biblio.)
THE ENGLISH OF MILITARY COMMUNICATIONS  THE ENGLISH OF MILITARY COMMUNICATIONS  1st World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
4736.jpgOdd-ball manual of expressions for West Point. A fair copy, issued without dust jacket, spine partly detached, edges worn, discreet owner's name on front free end paper, contents clean.
THE FIRST BATTALION: The Story of the 406th Telegraph Battalion, Signal Corps, U.S. Army  THE FIRST BATTALION: The Story of the 406th Telegraph Battalion, Signal Corps, U.S. Army  1st World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5727.jpgRecruited entirely from phone company employees, this unattached unit was in Chateau-Thierry, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Verdun & Meuse-Argonne. Spine faded & upper boards damp stained, otherwise a very good copy with light wear to edges, slightly frayed corners & partly split front hinge with discreet owner's name on fly leaf; cover gilt still bright, contents crisp & clean. Issued without dust jacket. (294p., color frontispiece of standards, circa 200 illus., maps, roster.)
THE FIRST HUNDRED THOUSAND:  Being  the Unofficial  Chronicle of a Unit of "K(1)"  THE FIRST HUNDRED THOUSAND: Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K(1)"  1st World War  $99.99 ex VAT 
5634.jpgNovelization of Argyll & Sutherland Bn., 4-9/15 (Battle of Loos).Best seller orig. publ. serially in "Blackwood's." A very good copy, without dust jacket. (342p., col. ftsp.) Spine comewhat creased and cocked. Owner name partially erased on front free endpaper.
THE FIRST WORLD WAR  THE FIRST WORLD WAR  1st World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
3096.jpgIn which Winston Churchill's official biographer, Sir Martin Gilbert, essentially revises THE WORLD CRISIS, Churchill's own history of the First World War, with balance and lucidity. New, in wraps.
THE FIRST WORLD WAR  THE FIRST WORLD WAR  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7027.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. Strong on British & Eastern Front. Good casualty comparisons. (475p., 52 illus., 15 maps, notes, biblio., index, 2 map eps.)
THE FORMATION OF THE SOVIET UNION: Communism and Nationalism 1917-1923  THE FORMATION OF THE SOVIET UNION: Communism and Nationalism 1917-1923  1st World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
20139.jpgThe importance of nationalsim in the Russian Revolution. A good copy, covers slightly soiled, pencil marginalia throughout. (365p., 27 illus., 3 maps, chronology, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
THE G.P.F. BOOK  THE G.P.F. BOOK  1st World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5730.jpg76th Infantry Div. A good copy, edges & corners heavily worn & frayed, newspaper clipping & inscription on front free end paper, contents fine, issued without dust jacket.
THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume II  THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume II  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20274.jpg"A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete marratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders." Volume 2 of 7, covering 1914. A fair copy, corners worn, spine head & tail badly chipped, front outer hinge partly split, published without dust jacket (449 pages, 4 illustrations.)
THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume II  THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume II  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20275.jpg"A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete marratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders." Volume 2 of 7, covering 1914. Reading copy, corners worn, spine detached, front cover nearly detached, published without dust jacket. (449p., 4 illus.)
THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume VI  THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume VI  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20273.jpg"A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete marratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders." Volume 6 of 7, covering 1918. A fair copy, corners worn, spine head & tail badly chipped, hinges split, partly uncut, published without dust jacket. (432p., 5 illus. [1 color.])
THE IMPACT OF WORLD WAR I  THE IMPACT OF WORLD WAR I  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10300.jpgTen essays. A good copy, light edge wear, heavy scoring pp. 113-147, ink name & price on title page. (152p., notes.)
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER PAGE  THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER PAGE  1st World War  $74.99 ex VAT 
5522.jpgJournalist and diplomat (the Page in Doubleday, Page & Co.), American ambassador to Great Britain during WWI. A good set, spine badly faded, light shelf wear, hinges split, Vol. 1 spine and rear board damp stained, without dust jackets. (436 + 437pp., 26 illus., appendix, index.)
THE MAN IN THE WHITE SLICKER  THE MAN IN THE WHITE SLICKER  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
9461.jpgOne of his 6 AEF novels. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (290pgs.) Front dust jacket panel tipped on half-title.
THE MARNE CAMPAIGN  THE MARNE CAMPAIGN  1st World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
4884.jpgAnother fine volume in "Campaigns and Their Lessons" series. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (311p., 8 fldg. col. maps [1 in pocket],biblio., index.) A bit rubbed at tail of spine.
THE MILITARY CORRESPONDENCE  OF FIELD  MARSHAL  SIR  HENRY WILSON 1918-1922  THE MILITARY CORRESPONDENCE OF FIELD MARSHAL SIR HENRY WILSON 1918-1922  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
8319.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
THE NOTE-BOOK OF AN ATTACHE: Seven Months in the War Zone  THE NOTE-BOOK OF AN ATTACHE: Seven Months in the War Zone  1st World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
5702.jpgMemoirs of a U.S. military attache in Paris, much on the French Army. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (345 pages, 19 illustrations, appendix).
THE SOMME  THE SOMME  1st World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
9806.jpgThe authors have examined the entire public archive covering the Somme campaign in 1916 and painstakingly reconstruct the day-by-day course of the war. The result is the most precise and authentic account of the campaign on record, and a book which challenges almost every received view of the battle. As-new, in dust jacket.
THE SOMME  THE SOMME  1st World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20097.jpgPart of the "British Battles Series." A fair copy.
THE SOMME  THE SOMME  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
11067.jpgThe devastating World War I battle that claimed over 300,000 lives. An authoritative and vivid account by Churchill's official biographer, Sir Martin Gilbert. New, in dust jacket.
THE STORY OF A MISSION TO FRANCE IN 1918  THE STORY OF A MISSION TO FRANCE IN 1918  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4517.jpgProtestant mission to unite Allies spiritually. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (114pgs.) Lengthy ink presentation inscription on front free endpaper.
THE STRATEGY OF VICTORY 1914-1918  THE STRATEGY OF VICTORY 1914-1918  1st World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5183.jpgFine bio. of Chief of Imperial Staff, Dec. 1915 - Feb. 1918. U.K. edition titled: "Soldier True." Principally Western Front. A very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket.
THE SUPREME COMMAND 1914-1918  THE SUPREME COMMAND 1914-1918  1st World War  $304.99 ex VAT 
9843.jpgA very good set, in unprice-clipped dust jackets that are lightly edge-chipped but very good overall. Contents fine, if very lightly dampstained at prelims.
THE UNKNOWN SOLDIERS  THE UNKNOWN SOLDIERS  1st World War  $89.99 ex VAT 
5623.jpgScarce A very good copy, in dust jacket. (279p., 20 illus., apdx., notes, biblio., index.)
THE YANKS WERE THERE:  A Chronological and Documentary Review of WW I  THE YANKS WERE THERE: A Chronological and Documentary Review of WW I  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4622.jpgA very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket, with fractional loss at head of spine and right corner of front panel. ( 258p., apdcs.)
THE ZIMMERMAN TELEGRAM  THE ZIMMERMAN TELEGRAM  1st World War  $14.99 ex VAT 
20096.jpgA classic. Reading copy. (224p., sources, notes, index.)
THREE LIGHTS FROM A MATCH  THREE LIGHTS FROM A MATCH  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4628.jpgMost popular of his 6 AEF novels. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 308pgs.) Part of dust jacket panel laid-on front eps.
TRACES OF TRAVEL  TRACES OF TRAVEL  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7265.jpg1st Hampshire, MC: Gallipoli & Flanders; Mideast, 1920s-30s. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
TWELFTH U.S. INFANTRY 1798-1919  TWELFTH U.S. INFANTRY 1798-1919  1st World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5668.jpgMostly WWI, with the 8th Div.; forward by W.H. Taft. Unusual amongst regimentals in being written and paid for entirely by its members. A very good copy, corners bumped, light wear to edges, hinges repaired, believed issued without dust jacket.
TWELFTH U.S. INFANTRY 1798-1919  TWELFTH U.S. INFANTRY 1798-1919  1st World War  $74.99 ex VAT 
9952.jpgMostly WWI, with the 8th Div.; forward by W.H. Taft. Unusual amongst regimentals in being written and paid for entirely by its members. A very good ex-library copy: lib. number on spine, blind stamp on title page, missing front free end paper, spine faded & scraped, edges & corners worn, binding a bit loose; believed issued without dust jacket. (425p., 27 illus., rosters.)
TWENTY YEARS AS A MILITARY ATTACHE  TWENTY YEARS AS A MILITARY ATTACHE  1st World War  $59.99 ex VAT 
5473.jpgA very good copy without dust jacket. Mott spent half of WW I as liaison between Foch & Pershing. Many posts, including attache to Myron Herrick. ( 342pgs.)
TWENTY-FOUR DAYS ON A TROOPSHIP  TWENTY-FOUR DAYS ON A TROOPSHIP  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
6015.jpgA soldier on the Pesaro, returning troops, Genoa to NYC. Engaging, often amusing, and scarce. A very good copy, corners worn, without dust jacket. (145p., color frontispiece, text sketches.)
UNA VERSIONE AUSTRIACA DI VITTORIO VENETO DIVULGATA IN FRANCIA  UNA VERSIONE AUSTRIACA DI VITTORIO VENETO DIVULGATA IN FRANCIA  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20288.jpgThe Italian victory at the Battle of Vittorio Veneto, October 24 to November 3, 1918, helped precipitate the collapse of the Austro-Hungarian Empire and ended the war on that front. Scarce in Europe, rare here. A very good copy (especially for an 85 year old paperback), covers somewhat soiled, front hinge splitting & very delicate, label on front cover. (43p., map, notes, errata.)
UNITED STATES ARMY IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919: Volume 7  UNITED STATES ARMY IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919: Volume 7  1st World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
7483.jpgThe Somme Offensive, August 8 to November 11, 1918; exhaustive. Reprint of the 1948 edition; uncommon in any printing, the originals are very scarce. A very good copy, cover scraped, corners bumped, issued without dust jacket. (921p., 6 illus., 23 maps [ 8 folding in rear.])
UNKNOWN SOLDIERS  UNKNOWN SOLDIERS  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
12848.jpgPowerful and painful. As-new, in dust jacket.
WAR MEMOIRS OF DAVID LLOYD GEORGE  WAR MEMOIRS OF DAVID LLOYD GEORGE  1st World War  $754.99 ex VAT 
10267.jpgA lovely fresh set, in original navy cloth, without dust jackets. Gilt titles and gilt facsimile signatures across front boards are vivdly bright. Rarely found in such stellar condition.
WAR MEMOIRS OF ROBERT LANSING, SECRETARY OF STATE  WAR MEMOIRS OF ROBERT LANSING, SECRETARY OF STATE  1st World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7310.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. Served June 1915-Feb. 1920. Memoir covers thru 1917 - unfinished at his death. (383p., port., apdcs., index)
WHAT THE "BOYS"  DID OVER THERE  WHAT THE "BOYS" DID OVER THERE  1st World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
4721.jpgCollection of accounts of Americans in BEF and AEF. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Front hinge giving, owner name, address and date neatly in ink on front free endapaper, spine lettering well-faded.
WOODEN SWORDS  WOODEN SWORDS  1st World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5133.jpgService of Supply. 358th Inf. Regt., 71st Div. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
YANKS:  A.E.F. Verse  YANKS: A.E.F. Verse  1st World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5899.jpgDoughboys' poetry originally published in Stars and Stripes. A very good copy, front hinge split, owner's bookplate on front paste-down, gilt cloth bright, without dust jacket (156p., color frontispiece.)
20. JULI 1944  20. JULI 1944  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7037.jpgTen contributors on different aspects of the July Plot to assassinate Hitler. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Lower corner bumped, front cover scraped, rear cover creased, spine taped, wraps a bit soiled, contents clean. (350p., notes.)
73 NORTH  73 NORTH  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4545.jpgBerents Sea convoy JW-51B: destroyers drive off Hipper & Lutzow. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (288p., 22 illus., 12 track charts, d-p. dia., apdcs., index.)
A BOOK OF WAR LETTERS  A BOOK OF WAR LETTERS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20307.jpgNearly 100 letters home from U.S. servicemen and women in World War II. A very good copy, covers & spine slightly soiled and a bit rumpled, without dust jacket. (328p., 6 sketches.)
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SINO-JAPANESE WAR (1937-1945)  A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SINO-JAPANESE WAR (1937-1945)  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20266.jpgPolitical, economic and military aspects. A very good ex-library copy, stamps on endpapers, title page & edges, tape marks on paste-downs, library pocket on rear free endpaper, in price-clipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket with worn corners & library number on spine. (384p., 24 photos, 24 color maps, reference books, index.)
A CANUCK IN ENGLAND  A CANUCK IN ENGLAND  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6139.jpgMember of Princess Pats in camp & town.160 pgs., 8 illus. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
A DICTIONARY OF R.A.F. SLANG  A DICTIONARY OF R.A.F. SLANG  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7174.jpgA scarce little volume, by a famous linguist. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, light edge wear, endpapers slightly foxed, believed published without dust jacket. (64p.)
A FRENCH TRAGEDY  A FRENCH TRAGEDY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6884.jpgSaint Amant Motrond (central France): premature resistance insurrection resulted in Vichy militia massacre also involving Jews. A fine copy, in like dust jacket. (138p., notes, biblio.)
A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE  A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4887.jpgFirst rate account. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (341p., c.40 illus. & dias., OBs, biblio., index.)
A HAND UPLIFTED  A HAND UPLIFTED  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
9479.jpgWar artist cut off at Dunkirk & later escaped. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (208p., 23 paintings.)
A HISTORY OF THE LUFTWAFFE  A HISTORY OF THE LUFTWAFFE  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20106.jpgIncluding introductory chapters on World War I and the Interwar period. A good copy. (323p., 16 photos, index.)
A LATE EDUCATION  A LATE EDUCATION  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6204.jpgAutobiography of war correspondent for The Daily Express. Virtually mint in dust jacket.
A MALAY DICTIONARY  A MALAY DICTIONARY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7524.jpgPrepared by G-2 (Intelligence). A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, corners bumped, spine & edges faded, spine soiled, owner's bookplate on front paste-down. (285p.)
A MIND IN PRISON  A MIND IN PRISON  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7581.jpgLuftwaffe infantryman on the Arctic Front; emigrated to U.S. in 1957 as part of Project Paperclip. (287p., 16 illus., index.) A very good copy, in dust jacket with thin box cutter slash across front.
A SHORT HISTORY OF GERMANY, 1815-1945  A SHORT HISTORY OF GERMANY, 1815-1945  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20125.jpgAn excellent overview. Reading copy. (256p., 24 maps, biblio., index.)
A SOLDIER LOOKS BACK  A SOLDIER LOOKS BACK  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
11794.jpgRecords the impressions of a young soldier serving in Africa and Asia Minor during WWII. "It is because Cyril Strauss was fundamentally an intellectual thrown unexpectedly into the strange new world of army life that his journals have a special interest." Very good copy, hinges split, spine bumped and slightly faded (257 pages, photo frontispiece). Without dust jacket.
A WARTIME LOG  A WARTIME LOG  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6750.jpgAn impressive compilation of art and anecdotes taken from the "wartime logs" kept by many American POWs in German camps. A very good copy, in torn dust jacket (208 pages, profuse illustrations [many color], bibliography, index).
ACHIEVING VICTORY  ACHIEVING VICTORY  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5605.jpg"A narrative of national strategic planning and its trials and tribulations in the mid- war period of World War II. A good copy in chipped and stained dust jacket (191 pages, 7 illustrations, appendices).
ACK-ACK  ACK-ACK  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5348.jpgBy Commander of AA Command, 1939-45. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
AFTER THE BATTLE  AFTER THE BATTLE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
20026.jpgAn overview of the island in World War II, plus 7 other articles. A very good copy. (53p., profuse illus. [2 color], maps.)
AFTERNOON OF THE RISING SUN  AFTERNOON OF THE RISING SUN  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8683.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (414 pgs., 26 maps, 30 photographs.)
ALAMEIN  ALAMEIN  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8677.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
ALL WE ARE AND ALL WE HAVE  ALL WE ARE AND ALL WE HAVE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6907.jpgSixteen of them, through November, 1942. A very good copy, spine head & tail chipped, in worn dust jacket with chipped edges. (61p., frontispiece.)
ALLENBY OF ARMAGEDDON  ALLENBY OF ARMAGEDDON  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
3688.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. Spine faded, else fine.
AMBULANCE IN AFRICA  AMBULANCE IN AFRICA  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5509.jpgLeft Princeton for AFS: evacuated from Tobruk. Much svc. with New Zealand Div. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (175 pgs.) Owner name in pencil on front free endpaper, with name and address stamp.
AMERICA AT D-DAY  AMERICA AT D-DAY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6806.jpgCollection of Yanks' reminiscences & journals. (303p., 90 photos, map, biblio., index.) A very good copy, in dust jacket.
AMERICAN ENTERPRISE IN EUROPE  AMERICAN ENTERPRISE IN EUROPE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5784.jpgA very good paperback reading copy (233 pages, illustrations, diagrams).
AMERICAN RAIDERS  AMERICAN RAIDERS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
9394.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
AMERICANS AT NORMANDY  AMERICANS AT NORMANDY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9693.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
AN ECHO OF TRUMPETS  AN ECHO OF TRUMPETS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4578.jpgAutbiography of Sunday Times reporter and noted author: Gran Chaco War,WWII & Korea. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
AN UNCERTAIN HOUR  AN UNCERTAIN HOUR  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7521.jpgMuch on capture of Resistance leader Jean Moulin. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
AND JUSTICE FOR ALL  AND JUSTICE FOR ALL  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
6606.jpgThe stories of 30 of the 115,000 interred for the duration. A very good copy, in chipped, worn dust jacket (259p., 26 illus., index).
AND NO BIRDS SANG  AND NO BIRDS SANG  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4620.jpgThe author's experiences in the Canadian Hastings & Prince Edward Regt., from Sicily to the Sangro at Christmas, 1943. Sometimes humorous, often grim, always vivid. Mowat's story is continued in the sequel: "My Father's Son." A very good copy, in torn dust jacket (219p).
ANOTHER PART OF THE WAR  ANOTHER PART OF THE WAR  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
6617.jpgOne of 75 conscientious objectors in New Hampshire camp.
ANZIO  ANZIO  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
11699.jpgHigh-quality battle history. As-new, in dust jacket.
APOCALYPSE UNDONE  APOCALYPSE UNDONE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20395.jpgA member of the Civilian Conservation Corps, who was captured in the fall of the Philippines and survived the Bataan Death March and his subsequent captivity. As new, in dust jacket with very light edge wear. (263p., 11 illus., 6 maps, notes, map endpapers.)
ARAGON  ARAGON  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6367.jpgPublic and clandestine poetry and prose. A very good copy, without dust jacket, upper corners bumped, spine head and tail a bit frayed, smudged ink inscription on front free end paper.
ARMY-NAVY MANUAL OF MILITARY GOVERNMENT AND CIVIL AFFAIRS  ARMY-NAVY MANUAL OF MILITARY GOVERNMENT AND CIVIL AFFAIRS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6237.jpgThe manual in effect during the occupation of Germany and Japan. Supersedes FM 27-5/OpNav 50E-3, 1940, in turn superseded by FM 27-5/OpNav 50E-3, 1947. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled, spine slightly dampstained (leaves are fine), some red pencil scoring throughout. (86p., index.)
ARTIE GREENGROIN PFC  ARTIE GREENGROIN PFC  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5845.jpgGrousing GI in pre-D-Day England, by the famous "Yank" cartoonist. A very good copy, end papers slightly foxed, without dust jacket (212 pages, 10 cartoons).
ARTIST AT WAR  ARTIST AT WAR  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7229.jpgFine memoir & art by the Canadian Official Artist in Italy. The original 1956 edition had fewer illustrations, none in color. A very good copy (197p., 32 color illus., 4 black & white illus., 2 double-page color maps, catalogue, glossary).
AS YOU WERE  AS YOU WERE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6457.jpgThe regiment's training prior to combat in Europe with the 76th Infantry Division. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled & worn. (24p., 4 portraits, 2 color unit insignia, plan.)
AT WAR AT SEA  AT WAR AT SEA  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
3727.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
AT WHATEVER COST  AT WHATEVER COST  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5513.jpgFormer reporter was present. U.K. ediition titled: "Dieppe at Dawn." A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 215p., ftsp., OBs, losses, map eps.)
AUF DEN STRASSEN DES SIEGES  AUF DEN STRASSEN DES SIEGES  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5018.jpg"On the Road to Victory with the Fuhrer in Poland." NSDAP publication by war correspondents following the Polish campaign (text in German); scarce this side of the Atlantic. The front end paper map has been replaced with a facsimile (the front paste-down half of the map is the original), otherwise a fine, bright copy, without dust jacket. (206p., 50 illus., map end papers
AUSZEICHNUNGEN DES DEUTSCHEN REICHES 1936-1945  AUSZEICHNUNGEN DES DEUTSCHEN REICHES 1936-1945  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
6576.jpgMilitary and civilian badges and shields, by a leading expert; scarce this side of the Atlantic. German text. A very good copy, in dust jacket (239p., circa 300 illus., index).
BAND OF BROTHERS  BAND OF BROTHERS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8108.jpgReissued classic, new in dust jacket.
BARKSDALE TO BATAAN  BARKSDALE TO BATAAN  2nd World War  $154.99 ex VAT 
20399.jpgThe author's cousin in the 48th survived the Bataan Death March, but died in a Japanese POW camp. Very rare. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. A fine copy, very slight shelf wear, published without dust jacket. (100 [8] pp., 71 illus., 2 facsimiles, 4 diagrams, 3 maps, roster.)
BATAAN AND BEYOND  BATAAN AND BEYOND  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20400.jpgA USAAF officer captured at Bataan who survived the Death March and his three and a half years as a POW. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, in dust jacket with faded spine, worn edges & chipped corners. (210p., 19 illus., 2 maps, index.)
BATTLE OF THE GENERALS  BATTLE OF THE GENERALS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
10462.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
BATTLEFRONTS OF INDUSTRY  BATTLEFRONTS OF INDUSTRY  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5704.jpgResearch and production of everything from optics to gas turbines; comissioned by Westinghouse. A very good copy, corners somewhat worn, slight wear to covers & spine, blind stamp on front free endpaper, without dust jacket. (342p., 48 illus., index.)
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC  BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
20250.jpgAn impressive pictorial of the people, locations and rusting equipment as they are today. Many of the photos are reproduced in Adams' 1976 "Rust in Peace." A fine copy, edges of covers very slightly faded, in slightly soiled dust jacket with lightly worn corners. (223p., 240 photos [89 color], map endpapers.)
BESIEGED  BESIEGED  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20049.jpgPrimarily a social history of the people of Malta and the hardships they endured. A very good copy, in somewhat worn dust jacket with chipped corners. (288p., 12 illus., 2 maps, table, notes, biblio., index, map endpapers.)
BEYOND COURAGE  BEYOND COURAGE  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
20333.jpgThe New Mexico National Guard 200th Coast Artillery in the Philippines, where they were the last organized resistance against the Japanese before surrender, the Bataan Death March and captivity. Signed by the author on half-title page. A fine copy, very slightly worn corners, in dust jacket with light edge wear and small tear at upper left corner. (431p., 25 illus., 5 maps, notes, insignia, lineage, honors, roster, sources, biblio., index.)
BEYOND THE BEACHHEAD  BEYOND THE BEACHHEAD  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
3741.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
BEYOND TOP SECRET U  BEYOND TOP SECRET U  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
20158.jpgFirst hand account of the Allied disinformation campaign for Overlord, by a Naval officer with 2 hats: Section 17M (decoding Abwehr messages) and XX Committee (personally running double agents). A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, in dust jacket with faded spine and lightly worn corners. (192p., index.)
BLITZ  BLITZ  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14169.jpgAs new, in dust jacket.
BLOCKADE DIARY  BLOCKADE DIARY  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
7517.jpgA fictionalized documentary account of the 900 day siege of Leningrad from 1941 to 1944 that relates the story of N, "a conventional composite, an intellectual in exceptional circumstances." Originally published in Russia in 1984, translated into to English by Alan Myers. A very good copy, in dust jacket (114 pages, notes).
BLOODY BUNA  BLOODY BUNA  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20198.jpgThe gruelling jungle campaign to retake the north coast of New Guinea from the Japanese, July 1942 to January 1943. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, in slightly soiled dust jacket with worn edges & chipped corners. (222p., 32 illus., 9 maps, notes, index.)
BLOODY RIDGE  BLOODY RIDGE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9780.jpgAs new, in dust jacket. (264 pages, 35 maps & illus.)
BLOODY RIVER  BLOODY RIVER  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5181.jpgA very good copy (150 pages, 11 illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index).
BORN IN BATTLE  BORN IN BATTLE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5736.jpgBoth theaters, 70 DFCs. & 75 Silver Stars: Period best seller. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (367p., 33 illus., map eps.) A bit shelfworn. Bookplate on front free endpaper.
BREAKING THE SILENCE  BREAKING THE SILENCE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7565.jpgEduard Schulte, German industrialist, passed info to Dulles in Switz. on troop movts., V2, Holocaust. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (320p., 49 illus.& facs., notes, biblio., index.)
BRIEFED TO ATTACK  BRIEFED TO ATTACK  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
20053.jpgThe island's critical role in the Mediterranean in World War II, by Malta's Air Officer Commanding, 1941-42. A very good copyedges & corners lightly worn, small stain on spine, rear hinge split, endpapers browned, without dust jacket. (231p., 31 illus., 14 maps.)
BROKEN IMAGES  BROKEN IMAGES  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7619.jpg11th Light AA Regt. North Africa & Italy. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (231 pages).
BROTHERHOOD OF HEROES  BROTHERHOOD OF HEROES  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9921.jpgNew, in dust jacket. This is the gut-wrenching but ultimately triumphant story of the Marines' most ferocious -yet largely forgotten -battle of World War II.
CAPTAIN RETREAD  CAPTAIN RETREAD  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5258.jpgAmusing account of state-side supply officer. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
CARRIER STRIKE  CARRIER STRIKE  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
10158.jpgNew, in wraps.
CASSINO  CASSINO  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
6285.jpgFirst rate analysis by participant. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (270p., 28 illus., 8 maps, fldg. panorama in rear,biblio., index.)
CHESHIRE V.C.  CHESHIRE V.C.  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8434.jpgDSO 2 Bars, DFC, 103 missions. Many Sqs. incl. 617 relieving Gibson, 10/43.A very good copy, without dust jacket. (217p., 34 illus., biblio.)
CITADEL  CITADEL  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
10292.jpgLittle known in the west, though it was the largest tank battle in history and a critical battle on the Eastern Front. Surprisingly little available on the subject. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, without dust jacket. (272p., 28 illus., maps, notes, biblio., index.)
CITY OF SILENCE  CITY OF SILENCE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7564.jpgMemories of victims & long-term effects. A fine copy, in like dust jacket. (146p., notes, index.)
CLOSING WITH THE  ENEMY  CLOSING WITH THE ENEMY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8322.jpgAs new, in dust jacket.
COAST WATCHING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS:  COAST WATCHING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS:  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
20230.jpgA compilation of accounts by coast watchers on Buka and Bougainville. Relatively little has been published on this little known, but critical and dangerous, duty in the early stages of World War II in the Pacific. Nearly as new, miniscule shelf wear, published without dust jacket. (172p., 31 photos, 10 maps, rosters, index.)
CODE NAME DOWN-FALL  CODE NAME DOWN-FALL  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
3684.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
COLLECTING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH  COLLECTING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4487.jpgThis series is the ultimate reference on the subject. This volume covers daggers, swords and bayonets, with sections on markings, documentation, grading and valuing, spotting reproductions and maintaing a collection. A very good copy, in somewhat worn dust jacket. (343p., profuse illlus. [including 4 color plates], glossary, biblio.)
COLLECTING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH  COLLECTING THE EDGED WEAPONS OF THE THIRD REICH  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4488.jpgThis series is the ultimate reference on the subject. This volume covers Prussia and Imperial Germany, the NSDAP, rare and unusual blades, dress bayonets and miniatures, with sections on war booty, wearing the blades and accoutrement production. A very good copy, in torn dust jacket. (349p., profuse illlus. [including 12 color plates], glossary, biblio.)
COMBAT IN RUSSIAN FORESTS AND SWAMPS  COMBAT IN RUSSIAN FORESTS AND SWAMPS  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5745.jpgP 20-231; "Restricted." One of a series produced from German officer debriefings, which significantly influenced later U.S. Army doctrine. A very good copy. (39p., folding map.)
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-1942  COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-1942  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5501.jpgCommandos in Norway, Bruneval, St. Nazaire, Madagascar. Later commercially published. (44p., prof. illus., 9 maps.) A well-thumbed copy.
COMMANDOS FROM THE SEA  COMMANDOS FROM THE SEA  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
9779.jpgAs new. 264 Pgs.
COMMON DESTINY  COMMON DESTINY  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7616.jpgComparing the structure and dynamics in the two countries. Also has a fair amount on the Italian Army at war, 1940-43. A very good copy, without dust jacket (262p., notes, biblio., index).
CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN  CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
6709.jpgThe author's missions to Moscow, as a Yugoslav partisan leader and Minister under Tito, in 1944, 1945 and 1948. A very good copy, in torn, price-clipped dust jacket. (211p., notes, index.)
COUNTDOWN TO VICTORY  COUNTDOWN TO VICTORY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9398.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
CRITCH!  CRITCH!  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5117.jpgIn charge of training RFC in 1918; career lasted into WWII. A very good copy in a damaged dust jacket, with loss of more than 3 inches at tail of spine. ( 256p., 16 illus., apdx., index.)
DAS GEWISSEN STEHT AUF  DAS GEWISSEN STEHT AUF  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4743.jpg"Conscience Takes a Stand." Volume 1 of two, the first post-war work on German resisters, by the widow of one of them. Sixty four profiles; German text. A very good copy, in tattered dust jacket, spine head and tail frayed, spine slightly faded, former owner's name and bookplate on front paste-down (239p., 64 illus., notes).
DAY OF INFAMY  DAY OF INFAMY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8249.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. Owner name in ink on front free endpaper.
DAY OF INFAMY  DAY OF INFAMY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20338.jpgBased on first-hand accounts. A very good copy, spine ends faded, corners slightly worn, in tattered dust jacket. (243p., 47 illus., index, map endpapers.)
DAYS OF INFAMY  DAYS OF INFAMY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3803.jpgA virtually mint copy, in dust jacket.
DE MALTE A SUEZ  DE MALTE A SUEZ  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20065.jpgThe french language version of "East of Malta, West of the Suez," the Admiralty account of World War II in the eastern Mediterranean, September, 1939 to March, 1941. Published simultaneously with the english language version. A very good copy, covers somewhat worn, spine delicate. (65p., profuse illus., maps.)
DEATH IN LIFE  DEATH IN LIFE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5597.jpgWide ranging study of their psychology, including a comparison with concentration camp survivors. A very good copy, in chipped dust jacket. (594p., appendix, notes, index.)
DEATH MARCH  DEATH MARCH  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5065.jpgOral history from 68 survivors. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (482pgs. Over 100 illus. Map.)
DEATH OF A DIVISION  DEATH OF A DIVISION  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5878.jpgGreen unit surrenders 442 & 423 Inf. Regts. in Bulge. [106th Infantry division]. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (125p., 15 illus., biblio., notes, index.)
DECISION BY DEFAULT  DECISION BY DEFAULT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5130.jpgAn examination of Britain's ambivalence towards peace time conscription and the resultant complications in military planning as World War Two approached. A very good copy, in dust jacket (243 pages, notes, bibliography, index).
DESPERATE VENTURE  DESPERATE VENTURE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6621.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 366p., 28 illus., 5 facs., map, notes, biblio., index.)
DESTROYER SQUADRON 23  DESTROYER SQUADRON 23  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4792.jpgTassafaronga, Savo Island, Empress Augusta Bay & Cape St. George. A very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket. (283p., sev. maps, index, map eps.)
DIPLOMACY IN A WHIRLPOOL  DIPLOMACY IN A WHIRLPOOL  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
9743.jpgAuthor was Foreign Minister of Hungary during WWII. Signed inscription on half-title page. A very good copy, in torn & taped dust jacket. Light shelf wear to edges, discreet label on front end paper (273p., 6 maps, glossary, notes, appendix, index.)
DIVISION DAS REICH  DIVISION DAS REICH  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
4853.jpgGerman language text, the second of a six volume set. A very good copy in original dust jacket (559 pages, maps, diagrams, black & white photos).
DONALD'S STORY  DONALD'S STORY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
14184.jpgAs new, paperback.
DOOLITTLE  DOOLITTLE  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
14178.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
DOUBLE-EDGED SECRETS  DOUBLE-EDGED SECRETS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20224.jpgCovering the period from June, 1941 to the end of the war and written by a member of the Combat Intelligence Unit in Honolulu. With a clipping from the Washington Post of the obituary of Frank Rowlett, who cracked the Japanese PURPLE code in 1940. A very good copy, in rubbed dust jacket with some edge wear.
DUNKIRK  DUNKIRK  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5310.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (271pgs. 36 illus. 4 maps. Apdcs. Biblio. Index. Maps.)
EAST WIND, RAIN  EAST WIND, RAIN  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
20245.jpgBeginning at Pearl Harbor, through the Dutch East Indies, Malaya, Australia, the Philippines, occupied Japan and Thailand. A near fine copy, covers very slight faded at edges, spine a bit rubbed, in price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear & slighty chipped spine head. (307p., map endpapers, glossary, index.)
EIGHTH ARMY  EIGHTH ARMY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8499.jpgNew in dust jacket. (388 pgs., 30 photos, 4 maps, 3 diagrams.) Neillands uses oral history to give a human underpinning to his overview of the campaigns.
EISENHOWER  EISENHOWER  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5147.jpgFrom the Tehran Conference and the beginning of planning for D-Day to the end. A very good copy, in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom fore-edge (977p., 24 maps, notes, biblio., index).
EISENHOWER  EISENHOWER  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
14193.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
EL ALAMEIN TO THE RIVER SANGRO/NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC  EL ALAMEIN TO THE RIVER SANGRO/NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
3564.jpgCollecting Monty's two published accounts of his military campaigns in one volume. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
ENDLESS FRONTIER  ENDLESS FRONTIER  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
7246.jpgDirector of the Office of Scientific Research & Development and FDR's chief technology advisor in WWII; launched the Manhattan Project. A very good copy, slight shelf wear, in like dust jacket. (518p., 32 illus., biblio., index.)
ENOLA GAY  ENOLA GAY  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5510.jpgHiroshima; detailed history of the mission and the decision making that launched it. London ed.: "Ruin from the Air..." A very good copy, in somewhat worn dust jacket. (327p., 32 illus., maps, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
ERNIE'S AMERICA  ERNIE'S AMERICA  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
14195.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
ESCAPE FROM CORREGIDOR  ESCAPE FROM CORREGIDOR  2nd World War  $89.99 ex VAT 
20398.jpgThe author was a B-17 navigator captured by the Japanese at Bataan, Corregidor and again on the mainland. He escaped each time. A very good copy, light edge wear, spine a bit faded, ink marginalia on pp. 3 & 18, in dust jacket with rubbed spine & chipped spine head & tail.
FAREWELL CAMPO 12  FAREWELL CAMPO 12  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
9742.jpgCO of 5th New Zealand Brigade, captured at Sidi Aziz, N. Africa, 1941, escaped, arrived UK 1943, killed in Normandy, 1944 after writing this book. A very goood copy, light shelf wear, leaves slightly yellowed, illegible signature on half-title page, without dust jacket. (184p., frontispiece, diagram, map end paper.)
FIFTH ARMY AT THE WINTER LINE (15 NOVEMBER 1943-15 JANUARY 1944)  FIFTH ARMY AT THE WINTER LINE (15 NOVEMBER 1943-15 JANUARY 1944)  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5755.jpgThe 5th Army's advance to the Gustav Line. From the "American Forces in Action Series." A very good copy, spine browned, leaves slightly browned, owner's stamp on title page. (117p., 36 illus., 28 maps.)
FIGHTING MEN  FIGHTING MEN  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6155.jpg"Anthology of some great British writings, mostly WWII." (191p., 15 illus.) A very good copy, with dust jacket.
FINAL ENTRIES 1945  FINAL ENTRIES 1945  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5717.jpgEd. Hugh Trevor-Roper (368p., 22 illus., sev. maps, chrono., index)
Flags of our Fathers  Flags of our Fathers  2nd World War  $94.99 ex VAT 
11864.jpgAuthor James Bradley's loving tribute to his own father and to the five other men, who along with Marine, John Bradley, raised the flag at Iwo Jima during WWII in 1945 (as told with Ron Powers). A good copy without dust-jacket, spine ends slightly bumped, photo end papers (376 pages, over 70 photographs, bibliography, index).
FLAME THROWER  FLAME THROWER  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5694.jpgReprint of 1956 edition. 141st Regt., in flame-throwing Crocodile, Normandy to Arnhem. A very good copy in dust jacket. Remainder stamp on front free endpaper. ( 202pgs. 13 illus. Map endpapers.)
FLYING MACARTHUR TO VICTORY  FLYING MACARTHUR TO VICTORY  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
7055.jpgDiary 6/42-1/46. ATC pilot became his personal pilot, 10/43-1/46. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (563pgs. 51 illus. Facs. 9 maps. 2 dbl. pages.)
FOO  FOO  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20385.jpgFujita was a gunner in the 131st Artillery, the "Lost Battalion" captured on Java in 1942. A unique perspective on being a Japanese POW. A fine copy, in dust jacket with very slight wear to corners. (371p., 42 illus., 26 facsimiles, 4 maps, notes, index.)
FOR THE DURATION  FOR THE DURATION  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5052.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
FOREWARNED IS FOREARMED  FOREWARNED IS FOREARMED  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5562.jpgPrimarily World War II. A good copy, spine faded & slightly shaken, corners slightly frayed, hinges split, without dust jacket. (290p., 32 illus. & maps, officers roster, awards, appendices.)
FORGOTTEN VOICES OF WORLD WAR II  FORGOTTEN VOICES OF WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14174.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES  FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4500.jpgSurvivor accounts of the street boy revolt, 9/43, that sped German evacuation. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 287p., 8 illus., notes.)
FOUR THOUSAND BOWLS OF RICE  FOUR THOUSAND BOWLS OF RICE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7197.jpgFrom the 1945 letters of SSGT Cecil Dickson, 2/2 Australian Pioneer Bn. He was captured on Java in Feb., 1942 and spent three years working on the Burma-Thailand Railway. A very good copy, in dust jacket, signed by author on half-title page (179p., 28 illus., roster, notes, biblio., index).
FROM ICE SET FREE  FROM ICE SET FREE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4941.jpgGerman Consul in NY in the 1930s, Kiep was hanged in Berlin, 1944 as Nazi resister. A very good copy, in price clipped dust jacket, dust jacket spine faded (215p., frontispiece, index).
GASTON'S WAR  GASTON'S WAR  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6234.jpgGaston Vandermeerssche, organized large Dutch WIM network. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 206p., 18 illus., map, glossary, index.)
GENERAL IKE  GENERAL IKE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8717.jpgAs new in dust jacket.
GENERAL OF THE ARMY  GENERAL OF THE ARMY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
13965.jpgA very good copy.
GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES  GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
7173.jpgB.R. 509, "Restricted." The series provided extremely detailed handbooks on various countries' topography, geology, history, culture, demographics, industry, trade & finances. A very good ex-library copy; marked spine faded, corners bumped, boards a little scratched, spine faded, partially removed bookplate on front paste-down, blind stamps on front free end paper & title page, contents slightly rumpled. Issued without dust jacket. (611p., 112 photos, 133 maps & drawings (1 large folding color map in rear pocket), many tables, index.)
GERMAN ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945  GERMAN ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4473.jpgExhaustive. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (224p., 460 photos & drawings [including 4 color plates of 70 figures], chronology, glossary, biblio.)
GERMAN MILITARY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945  GERMAN MILITARY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
14188.jpgA very good copy, with dust jacket.
GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR 2  GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR 2  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5003.jpgPotpourri of guidance, radar, bombs, fuses etc. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 80p.,.75 illus.) Heavy pencil notes on front pastedown.
GERMANY  GERMANY  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5347.jpgSwedish correspondent in Berlin, expelled August, 1943. A very good copy, without dust jacket, slight shelf wear (322p).
GESTAPO  GESTAPO  2nd World War  $14.99 ex VAT 
5332.jpgAn attempt to clarify the specfific role played by the Gestapo in the atrocities of WWII. A good copy, spine bumped, binding slightly loosened, contents fine (275 pages, works cited, glossary, index).
GHOST FLEET OF THE TRUK LAGOON  GHOST FLEET OF THE TRUK LAGOON  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
7463.jpgIncl. details of Japanese occupation, ship sinkings etc. A very good paperback copy, lightly thumbed. (132p., prof. illus. (5 col.), many maps & plans.)
GHOST SOLDIERS  GHOST SOLDIERS  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
7342.jpg121 Rangers liberate 531 POWs in Cabantuan, Leyte. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (342pgs. 40 illus. & ports. Roster. Map endpapers.)
GOODBYE DARKNESS  GOODBYE DARKNESS  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
14185.jpgNew, paperback.
GOODBYE, DARKNESS  GOODBYE, DARKNESS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20378.jpgA former Marine relates his experiences and revisits the islands on which he fought and many of his friends died. Powerful; one of the classic World War II Pacific memoirs, by the author of "American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur." A very good copy, light shelf wear, in dust jacket with heavily worn & chipped edges and tear in front. (401p., 26 illus., 12 maps, chronology, map endpapers.)
GOPPINGEN, 1. MARZ 1945, 14.28 UHR  GOPPINGEN, 1. MARZ 1945, 14.28 UHR  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20272.jpgThe devestating results of an Allied air attack on the town. Scarce. A very good copy, boards slightly soiled, without dust jacket. (20p., 19 leaves, 46 photos [1 folding], 12 facsimiles, folding map in rear pocket.)
GREEN COGNAC  GREEN COGNAC  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6721.jpgThe author served in the 10th "Mountain" Division from 1943 to 1945 in the Aleutians, Italy & Yugoslavia. A very good copy, in slightly soiled dust jacket (242p., 55 illus., 9 maps, unit roster, appendix).
GREY AND SCARLET  GREY AND SCARLET  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5312.jpgQueen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service on all fronts, with a foreword by Queen Mary. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, discreet stamp on dust jacket flap, owner's name on front free endpaper, in dust jacket with lightly worn corners. (200p., 11 drawings.)
GUERNICA  GUERNICA  2nd World War  $59.99 ex VAT 
5511.jpgInterviews with survivors and perpetrators of the first terror bombing of the Spanish Civil War. A very good copy, in worn dust jacket.
GUYS ON ICE  GUYS ON ICE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5716.jpgFreezing GIs on St. Paul Island, Alaska, during WWII. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
HALF-TIME  HALF-TIME  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5062.jpgBBC naval broadcaster: Channel; Fleet Air Arm, Africa; Baltic; Italy. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (290 pgs., 26Illus.) Boards a bit shelfworn and spine-faded. Ink gift insciption on front free endpaper. Contents fine.
HAWAII UNDER THE RISING SUN  HAWAII UNDER THE RISING SUN  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20367.jpgAn interesting study, based on extensive research in Japanese archives. A fine copy, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (228p., 2 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
HEAR THE BUGLES CALLING  HEAR THE BUGLES CALLING  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
7627.jpg"Alamo Scout, WW2. 38th Inf., Korea. Special Forces, Nam."(214p., 17 illus., pict. wrps)
HELL IS UPON US  HELL IS UPON US  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14177.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
HELL ON WHEELS  HELL ON WHEELS  2nd World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
5751.jpgFirst Army: 223 days of combat from July 2nd & second highest casualties of ETO armored divs. A very good copy, in a dust jacket that is very lightly chipped at head and tail of spine. ( 466p., 32 illus., 10 figs., map, apdcs., awards, biblio., index, map eps.)
HERBIE!  HERBIE!  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
6841.jpgCreated by Canadian cartoonis, Bing Coughlin, Herbie was a popular icon on the front during the Second World War. A very good copy, boards slightly soiled, light shelf wear, spine head & tail split, without dust jacket. (192 pages, over 200 cartoons). f
HIROHITO  HIROHITO  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
11607.jpgAn unauthorized biography of Japan's emporer. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (371pages, 26 illustrations, index).
HIROSHIMA  HIROSHIMA  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
9829.jpgOriginally published as a New Yorker article; follows six individuals through the bombing and aftermath. The first account published, and a classic. Spine tail torn, corners slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. (118p.)
HIROSHIMA DIARY  HIROSHIMA DIARY  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5305.jpgOne of the best first hand accounts; much on the the gradual "discovery" of radiation sickness. A very good copy, spine head & corners slightly frayed, without dust jacket. (238p., glossary, map end papers.)
HISTORY OF U.S. MARINE OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II.  VOL. 4  HISTORY OF U.S. MARINE OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOL. 4  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
4737.jpgA Very Good Copy (848 pages, foldout map).
HITLERS POLITISCHE SOLDATEN  HITLERS POLITISCHE SOLDATEN  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5536.jpgA very good copy, in wraps.
HOME COMING HEROES  HOME COMING HEROES  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7561.jpgAuthor 29 yrs. in Royal Army Education Corps.(287p., notes, index) As new, with dust jacket.
HORTHYIST-FASCIST TERROR IN NORTHWESTERN ROMANIA  HORTHYIST-FASCIST TERROR IN NORTHWESTERN ROMANIA  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6079.jpgAn academic study, and a wealth of information despite some bias. A fair copy, issued without dust jacket, corners worn, covers bowed, hinges splitting at spine tail, former owner's name in front end paper (328p., many illus. & facsimiles, notes).
I AM LAZARUS  I AM LAZARUS  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5636.jpgFine account by British artillery observer; Normandy to Germany. A very good copy, in dust jacket. owner name discreetly stamped on front free endpaper. ( 209pgs. 8 drawings by the author.)
I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES  I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20214.jpgAn aide-de-camp to MacArthur, and the last man out of Bataan. With a Washington Post clipping of Romulo's obituary. A very good copy, slight wear to corners & spine, front endpapers slightly browned in margins, bookplate on front free endpaper, without dust jacket. (323p., 16 photos.)
IKE  IKE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3660.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
IN THE COURSE OF DUTY  IN THE COURSE OF DUTY  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
14182.jpgAs new, paperback.
INDIAN WAR ECONOMY  INDIAN WAR ECONOMY  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5403.jpg"Official History of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War, 1939-45." Uncommon. A very good copy, covers rubbedm light shelf wear, endpapers slightly browned, in fine facsimile dust jacket. (551p., 7 folding maps & charts, many tables, 39 appendices, index.)
INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION FOR WAR  INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION FOR WAR  2nd World War  $154.99 ex VAT 
5796.jpg"One of several studies designed to meet the need for a full and objective analysis of the administrative problems and techniques involved in the mobilizations of American industry during World War II." A fine copy (1010 pages, diagrams, tables, index). One of a two volume set.
INFANTRY ACES OF THE REICH  INFANTRY ACES OF THE REICH  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
6596.jpg32 of them. A very good copy, in dust jacket (154p., 35 illus., apdcs., bios., biblio., index).
INTO THE RISING SUN  INTO THE RISING SUN  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20237.jpgGuadalcanal, Rabaul, Burma, New Guinea, the Marianas, the Philippines, Iwo Jima and Okinawa. In their own words, World War II's Pacific veterans reveal the heart of combat. As new, in dust jacket with scratch on rear. (314p., 33 photos, 13 maps, Order of Battle, notes, index.)
INVADERS  INVADERS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
7056.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (1999. 286p., 18 illus.)
INVASION  INVASION  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5430.jpgFactual accounts & "What if?"speculation. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 223p., 12 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
INVASION Ô44  INVASION Ô44  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
3675.jpgA very good copy.
ISLAND IN TIME  ISLAND IN TIME  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6423.jpgCarlisle's girlhood on the island of Oleron, off the west coast of France, occupied by the Germans through the end of the war. A very good copy, in dust jacket with chipped corners, slight wear to edges. (227p., 15 sketches.)
IWO JIMA  IWO JIMA  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20207.jpgFebruary and March, 1945. One of the bloodiest battles in Marine Corps history: 7,000 KIA and 19,000 wounded and missing. By a Marine Corps combat correspondent who was there. A near fine copy, in slightly rubbed dust jacket with light edge wear. (362p., 70 photos, 3 maps, biblio., index.)
JAPAN AT WAR  JAPAN AT WAR  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20236.jpgFirst hand Japanese accounts of World War II, military and civilian, of which there is little published in English. As new, in like dust jacket. (479p., notes, map endpapers.)
JAPAN SUBDUED  JAPAN SUBDUED  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5159.jpgPressures to force a surrender, the debate over dropping the bomb, Japan's decision to surrender. A very good copy, in dust jacket. Later edition titled: "The Atomic Bomb." (199pgs., notes, biblio., index.)
JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE  JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7399.jpgThe political, economic, cultural, etc. impact of the U.S. post-war occupation. A very good copy, without dust jacket (257p., notes, biblio., index).
JAPAN'S LONGEST DAY  JAPAN'S LONGEST DAY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6888.jpgThe 24 hours preceding Hirohito's August 15, 1945 radio broadcast announcing Japan's surrender, from first-hand accounts. A very good copy, slight sheld wear, without dust jacket (279p., 32 illus., notes, glossary of participants).
JAPANESE AIR TERMS  JAPANESE AIR TERMS  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
20348.jpgA scarce wartime official publication. A very good copy, corners a bit bumped, covers lightly worn, front hinge partly split, discreet bookseller's label on front paste-down, front free endpaper creased, published without dust jacket. (437p., addenda, appendices.)
JOURNEY AMONG WARRIORS  JOURNEY AMONG WARRIORS  2nd World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
4471.jpgHerald Tribune reporter and daughter of Marie Curie's account of several battle fronts. A very good copy, in chipped dust jacket, former owner's name on front and back of half-title page, discreet book seller's labels on front and back end papers (501 pages, index, map end papers).
JUNE 6, 1944  JUNE 6, 1944  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6648.jpgInterwoven personal accounts. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 370p., c.50 illus., biblio.)
JUST AND UNJUST WARS  JUST AND UNJUST WARS  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
10418.jpgFrom the Athenian attack on Melos to My Lai. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, price tage on front free end paper, in torn & heavily worn dust jacket. (361p., notes, index.)
KENTUCKY'S FIGHTING 192ND LIGHT G.H.Q. TANK BATTALION  KENTUCKY'S FIGHTING 192ND LIGHT G.H.Q. TANK BATTALION  2nd World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
20394.jpgA very rare account, by a fellow prisoner and survivor of the Bataan Death March. Signed inscription by the author on front free endpaper. A fine copy, published without dust jacket. (228p., 34 illus., 5 maps.)
KNIGHTS OF THE WEHRMACHT  KNIGHTS OF THE WEHRMACHT  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4817.jpgCapsule biographies and careers of nearly 150 recipients (including Luftwaffe), with Rommel, of course, heading the list. A very good copy, in dust jacket (351p., over 150 photos).
LETTERS OF A LEATHERNECK  LETTERS OF A LEATHERNECK  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9612.jpgMilitary and religious experiences, from training in 1942 to combat, 1944-45. A very good copy, in dust jacket, slight shelf wear, light foxing on last pages (290p., 7 sketches).
LINES OF BATTLE  LINES OF BATTLE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5682.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket ( 295p., over 100 illus).
LITTLE EDEN  LITTLE EDEN  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6158.jpg8 year-old Jewish refugee in Britain, 1940. Author later a fine novelist. As new, in dust jacket.
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO WAR  LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO WAR  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
6361.jpgDetailed analysis and reconstruction of the events that led up to Pearl Harbor and beyond. A very good copy, in dust jacket, virtually mint.
MACARTHUR'S EAGLES  MACARTHUR'S EAGLES  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
14850.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Air combat missions come vividly and dramatically to life through the use of oral history interviews that give an authoritative air to the book.
MACARTHUR'S ESCAPE  MACARTHUR'S ESCAPE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10154.jpgNew, in dust jacket
MALTA - THE THORN IN ROMMEL'S SIDE  MALTA - THE THORN IN ROMMEL'S SIDE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20061.jpgJune 1940 to December 1942. The author was a fighter pilot, and eventually squadron commander, on Malta during the siege. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (205p., 45 illus., 2 maps, chronology, notes, index.)
MALTA AT BAY  MALTA AT BAY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20015.jpgEveryday life during the siege, through March, 1942, by an inhabitant of the island. A very good copy, edges faded, front hinge split, in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine, worn edges & chipped corners. (108p., 15 illus., map.)
MALTA BESIEGED  MALTA BESIEGED  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20036.jpgSupplying Malta during the World War II siege, by one of the island's inhabitants. A very good copy, light wear to corners, light foxing in front matter, inscription on front free endpaper, without dust jacket. (176p., 9 illus.)
MALTA EPIC  MALTA EPIC  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20021.jpgCovers the desparate defense of Malta in World War II, as well as the island's other two historic sieges in the 16th century and in 1800. This is a very good copy, spine slightly faded, with worn & chipped front cover of dust jacket (spine & rear cover of dust jacket are missing).
MALTA INVICTA  MALTA INVICTA  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
20024.jpgMalta's courageous defense in World War II. A very good copy, cover a bit worn & delicate, stamp on title page. (32p., 9 illus.)
MALTA MAGNIFICENT  MALTA MAGNIFICENT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8511.jpgA good copy only , without dust jacket. (193pgs., 3 maps.) Spine neatly re-backed. Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper. Prelims lightly foxed.
MALTA MAGNIFICENT  MALTA MAGNIFICENT  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20030.jpgThe epic Siege of Malta, 1940 to 1942. Lacks the maps of the English edition, but has the illustrations not included in it. A very good copy, slight edge wear, front cover slightly scuffed, without dust jacket. (253p., 14 illus.)
MALTA STORY  MALTA STORY  2nd World War  $59.99 ex VAT 
4426.jpgAmerican ace, in Hurricanes, 1941-42. Transferred to USAF. A very good copy, in a dust jacket that is chipped, with closed tears, but intact. Bookplate on front pastedown.
MARINE FROM VIRGINIA  MARINE FROM VIRGINIA  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5843.jpg105 letters, starting in training. The first edition was privately printed in1946. A fair copy, without dust jacket, spine tail water stained, corners bumped and slightly frayed, text is fine (105p).
MARSHAL ZHUKOV'S GREATEST BATTLES  MARSHAL ZHUKOV'S GREATEST BATTLES  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5479.jpgFour-time hero of Soviet Union: Supreme Commander from Aug. 1942. Focus on Moscow, Stalingrad, Kursk & Berlin." Edited, with an introduction and commentary by HARRISON E. SALISBURY. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (304p., ftsp., 5 maps, index.)
MASON-MAC  MASON-MAC  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5862.jpgCareer intelligence officer: Military Attache in 1930s Berlin; BEF intelligence in 1940; Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Gibraltar in 1942. A very good copy, in dust jacket (230p., frontispiece, 2 maps, index).
MEETING AT POTSDAM  MEETING AT POTSDAM  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20112.jpgThe July, 1945 summit between Truman, Churchill and Stalin, at which the Cold War blossomed. A very good copy. (317p., appendices, biblio., index.)
MEMO FOR A MOVIE  MEMO FOR A MOVIE  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
6065.jpgA biography and proposal for a movie based on the life of an initially pacifist theologian & Nazi resister who was executed with Admiral Canaris & General Oster, 9 April, 1945. A very good copy , in dust jacket (268p., notes).
MEMORIES OF MINA  MEMORIES OF MINA  2nd World War  $304.99 ex VAT 
20363.jpgThe life of Mina Aasen, who joined the U.S. Army Nurse Corps in 1918 and was captured in the Philippines in 1942, thus becoming one of the "Angels of Bataan," by her niece. Moving, and very rare. This is a very good copy, covers slightly soiled and slightly bowed, small stain on front cover, punlished without dust jacket. (50p., 42 photos, drawing, 17 facsimiles, diagram.)
MEN OF THE TUNDRA  MEN OF THE TUNDRA  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
4667.jpgBy the U.S. Air Force officer who organized the Alaskan Territorial Guard. Little, if anything, else on the subject. A very good copy, in dust jacket, stamp of Dan Young, Alaskan Congressman on title page (265p., 123 illus., roster of First & 2nd Scout Bns., Alaskan National Guard, map end papers).
MIHAILOVIC  HOAX OR HERO  MIHAILOVIC HOAX OR HERO  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
8512.jpgMemorial Edition. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (143 pgs., 8 illus.) Front cover lettering partly rubbed away. Inked over gift inscription on front endpaper.
MILITARY ELITES  MILITARY ELITES  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5632.jpgPrimarily WWII, some French Foreign Legion. A very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket. with approximately 1-inch loss at front, top, through title. Owner name label on front pastedown. (251p., many illus., notes, biblio., index).
MILITARY ERRORS OF WORLD WAR TWO  MILITARY ERRORS OF WORLD WAR TWO  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5987.jpgAll theatres. ( 252p., 15 maps, biblio., index ) As new, with dust jacket.
MILITARY IMPROVISATIONS DURING THE RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN  MILITARY IMPROVISATIONS DURING THE RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5737.jpgP 20-201; "Restricted." Produced for the U.S. Army after WWII by a group of German generals (not named at the time), this is an evocative synthesis of tactics, logistics etc. under great adversity. The work significantly influenced later U.S. Army doctrine. A very good copy, spine slightly faded, small orange mark near spine head. (110p., 7 maps.)
MISCHLING, SECOND DEGREE  MISCHLING, SECOND DEGREE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9595.jpgSix in 1935 (when the Nuremberg Laws were instituted), Koehn was 1/4 Jewish, but her parents concealed this and she grew up during the war without knowing, joining the Hitler Youth, etc. A very good copy, without dust jacket, front board dented (240p).
MISSING FROM THE RECORD  MISSING FROM THE RECORD  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4660.jpgCanadian colonel, OBE, fine war record, Canadian PR for Monty. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Front hinge beginning to give. (227pgs.)
MISTER ROBERTS  MISTER ROBERTS  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
20149.jpgThe classic best-selling novel and the basis for the Academy Award-winning 1955 film starring Henry Fonda. A good copy, spine head & tail chipped & frayed, covers somewhat soiled, without dust jacket. (221p., 15 text sketches.)
MONTE CASSINO  MONTE CASSINO  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8505.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Matthew Parker combines detailed archival research with hundreds of veterans' intertviews to give us the definitive account of this hellish account. {414 pgs.,13 maps,52 illus.}
MONTE CASSINO  MONTE CASSINO  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
11463.jpgFine narrative. A very good copy with Scribners dated 3-84 price sticker, seemingly unread, in unclipped dust jacket. (269p., 53 illus., notes, biblio., index, map eps.)
MONTE CASSINO  MONTE CASSINO  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
11469.jpgFine narrative. A very good copy, without dust jacket, lightly read. (269p., 53 illus., notes, biblio., index, map eps.)
MR. FREWEN OF ENGLAND  MR. FREWEN OF ENGLAND  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10459.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
MUNDA TRAIL  MUNDA TRAIL  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20192.jpgAfter Guadalcanal, the first major battle, in June 1943, of the drive up the Solomons chain. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, in dust jacket with slight edge wear. (252p., 24 photos, 7 maps, appendices, biblio., index.)
MUSSOLINI  MUSSOLINI  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
6416.jpgProbably the best political biography of him. A very good copy, slight shelf wear, without dust jacket, former owner's name on front end paper. (429p., 21 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
MY SECRET DIARY 1943-1945  MY SECRET DIARY 1943-1945  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5302.jpgItalian soldier imprisoned by the Germans, Sept. 1943. A very good copy, in chipped, soiled dust jacket, boards slightly soiled, two former owners' name, one inked out, on front paste-down (234p).
NELL'S WAR  NELL'S WAR  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
6675.jpgFocus on one London neighborhood. As new, with dust jacket.
NEPTUNUS REX  NEPTUNUS REX  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
3677.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
NEVER A SHOT IN ANGER  NEVER A SHOT IN ANGER  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6407.jpgA newsman turned paratrooper, in WWII Oldfield ran the 9th Army (and later NATO) press corps. Here is a look at the strange relationship between the military and correspondents, by one whose job put him squarely between them. With an updated introduction; originallly published in 1956. A very good copy, in dust jacket (334p., index).
NINE RIVERS FROM JORDAN  NINE RIVERS FROM JORDAN  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4786.jpg"BBC correspondent, Africa, Italy & Europe." 496p. A very good copy, with dust jacket.
NO TIME TO WAVE GOODBYE  NO TIME TO WAVE GOODBYE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6393.jpgEvacuation of children from London. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
NONE HAD LANCES  NONE HAD LANCES  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
6028.jpgA Biritsh mechaized cavalry regiment; landed at D-Day and fought for six weeks before being disbanded, winning a DSO, six Military Crosses and three Military Medals. Uncommon. A good copy, spine tail bumped, front free endpaper missing, in dust jacket with faded spine and somewhat worn spine head & tail. (245p., 14 illus., 7 maps, glossary, citations, honours, Table of Organization, sources, index.)
NORTH CAROLINA'S ROLE IN WORLD WAR II  NORTH CAROLINA'S ROLE IN WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
7396.jpgBy the former head of the Meredith College Department of History and Political Science. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (69p., 30 illus., biblio.)
NOW IT CAN BE TOLD  NOW IT CAN BE TOLD  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20403.jpgThe development of the atomic bomb in World War II, by the Project's military overseer. A very good copy, front cover slightly soiled, spine faded, corneres frayed, without dust jacket. (464p., 23 photos, appendices, index.)
OF RICE AND MEN  OF RICE AND MEN  2nd World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
20203.jpgA rare and remarkable collection of accounts by Americans held as POWs by the Japanese, including the editor. A very good copy except for an unfortunate large, prominent dampstain on front cover, corners lightly worn, spine slightly shaken, owner's name on front & rear paste-downs, front free endpaper, flyleaf, title page & dedication page, without dust jacket. 230p., 14 illus., diagram on endpapers, index.)
OKINAWA  OKINAWA  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4722.jpgUSMC historian. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 184pgs. 76 illus. 3 maps. Biblio. Index.)
OLGA  OLGA  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6972.jpgGerman Jewish Communist in 1935 mission with Luis Prestes, Brazilian Communist leader. Deported to Germany. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (245p., 44 illus. & facs., biblio.,)
OMAHA BEACH D-DAY  OMAHA BEACH D-DAY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14175.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
ON BORROWED TIME  ON BORROWED TIME  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20113.jpgPolitics, arrogance, stupidity and the gradual drift towards war. A very good copy, spine slightly faded, covers a bit scuffed, slight edge wear, without dust jacket. (509p., 41 photos, 3 maps, sources, notes, index.)
ON THE WARPATH IN THE PACIFIC  ON THE WARPATH IN THE PACIFIC  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
14190.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
OPERATION AVALANCHE  OPERATION AVALANCHE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4995.jpgA very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket. (379p., 29 illus., 6 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
OTHER LOSSES  OTHER LOSSES  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5628.jpgWas Ike responsible? A very good copy. Former owner name embossed on front pages. (248pgs., 13 illus., 2 maps, chrono., apdcs., notes,biblio., index.)
OVER LORD  OVER LORD  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6812.jpgLt. Gen.: pioneer of close support & CG IX Fighter Command. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (380p., 32 illus., 2 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
OVERLORD  OVERLORD  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5243.jpgA very good copy, in an unclipped dust jacket. ( 368 pages, c.75 photos, 12 maps, apendices, bibliography, 13 drawings, maps, index.)
PACIFIC BLACKOUT  PACIFIC BLACKOUT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
20201.jpgAn assessment of the fall of the Dutch East Indies, by a CBS correspondent who was in Java and Australia at the time. A fair copy, light edge wear, bookplate removed from front free endpaper, endpapers slightly browned, dust jacket flaps laid in. (244 pages)
PACIFIC WAR STORIES  PACIFIC WAR STORIES  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9399.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
PANZER  PANZER  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
10312.jpgExcellent study of the development of German armor strategy and tactics throughout the war. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, lower rear corner slightly frayed, without dust jacket. (256p., circa 150 illus., 54 line drawings of vehicles, 30 maps, biblio., Tables of Organization, indices.)
PANZER IM BRENNPUNKT DER FRONTEN  PANZER IM BRENNPUNKT DER FRONTEN  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4710.jpgHistory of 502 Heavy SS Panzer Bn.: South USSR; 1943/44; Normandy, 1944; East Prussia/Berlin, 1945. German text. A fine copy, in dust jacket (233p., 16 photos, glossary).
PANZER-GRENADIER-DIVISION GROSSEDEUTSCHLAND  PANZER-GRENADIER-DIVISION GROSSEDEUTSCHLAND  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
20277.jpgPictorial history of the crack German mechanized infantry division in World War II, originally published in 1970. Text in German. A very good copy, corners a bit worn & bumped, in worn dust jacket with badly chipped corners. (215p., profuse illus., maps.)
PATRICK J. HURLEY  PATRICK J. HURLEY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20234.jpgA personal representative of FDR during World War II, Hurley visited the Soviet Union, Afghanistan, the Near East, the Middle East and China, being appointed ambassador to China in 1944. A very good ex-library copy, label on spine, stamps on front free endpaper & title page, pocket & label removed from rear endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, covers a bit soiled, corners a bit frayed, without dust jacket. (513p., 36 illus., notes, index.)
PATTON AT BAY  PATTON AT BAY  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
8509.jpgAn AUSA book [Association of the United States Army]. A very good copy in wraps. (Foreword by Carlos D'Este.)
PEACE WITHOUT HIROSHIMA  PEACE WITHOUT HIROSHIMA  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9611.jpgBy a former O.S.S. agent involved in the attempt to arrange Japan's surrender in June, 1945. A very good copy, in nicked dust jacket, signed presentation on front end paper (173p., 25 illus., appendix, index).
PEARL HARBOR  PEARL HARBOR  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
7506.jpgA good overview of the aims, planning and execution of the attack, by a prominent historian of the Pacific war. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, in dust jacket with slightly worn edges & worn corners. (208p., profuse illus. [much color], many double-page maps & diagrams, sources, index.)
PEARL HARBOR  PEARL HARBOR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
10281.jpgBy the independent prosecutor appointed to investigate the root causes, revealing previously classified material from his 1945 report to the Secretary of War. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly scuffed, without dust jacket. (485p., 37 photos, map, notes, appendix, index.)
PEARL HARBOR  PEARL HARBOR  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
20144.jpgAn intensive analysis of the events and mistakes leading to and historiography of the Japanese attack. An excellent sequel to the superb "At Dawn We Slept." A fair copy, covers worn & creased, leaves rumpled. (699p., 32 illus., map, Tables of Organization, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
PIPELINE TO BATTLE  PIPELINE TO BATTLE  2nd World War  $94.99 ex VAT 
14191.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
POWSTANIE WARSZAWSKIE 1944 OKIEM POLSKIEJ KAMERY  POWSTANIE WARSZAWSKIE 1944 OKIEM POLSKIEJ KAMERY  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
6345.jpg"The Warsaw 1944 Uprising Through Polish Cameras." A powerful photographic record of the courageous, though doomed, revolt, with a 90 page history. All text and captions in Polish. A very good copy, in torn dust jacket, covers & spine slightly soiled. (331p., 234 photos, notes, index.)
PRELUDE TO PEARL HARBOR  PRELUDE TO PEARL HARBOR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20241.jpgJapan's invasion of China, 1937-1941. A very good copy, front cover has a deep scratch, in dust jacket with light edge wear, slightly chipped spine head & faded spine. (213p., profuse ilus., 8 maps, biblio., index.)
PROBLEMS OF SOCIAL POLICY  PROBLEMS OF SOCIAL POLICY  2nd World War  $129.99 ex VAT 
5905.jpgPart of the "History of the Second World War United Kingdom Civil Series, it covers problems such as homelessness, hospitals, evacuation and stress. A good copy, spine bumped, edges slightly shelf worn, hinges split, slight foxing of preliminaries, discreet signature in ink on front free end paper (596 pages, notes, tables, appendices, index).
QUAKER SERVICE IN MODERN WAR  QUAKER SERVICE IN MODERN WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5055.jpgRelief work in Spain and France, 1939-1940. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, indust jacket with light edge wear. (195p., 50 illus., index.)
REPORTERS AT WAR  REPORTERS AT WAR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3455.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
RETREAT FROM LENINGRAD  RETREAT FROM LENINGRAD  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
10416.jpgBased on contemporary German records and unit diaries. A fine copy, in like dust jacket wiith price tag on rear. (328p., 11 maps, Order of Battle, Table of Organization, notes, biblio.)
RETURN OF THE TIGER  RETURN OF THE TIGER  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5107.jpgUnbelievable British canoe raid: paddled from Australia to Singapore and sank 7 ships in the harbor, Oct. 1943. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (282p., 16 illus., map, map end papers.)
RETURN TO CASSINO  RETURN TO CASSINO  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4928.jpgAmerican officer, 36th Inf. Div. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (207pgs.)
RETURN TO FREEDOM  RETURN TO FREEDOM  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20384.jpgA pilot captured in the Philippines, Grashio survived the Bataan Death March and, with eleven others, made the only successful mass escape from the Japanese, joining the guerillas on Mindanao. A fine copy, minuscule wear to corners, in lightly worn dust jacket with chipped spine head. (166 [12] pp., 14 illus., 4 maps, biblio.)
ROGUES OF BATAAN  ROGUES OF BATAAN  2nd World War  $254.99 ex VAT 
20312.jpgA Marine in the Air Warning Group in the Philippines tells the unit's story from December, 1941 up to his capture in April, 1942. A very rare first-hand account of the desperate days preceding the fall of the Philippines. A very good copy, , occasional pencil marginalia & scoring, in slightly soiled dust jacket with rubbed spine & light edge wear. (144p., roster.)
ROME FELL TODAY  ROME FELL TODAY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5320.jpgA very good copy, in chipped dust jacket. ( 336p., 2l illus., notes, biblio., index, map eps.) Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Ink stamped: "U.S. Air Force" property.
ROMMEL AS MILITARY COMMANDER  ROMMEL AS MILITARY COMMANDER  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
11624.jpgA reevaluation of the military career of Erwin Rommel, a.k.a.The Desert Fox. A very good copy, in slightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket, binding loosened & very slightly bumped, embossed gilt lettering, portrait frontispiece, small stain on front & back free end papers, otherwise fine (262 pages, 35 illustrations, 17 maps, bibliography, index).
RUSSIA'S FIGHTING FORCES  RUSSIA'S FIGHTING FORCES  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5481.jpgHistory & analysis of the Red Army by a former Tsarist Officer. A very good copy, in torn & marked dust jacket (258p., 12 maps, 4 graphs).
SAILORS OF FORTUNE  SAILORS OF FORTUNE  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5429.jpgMerchant seaman: torpedoed 3 times; Sicily & Salerno invasions. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (190p., 22 illus.) Sticker on front free endpaper reads: "Property of Research Division, United Seamen's, 39 Broadway."
SALERNO  SALERNO  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
10039.jpgThe 5th Army in Italy. From the "American Forces in Action Series." A good ex-U.S. Army Heidelberg Military Post library copy, rebound with original wraps laid on, covers somewhat worn & soiled, small tear in center of p. 91-94, library stamps on title page & rear paste-down, pocket on rear free endpaper, discreet ink notation on front cover. (95p., 22 illus., 11 unit insignia, 17 maps [4 color folding], Table of Organization.)
SALUTE THE SAPPERS  SALUTE THE SAPPERS  2nd World War  $179.99 ex VAT 
7099.jpgOfficial History, Volume 8, complete in two volumes. A very good set, in dust jackets.
SCORCHED EARTH  SCORCHED EARTH  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
5333.jpgA detailed study of the progression of the German defeat on the Russian front. A very good copy without dust jacket (556 pages, 49 maps, profuse photographs (some color), bibliography, index).
SCRAMBLE  SCRAMBLE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5232.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (348p., 29 illus., biblio., index, map eps.) Light water staining throughout.
SECRET  SECRET  2nd World War  $99.99 ex VAT 
4833.jpgA nice piece of corporate propaganda outlining the Chrysler corporation's contribution to the production of the H-bomb or, as president K.T. Keller phrased it, "a simple narrative of what was done to give man his first control over the energy locked in the atom." A good copy without dust-jacket, slight foxing throughout (67 pages, many illustrations).
SEEDS OF DISCORD  SEEDS OF DISCORD  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5548.jpgTemepestuous alliance from the beginning. A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine & edges of boards faded, slight shelf wear (471p., 6 illus., notes, biblio., index).
SEGREGATED SKIES  SEGREGATED SKIES  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5738.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (217p., 38 illus., victory list, notes, biblio., index.)
SELECTIVE SERVICE IN WARTIME  SELECTIVE SERVICE IN WARTIME  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5753.jpgSecond of four reports for WWII; includes sections on War Production, Conscientious Objectors, Enforcement, Great Britain and Wonapower, among others. A very good copy, pages slightly browned, contents otherwise fine, light shelf wear to covers, issued without dust jacket. (674p. 101 illus., 77 tables, 21 charts, appendices.)
SHATTERED SWORD  SHATTERED SWORD  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
12851.jpgExhaustively detailed new account. As-new, in dust jacket.
SIGNAL VENTURE  SIGNAL VENTURE  2nd World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
4481.jpgAustralian Signals WWI; Dunkirk; Chief of SHAEF Telecommunications. 1/2 is WWII. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
SO FULL A GLORY  SO FULL A GLORY  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5386.jpgEnglish language biography of a renowned French General. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (288p., 8 illus., 14 text maps (1 fldg.), biblio.,index, map eps.)
SOLDIER AT BOMBER COMMAND  SOLDIER AT BOMBER COMMAND  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6519.jpgAuthor in high level Army-RAF co-operation staff post. A very good copy, in dust jacket, virtually mint.
SOLDIERS OF THE SUN  SOLDIERS OF THE SUN  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20346.jpgRemarkably, this is the first comprehensive history published in the West of the Japanese Army, largely ignored in favor of the Navy. A very good study, from its origins in the late nineteenth century through World War II. A fine copy, very slight shelf wear, in like dust jacket. (569p., 35 illus., 4 maps, notes, index.)
SPECIAL FORCE  SPECIAL FORCE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6512.jpgShaw enlisted in 1919 and was sacked in 1928. He illegally reenlisted in the Royal Sussex Regt., was seconded to West African and Nigerian Regts. Volunteered for "special duties," which turned out to be Wingate's Chindits, at age 41. An engaging and sometimes humorous account. A very good copy, in dust jacket (271p., frontispiece, notes).
STALAG LUFT III  STALAG LUFT III  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7178.jpgAmerican experiences: 90 miles so. of Berlin, 200 POWs held 4/42 -10,000 2/45. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (412p., 22 illus., map, 4 figs., apdx., notes, biblio., index.)
STALIN'S GENERALS  STALIN'S GENERALS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6577.jpg11 blue ribbon contributors, Russians among them. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (394p., 7 maps, numerous ports., index.)
STALINGRAD TO BERLIN  STALINGRAD TO BERLIN  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5584.jpgU.S. Army Historical Series. A very good copy, boards slightly scuffed, issued without dust jacket. (549p., 73 illus., 42 maps, biblio., index.)
STILWELL AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN CHINA, 1911-1945  STILWELL AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN CHINA, 1911-1945  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
10277.jpgA very readable classic. Published simultaneously with, and as high quality as, the true First ed. A very good copy, upper left corner of spine nicked, slight foxing on a few pages, in chipped dust jacket with worn spine. (621p., 59 photos, 6 maps, appendix, notes, biblio., index.)
STORMING HITLER'S RHINE  STORMING HITLER'S RHINE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5444.jpgLargest single airborne op. in history. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (308p., 63 illus., 9 maps, notes, biblio, index.)
STUMBLING COLOSSUS  STUMBLING COLOSSUS  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
10291.jpgA new assessment of the state of the Soviet Army on the verge of war, by one of the world's leading authorities. A fine copy, in like dust jacket. (374p., 42 illus., 9 maps, Order of Battle, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
SUTHERLAND'S WAR  SUTHERLAND'S WAR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5496.jpgEngaging account - Private to Troop Leader, Tank Regiment - D-Day to the end. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 183pgs. 20 drawings.)
TARGET HIROSHIMA  TARGET HIROSHIMA  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7491.jpgLos Alamos Chief of Ordanance & Assoc. Dir. As new, in fine dust jacket. (307p., 30 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
TASK FORCE 9156 AND III ISLAND COMMAND  TASK FORCE 9156 AND III ISLAND COMMAND  2nd World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
9741.jpgAuthor served in the G-2 (Intelligence) section, 1942 to the end. Signed presentation on front end paper. A very good copy, a few specks on cover and small scrape on spine. Issued without dust jacket? (125p., 27 photos, map, facsimile, appendix, glossary, biblio.)
TEARS OF GLORY  TEARS OF GLORY  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5342.jpgSix week siege of 4,000 Maquis at the Grenoble massif, June 1944. A very good copy, in dust jacket (237p., 26 illus., 6 maps, biblio., index).
TECHNICAL SERVICES  TECHNICAL SERVICES  2nd World War  $74.99 ex VAT 
5058.jpg"Official History of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War, 1939-45." A very good copy, light shelf wear, in slightly soiled facsimile dust jacket (479 pages, 22 illustrations, 16 folding maps, folding charts, appendices, index).
TELEPHONE MEN & WOMEN IN WAR  TELEPHONE MEN & WOMEN IN WAR  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
4632.jpgEmployees of the company who served in World War II; all services, all theaters. A very good copy, spine head & tail frayed, spine faded, published without dust jacket. (213p., 23 illus., 31 portraits of casualties, biographies, map endpapers.)
TERRIBLE TERRY ALLEN:  TERRIBLE TERRY ALLEN:  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8106.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
THE  BELOVED LAND  THE BELOVED LAND  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
7202.jpgAutobiographical. Partisan with, and close friend of, Tito, 1941-44. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 382p., 19 illus.)
THE 12-YEAR REICH  THE 12-YEAR REICH  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
20094.jpgOriginally published as "A Social History of the Third Reich." A fair copy. (602p., 33 illus., glossary, references, index.)
THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA  THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20025.jpgEyewitness accounts of the battle, from three outdated biplane fighters to the arrival of Spitfire squadrons, which turned the tide. A very good copy, covers slighty worn & faded, bookseller's stamp on title page. (95p., profuse illus., 3 maps.)
THE AMERICAN MAGIC  THE AMERICAN MAGIC  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5595.jpgThe cracking of Japanese naval codes and the use (and misuse) of the information gathered. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (332p., 23 illus., 2 maps, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
THE AMERICAN OCCUPATION OF AUSTRIA  THE AMERICAN OCCUPATION OF AUSTRIA  2nd World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
6771.jpg"Contributions in Military Studies, No. 46." A detailed, scholarly study of all aspects of the occupation. A near fine copy (a few small spots on the cover), issued without dust jacket (353 pages, notes, bibliography, index).
THE AMERICANS AT D-DAY  THE AMERICANS AT D-DAY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8517.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (400pgs., 46 illus., 11 maps.)
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II  THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $94.99 ex VAT 
5690.jpgOfficial History: Pacific and China operations. A very good copy, light shelf wear, corners bumped, without dust jacket. Gift inscription inside front end paper from "Jim, 1949"; inscribed in the same hand on the dedication page is Elma Dean's poem "A Letter to St. Peter," a prayer for those who did not come back. (788p., circa 75 illus., 31 maps & charts, appendices, notes, glossary, index, map end papers.)
THE BATTLE  THE BATTLE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10279.jpgNovel depicting the foolishness and waste of the Battle of Stalingrad. A very good copy, boards slightly scuffed, very small dampstain at lower right corner of pp. 137-158, upper right corner of p. 253 torn, without dust jacket. (255p.)
THE BATTLE FOR ROME  THE BATTLE FOR ROME  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5268.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 224p., 34 illus, 40 sketch maps, apdcs., biblio., index.)
THE BATTLE FOR THE RHINE  THE BATTLE FOR THE RHINE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
12853.jpgAnglophobic revisionist history b y the late-British histoiran. As-new, in dust jacket.
THE BATTLE OF ALAMEIN  THE BATTLE OF ALAMEIN  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8296.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (478p.,52 illus.,13 maps.)
THE BATTLE OF BATAAN  THE BATTLE OF BATAAN  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
20379.jpgThe fall of the Philippines, 1942. A fine copy, discreet bookseller's label on front paste-down, in price-clipped, slightly rumpled dust jacket with faded spine & worn corners. (85p., 39 photos, 2 maps, chronology, index.)
THE BATTLE OF CASSINO  THE BATTLE OF CASSINO  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5433.jpgFirst rate account by participant. Incl. II Corps. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (309p., 25 illus., 8 maps, biblio., index.)
THE BATTLE OF SILENCE.  THE BATTLE OF SILENCE.  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5194.jpgThe story of the founding of the French Intellectual Resistance, the establishment of "Editions de Minuit" (the secret Paris resistance press) and the publishing in Nazi-occupied France of Vercors' famed "Silence of the Sea." A very good copy, in slightly soiled dust jacket. (286p.)
THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC  THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
9782.jpgAs new.
THE BROKEN PLUME  THE BROKEN PLUME  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5689.jpgRoyal Sussex & E. Surreys: Middle East, N. Africa, Italy. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (191p., 24 illus., 3 maps, index.)
THE BURMA ROAD  THE BURMA ROAD  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10464.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (370p.,20 illus., 2 maps.)
THE CARRIER WAR  THE CARRIER WAR  2nd World War  $14.99 ex VAT 
20135.jpg"The Epic of Flight" series. Reading copy, pp. 19-136 detached, published without dust jacket. (176p., biblio., index.)
THE CHANCY WAR  THE CHANCY WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6482.jpgFlying Tigers, Merrill's Marauders, Burma Road. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (250p., 25 illus., 2 maps, index.)
THE CHINA TANGLE  THE CHINA TANGLE  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4706.jpgCairo and Tehran conferences, Stilwell, Wedemeyer, etc. A very good copy, light edge wear, small spot on fron cover. (445p., notes, index.)
THE CITY THAT WOULD NOT DIE  THE CITY THAT WOULD NOT DIE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4952.jpgBased on hundreds of eye witness accounts, the book chronicles the bombing of London on May 10-11, 1941. A good copy, spin faded, foxing of preliminaries, owners name written discreetly in ink on front free end paper (256 pages, 12 illustrations, list of eye witness contributors).
THE DESTRUCTION OF THE  BISMARCK  THE DESTRUCTION OF THE BISMARCK  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
9786.jpgAs new. 385 pgs., 27 photos.
THE EIGHTH ARMY  THE EIGHTH ARMY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5040.jpg"The Army at War" series. The North Africa campaign: Sidi Rezegh, Torbuk, El Alamein, etc. A somewhat delicate copy, cover torn at staples, contents fine (102p., circa 100 illus. & maps).
THE EMPIRE STATE AT WAR  THE EMPIRE STATE AT WAR  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5314.jpgProduction, mobilization, agriculture etc. A good copy, some shelf wear, spine head & rear hinge frayed. (423p., 16 illus., tables, charts, index.)
THE END OF THE WAR  THE END OF THE WAR  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5551.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (178p., 18 illus., 3 maps, biblio.)
THE FALL OF JAPAN  THE FALL OF JAPAN  2nd World War  $14.99 ex VAT 
20098.jpgThe last weeks of World War II. A good copy. (316p., 8 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
THE FALL OF JAPAN  THE FALL OF JAPAN  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
14181.jpgFinal weeks leading to surrender. Fine but common. A very good copy, in dust jacket. Cluster of photo pages have separated from binding. Owner name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine.
THE FIGHTING FIRST  THE FIGHTING FIRST  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8506.jpgNew, in dust jacket. The saga of the Big Red One storming the Omaha beachhead and subsequent bloody battles for Aachen, the Huertgen Forest, and the Battle of the Bulge.[384 pgs., maps, illus.]
THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE  THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
8450.jpgAs new, in dust jacket.
THE FUSING OF THE PLOWSHARE  THE FUSING OF THE PLOWSHARE  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
6509.jpgThe author volunteered for a Territotial Yeomanry Regt. before the war and served as a Gunner in the 7th Armored throughout the North African campaign, surviving the siege of Tobruk and fighting at Alamein. A very good copy, in dust jacket, top edge of front board dented, signed by author on front end paper (241, (2)p., numerous sketches, 2 maps).
THE GENERALS WEAR CORK HATS  THE GENERALS WEAR CORK HATS  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5860.jpgU.S. reporter was the first to report on DeGaulle and the Free French; much politics in North Africa, and much confusion. A very good copy, in price-clipped dust jacket. (257p., 12 photos, 15 sketches, map end papers.)
THE GERMAN CATASTROPHE  THE GERMAN CATASTROPHE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10301.jpgEminent German historian's thoughts on the rise and fall of Hitler, originally published 1946. A good copy, extensive ink scoring & marginalia. (121p.)
THE GERMAN INFANTRY HANDBOOK 1939-1945  THE GERMAN INFANTRY HANDBOOK 1939-1945  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
6662.jpgEvery detail on every type of unit, including engineers and artillery. As new, issued without dust jacket. (288p., circa 150 photos & drawings, tables, Tables of Organization, notes, appendices, biblio.)
THE GI WAR  THE GI WAR  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4668.jpgA compilation of stories intended to show every facet of enlisted life during the war by former Stars and Stripes reporter Ralph G. Martin. A very good copy in faded and slightly edge worn dust jacket (402 pages, map end papers, photo frontispiece, profusely illustrated).
THE GLORY OF THE SOLOMONS  THE GLORY OF THE SOLOMONS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20176.jpgThe U.S. Navy campagin that retook the Solomons, including New Georgia, Vella Lavella, Bouganville and New Britain. A fine copy, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (348p., 25 illus., 21 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
THE GOVERNMENT AND THE PEOPLE  THE GOVERNMENT AND THE PEOPLE  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
4828.jpgAustralian Official History. Civil: Vol. 1 of 4.(644p., 59 illus., chrono., apdcs., index)-mint dj
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS  THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7250.jpg"Tom Brokaw goes out into America, to tell through the stories of individual men and women the story of a generation who came of age during the Great Depression and World War II and went on to build modern America." A fine copy in like dust jacket (237 pages, illustrations, index
THE GRIFFIN  THE GRIFFIN  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
6129.jpg"The story of forgotten hero, Paul Rosbaud was a distinguished science editor.... a close friend of the famous physicists who changed our world with the discovery of nuclear fission, and, apparently, a pillar of Nazi society... Rosebaud was also Winston Churchill's most invaluable spy in Germany throughout World War II." A very good copy in slightly worn dust jacket (294 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index).
THE HARD WAY HOME  THE HARD WAY HOME  2nd World War  $139.99 ex VAT 
20336.jpgThe author's experiences in the fall of the Philippines and his time as a POW. Uncommon, and powerful. A good copy, corners slightly frayed, spine faded and worn, rear hinge split, discreet bookseller's label on front paste-down, without dust jacket. (282 [7] pp., 10 illus., rosters, index, map endpapers.)
THE HAWKS OF WORLD WAR II  THE HAWKS OF WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5206.jpgAmericans in Century Group and fight for Freedom Committee. A very good copy, in a lightly chipped dust jacket. ( 310p., 7 illus., apdx., biblio., index.)
THE HERETIC  THE HERETIC  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4656.jpgBy a British liaison officer to Tito's partisans. London ed.: "Disputed Barricades." A very good copy, in worn dust jacket (436p., 13 illus., 6 maps, appendix, biblio., index, color map end papers).
THE HOUSE ON GARIBALDI STREET  THE HOUSE ON GARIBALDI STREET  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7629.jpgSmuggled out of Argentina by the Mossad, 1960. A very good copy, owner's name in ink on front end paper, in dust jacket with small tear (296 pages, 3 maps, index.)
THE HUT SIX STORY  THE HUT SIX STORY  2nd World War  $74.99 ex VAT 
4856.jpgBletchley Park, by one of the mathematicians responsible for one of the greatest intelligence victories in history. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (326p., 23 illus. & diagrams, appendix, biblio., index.)
THE IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY  THE IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4823.jpgMC: Ranker, MG Bn., Kensington Regt. A very good Ex-Library copy, without dust jacket. (202p., 21 illus., map, apdcs., OB, index.) Library numerals on copyright page, Front free endpaper removed.
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL  THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5683.jpgDSO: Orgn. guerrilla ops. in Malaya. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (378p., 16 illus., 4 maps, apdx., mapeps.) Owner name and address stamped in ink on front free endpaper.
THE JUNGLE WAR  THE JUNGLE WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
9395.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
THE LAST 100 DAYS  THE LAST 100 DAYS  2nd World War  $59.99 ex VAT 
4589.jpgEnd of WW II based on 600 interviews. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (622p., 33 illus., map eps., notes, index.)
THE LAST BATTLE  THE LAST BATTLE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5383.jpgThe fall of Berlin, by the author of "The Longest Day" and a "Bridge Too Far." Another good account and best seller, and the only one of the three not made into a movie. A fine copy, without dust jacket. (571p., many illus., biblio., index, color map end papers.)
THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER  THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER  2nd World War  $89.99 ex VAT 
4597.jpgAstute analysis by eminent historian. A very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket chipped at head and tail of spine, with loss of approximately 1-inch at either end. Contents fine. (254p., ftsp., plan, facs., map, notes, index).
THE LAST DAYS OF SEVASTOPOL  THE LAST DAYS OF SEVASTOPOL  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4609.jpgPlaywright and journalist in the last 3 weeks of the siege. Reading copy, without dust jacket. (225p.)
THE LAST RIDGE  THE LAST RIDGE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
8676.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
THE LAST TIME I SAW THEM  THE LAST TIME I SAW THEM  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
20322.jpgVarious personal accounts of USAAF service in World War II, all theaters. A good copy, covers scuffed & slightly dampstained, edges worn, corners bumped, endpapers slightly browned, bookplate removed from front paste-down, without dust jacket. (244p., several sketches.)
THE LIBERATION OF GUAM  THE LIBERATION OF GUAM  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
6788.jpg3rd Marine Div. & 305th Inf., 77th Div. 7,714 casualties & 18,000 Japanese KIA. Clean Ex-Library copy, without dust jacket. ( 231pgs. 21 illus., 5 maps. Notes. Biblio. Index.)
THE LIBERATION OF THE RIVIERA ... RESISTANCE ... IN THE SOUTH OFFRANCE ... AND ANGE-MARIE MINICONI.  THE LIBERATION OF THE RIVIERA ... RESISTANCE ... IN THE SOUTH OFFRANCE ... AND ANGE-MARIE MINICONI.  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5608.jpg"The Resistance to the Nazis in the South of France and the Story of Its Heroic Leader, Ange-Marie Miniconi." Partly based on interviews with Miniconi. A very good copy, in dust jacket, slight wear to edges, remainder mark on bottom fore-edge. (254p., 27 illus., 4 maps & diagrams, notes.)
THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS WORLD WAR II COMPANION  THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS WORLD WAR II COMPANION  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
14194.jpg
THE LONDON JOURNAL OF RAYMOND E. LEE 1940-1941  THE LONDON JOURNAL OF RAYMOND E. LEE 1940-1941  2nd World War  $84.99 ex VAT 
5596.jpgServing as Military Attache to the American Embassy in London during 1940-41, Lee's Journals provide the "unique persepective of [a] fascinating and unusual man," whose professional and personal contacts furnished him with a wealth of unpublicized information. A very good copy, spine very slightly worn at edges, chipped dust jacket, map end papers (489 pages, index).
THE LONGEST NIGHT  THE LONGEST NIGHT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14192.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
THE LONGEST TUNNEL  THE LONGEST TUNNEL  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
3805.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
THE LONGEST WINTER  THE LONGEST WINTER  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
9636.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Hitler's last desperate gamble. If it were not for the heroism of 18 brave american boys-the Battle of the Bulge might have changed history.
THE MAGIC WAR  THE MAGIC WAR  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5158.jpgWon MC as officer with Kachin guerrillas from 1942. 180pgs. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (20 illus. Index. )
THE MAGNIFICENT MISCHER  THE MAGNIFICENT MISCHER  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
14189.jpgAs new, paperback.
THE MAN WHO SAVED FLORENCE.  THE MAN WHO SAVED FLORENCE.  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
4600.jpgA good account of the occupation and Gerhard Wolfe, the German Consul from 1940 to 1944, who prevented most of the demolitions planned by Hitler to destroy the city as the Allies approached. London edition: "Consul of Florence." A very good copy, in slightly rubbed dust jacket, front hinge going (303p., 21 illus., notes, index).
THE MARCH OF DEATH  THE MARCH OF DEATH  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20401.jpgThe Bataan Death March, after the fall of the Philippines. A very good copy, slight shelf wear, discreet bookseller's label on front paste-down, in price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. (192p., 8 illus., appendices, sources.)
THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MIDDLE EAST  THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MIDDLE EAST  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
4515.jpgHistory of the Second World War: The United Kingdom Series. The most massive of the 8 vols. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (921p., 46 illus., 43 maps & dias. - some col. fldg., 1 in pocket - apdcs., index.)
THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MIDDLE EAST - Volume V: The Campaign in Sicily 1943  and The Campaign in Italy 3rd September 1943 to 31st March 1944  THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MIDDLE EAST - Volume V: The Campaign in Sicily 1943 and The Campaign in Italy 3rd September 1943 to 31st March 1944  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
11606.jpgHistory of the Second World War: The United Kingdom Series. The most massive of the 8 vols. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (921p., 46 illus., 43 maps & dias. - some col. fldg., 1 in pocket - apdcs., index.)
THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN LIDDELL HART  THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN LIDDELL HART  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20069.jpgProbably the most famous military historian and theorist of the modern age. This volume (the second of two) covers the efforts to reform the Royal Army immediately before World War II, the start of the war and the collapse of western Europe. A very good copy, slight wear to corners, covers slightly soiled, without dust jacket. (334p., 31 illus., indices.)
THE MEMOIRS OF GENERAL LORD ISMAY  THE MEMOIRS OF GENERAL LORD ISMAY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5319.jpgChief of Staff to Churchill, principal intermediary with British Chiefs of Staff. A very good copy, without dust jacket, map endpapers, portrait frontispiece, spine very slightly bumped and faded (488 pages, table of contents, 7 maps & diagrams, index).
THE MEN OF COMPANY K  THE MEN OF COMPANY K  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5765.jpg84th Inf. Div. Fine account by two vets. 36 KIA. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (318p., 75 illus., 7 maps, OB, index.)
THE MIGHTY ENDEAVOR  THE MIGHTY ENDEAVOR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4644.jpgParticipant & Official Historian writes for "the trade." A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 564p., 79 illus., 10 maps, index, map eps.)
THE MILITARY HARDWARE OF WORLD WAR II  THE MILITARY HARDWARE OF WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20281.jpgA very good copy, corners a bit worn, covers a bit soiled, without dust jacket. (216p., profuse illus. [many color side, 2/ & 3/views.])
THE MOUNTAINS WAIT  THE MOUNTAINS WAIT  2nd World War  $154.99 ex VAT 
5839.jpg"The first authentic eyewitness account of what actually happened in Northern Norway on the fateful morning of April 9, 1940." A good copy, lightly shelf worn in dust jacket with closed tear (192 pages, photo frontispiece, illustrations).
THE NAKED FLAGPOLE  THE NAKED FLAGPOLE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20397.jpgOne of the most complete first-hand accounts of the Philippines campaign, their fall and the Bataan Death March. A very good copy, light edge wear, in price-clipped dust jacket with faded spine & some wear to edges. (204p., 8 photos, 2 facsimiles, 5 maps.)
THE NEMESIS OF POWER  THE NEMESIS OF POWER  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4880.jpgStill the finest work on the subject for this period. About half the book covers the years between the wars. A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine faded, hinges a little weak (as is common with books of this bulk), former owner's name and stamp on front end paper.
THE NEMESIS OF POWER  THE NEMESIS OF POWER  2nd World War  $69.99 ex VAT 
9933.jpgStill the finest work on the subject, about half the book covering the years between the wars. This is a very good copy, without dust jacket, virtually mint, save for some faint foxing to upper fore-edge.
THE NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE AT WAR  THE NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE AT WAR  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5703.jpgA very good copy, hinges professional repaired, binding sound, contents fine, discreet inscription in ink on front free endpaper (395 pages, photo frontispiece, fold out maps, glossary, index).
THE NIGHT WILL END  THE NIGHT WILL END  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4727.jpgThe memoir of the founder of the French Resistance, beginning as the group "Combat." A very good copy, in dust jacket. Light wear to edges, spine head bumped. (469p., 38 illus., charts, index.)
THE NINE DAYS WONDER  THE NINE DAYS WONDER  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3483.jpgA captivating, brief account of the last nine days in the Belgiam campaign leading to Dunquerque. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
THE OFFICER'S GUIDE  THE OFFICER'S GUIDE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5458.jpgIndispensible for them; everything from uniforms to pay to public speaking. A very good copy (uncommon as these usually saw heavy use), without dust jacket, slight shelf wear, former owner's name on front end paper (540p., many illus. & diagrams, [including flags, uniforms & 13 color plates of unit and officers' insignia], charts, Tables of Organization, index).
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY  THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5714.jpgLuftwaffe ace Franz von Werra's 2 escapes in England & finally from Canada. A very good copy, in dust jacket that is faded, chipped at head and tail of spine. Extensive pencil notes of front free endpaper. ( 255pgs., 18 illus., 6 maps.)
THE ONLY WAY OUT  THE ONLY WAY OUT  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
5698.jpgQueen's Royal Regt., armored infantry with 7th Division. A very good copy, without dust jacket, fore-edges foxed. (190pgs., frontispiece).
THE OTHER ITALY  THE OTHER ITALY  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6431.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (272p., 39 illus., map, text sketches, biblio., index.)
THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN  THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6353.jpgMuch on FDR and Pearl Harbor, and the Nimitz-MacArthur relationship. A very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket. (430pgs. 57 illus., 7 map. Biblio. Index.)
THE PACIFIC IS MY BEAT  THE PACIFIC IS MY BEAT  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20309.jpgChicago Times reporter, covering nearly every major action from Pearl Harbor to date. A very good copy, light edge wear, owner's name on front free endpaper, in badly worn & chipped dust jacket, repaired & reinforced with tape. (383p., 32 photos, map endpapers.)
THE PACIFIC WAR REMEMBERED  THE PACIFIC WAR REMEMBERED  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
20256.jpgFirst hand accounts of U.S. Navy and Marine Corps actions (sea, air and amphibious) in World War II by 30 participants. A fine copy, corners very slightly worn, slight smudge at spine tail, in dust jacket with lightly worn corners. (373p., 32 portrait photos, 16 maps, appendix, biblio.)
THE PATH TO VICTORY  THE PATH TO VICTORY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
8504.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Brillantly argued, and with vivid portraits of Churchill. FDR, Rommel, and Mussolini, this original, accessible,and compelling account of a little-known theater emphasizes the importance of the Mediterranean in the ultimate Allied victory in Europe during World War II.
THE PATH TO VICTORY  THE PATH TO VICTORY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
14186.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Brillantly argued, and with vivid portraits of Churchill. FDR, Rommel, and Mussolini, this original, accessible,and compelling account of a little-known theater emphasizes the importance of the Mediterranean in the ultimate Allied victory in Europe during World War II.
THE PATTONS  THE PATTONS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6822.jpgA military family from the Revolution to late 20th century. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (320p., 49 illus., genea., notes, index).
THE POLITICS OF TORCH  THE POLITICS OF TORCH  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4921.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
THE POLTAVA AFFAIR  THE POLTAVA AFFAIR  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
11826.jpg"A minute-by-minute account of the secret World War II operation that foreshadowed the Cold War." A very good copy, spine and corners slightly bumped, dust jacket faded with slightly worn edges, contents clean (265 pages, black and white photographs, Appendix (Eastern Command Fact book), bibliography, index).
THE RACE FOR THE RHINE BRIDGES  THE RACE FOR THE RHINE BRIDGES  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5606.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (488p., 43 illus., biblio., index.)
THE RECAPTURE OF GUAM  THE RECAPTURE OF GUAM  2nd World War  $89.99 ex VAT 
6645.jpgA good copy, hinges professionally repaired, fold out maps, profusely illustrated (214 pages, appendices, index).
THE RISING SUN  THE RISING SUN  2nd World War  $14.99 ex VAT 
20110.jpgPulitzer Prize winning history. Reading copy, front cover detached & torn. (1072p., 60 illus., 8 maps, notes, sources, index.)
THE ROAD TO VICTORY  THE ROAD TO VICTORY  2nd World War  $84.99 ex VAT 
3436.jpgA very good set, in dust jackets.
THE SECOND WORLD WAR  THE SECOND WORLD WAR  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6128.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 304p., 16 maps, index.)
THE SECOND WORLD WAR  THE SECOND WORLD WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
10295.jpgA fine overview. A good copy, light edge wear, spine slightly faded, covers slightly soiled, without dust jacket. (608p., profuse photos, many maps, biblio., index.)
THE SECOND WORLD WAR  THE SECOND WORLD WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
10381.jpgBy Winston Churchill's official biographer, a vivid one volume history that nicely supplements Churchill's own six volume history. Mint, in wraps.
THE SEIGE OF BUDAPEST  THE SEIGE OF BUDAPEST  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
9717.jpgNew, in dust jacket. Original English edition titled: "BATTLE FOR BUDAPEST: 100 Days in World War II" published 2002.
THE STORY OF ERNIE PYLE  THE STORY OF ERNIE PYLE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
4511.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
THE STRANGE ALLIANCE  THE STRANGE ALLIANCE  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
4906.jpgA very good copy, in a dust jacket that is lightly along head and tail. (344p., index.) Frustration of Head of the American Military Mission, 1943-45.
THE TAXIS OF THE MARNE  THE TAXIS OF THE MARNE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5028.jpgBy a French soldier, POW after fourteen days in 1940; his captivity & thoughts of 1914. Translated from the French by Harold KingA very good copy, without dust jacket (244 pages).
THE TIGER KILLS  THE TIGER KILLS  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
5264.jpg2nd of Official Tiger Trilogy/ Divs. 4 & 5. A very good copy. (195p., 23 illus., 15 maps.)
THE TYPHOON OF WAR  THE TYPHOON OF WAR  2nd World War  $79.99 ex VAT 
20166.jpgCombines archival research and oral history from over 300 Micronesian survivors of Japanese occupation. A near fine copy, spine head & tail very slightly bumped, in dust jacket. (493p., 36 illus., 4 maps, chronology, notes, biblio., index.)
THE ULTRA-MAGIC DEALS  THE ULTRA-MAGIC DEALS  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6546.jpgUnprecedented, though sometimes still contentious, Anglo-American intelligence sharing. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (276p., notes, biblio., index.)
THE UNCONQUERABLES  THE UNCONQUERABLES  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5096.jpg20 poetic tributes. Signed by author on front free end paper. A very good copy, light wear to edges, end papers slightly browned, owner's stamp on front free end paper, in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. (59p.)
THE VICTORS  THE VICTORS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7015.jpgD-Day to the end. A very good copy, without dust jacket (396p., circa 100 illus., 2 double-page maps, notes, biblio., index).
THE VICTORS  THE VICTORS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
3740.jpgD-Day to the end. A very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket (396p., circa 100 illus., 2 double-page maps, notes, biblio., index)..
THE WAR IN THE DESERT  THE WAR IN THE DESERT  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
5106.jpgAccount of the decisive allied victory at El Alamein Egypt during World War II. A very good copy in like dust jacket (284 pages, photos, maps, diagrams, chronology, bibliography, index).
THE WAR NORTH OF ROME  THE WAR NORTH OF ROME  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
8444.jpgAs new, in dust jacket.
THE WAR ON LAND  THE WAR ON LAND  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4750.jpgAnthology of first-hand accounts. A very good copy, with dust jacket.
THE WATERY MAZE  THE WATERY MAZE  2nd World War  $84.99 ex VAT 
11838.jpgA study of the development of Combined British & American Operations from Britain's eviction from the continent in 1940 through their landing at Normandy. A good copy in chipped and faded dust jacket , spine and corners slightly bumped, map end papers slightly discolored (445 pages, 21 illustrations, 11 maps, select bibliography, index).
THE YEAR OF THE RAT  THE YEAR OF THE RAT  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
5582.jpgThe story of "Carlo," who claimed to have been a double agent who, among other things, spread disinformation on Overlord while posing as a German general. A good read, whether truth or fiction. A very good copy, in dust jacket, spine head and tail a bit worn, bookplate on front end paper (213p).
THE YEARS OF MACARTHUR  THE YEARS OF MACARTHUR  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4780.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (939pgs. 35 illus. 9 maps. Notes. Biblio. Index.) Complete sets (publ. 1970-85) are very difficult to find.
THEIR LAST TENKO  THEIR LAST TENKO  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20352.jpgRAF No. 242 Squadron, led by the famed Douglas Bader in the Battle of Britain, was transferred to South-East Asia. Overwhelmingly outnumbered and poorly equipped, the survivors were captured by the Japanese. By one of them. A fine copy, slight sheld wear, in like dust jacket. (115, xiii pp., 16 illus., 2 facsimiles, glossary, map endpaper.)
THEY SHALL NOT SLEEP  THEY SHALL NOT SLEEP  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4832.jpgWar time analysis of people in China, Burma, India and Russia. A very good copy, in a badly chipped and torn dust jacket. (399p., index.)
THIMAYYA OF INDIA  THIMAYYA OF INDIA  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5151.jpgGen., COS Indian Army: Burma WWII, Korea & China Wars. A very good copy,in dust jacket.
TITO  TITO  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
4909.jpgA close friend and partisan, Dedijer attempts to tell the story to the extent that he can in Marshal Tito's own words. A good copy, some shelf wear, corners slightly frayed, contents clean, without dust jacket (443 pages, index).
TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS  TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5750.jpg"American Forces in Action Series." The final defeat of the Germans in North Africa. Reading copy, rear cover & maps detached, owner's name stamped on title page. (80p., 14 maps [12 color folding.])
TO DIE FOR GERMANY  TO DIE FOR GERMANY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
9610.jpgA scholarly examination of Nazi mythology's fascination with death motifs and the influence this had on Nazi political culture. A very good copy, in dust jacket (329p., 22 illus., glossary, notes, biblio., index).
TO LOSE A WAR  TO LOSE A WAR  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
7569.jpgFrom a Silesian family, Shelton was conscripted first for factory work, then for farm work in Czechoslovakia; her two brothers were drafted and one killed; with the Soviet takeover she became a refugee, eventually escaping to the West. A very good copy, in dust jacket (228p., 12 illus., map end paper).
TOMORROW TO BE BRAVE  TOMORROW TO BE BRAVE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7528.jpgOnly female in the French Foreign Legion: nurse in North Africa and Italy, WWII, and Nam in the late '40s. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (287p., 28 illus., map, biblio., index. Lacks front free endpaper.)
TOP SECRET  TOP SECRET  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
5266.jpgAllied planning for D-Day and the campaigin in northern Europe, by a liason officer with British Intelligence on D-Day deception planning. A good copy, without dust jacket, spine faded, some edge wear, pages slightly yellowed (373p., maps, index, map end papers).
TOP SECRET TALES OF WORLD WAR II  TOP SECRET TALES OF WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6969.jpgEspionage plots, deceptions, sabotage, cryptography, etc. A very good copy, slight edge wear, in dust jacket. (244p., many illus., notes, biblio., index.)
TORMENTED LOYALTY  TORMENTED LOYALTY  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
9953.jpgAdam von Trott zu Solz; involved in the plot to assassinate Hitler & executed; also provides an inside view of the rise of Hitler. A very good copy, slight wear to tail, in dust jacket with faded spine. (477p., 15 illus., map, notes, index.)
TOUCHED WITH FIRE  TOUCHED WITH FIRE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
20228.jpgFocusing on the experiences of the infantrymen in the grueling island campaigns. As new, in like dust jacket. (566p., 23 illus., 12 maps, chronology, glossary, notes, sources, index.)
TRAIL BLAZERS FOR INVASION  TRAIL BLAZERS FOR INVASION  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
8508.jpg"This book is dedicated to the countless men and women-anonymous soldiers without uniform-who in all conquered countries are the most intrepid heroes of this war for humanity's survival."- The Author, opens his Foreword with "Give us the tools, and we will finish the job." -Winston ChurchillA very good copy, without dust jacket. (284 pgs., Index), Outer hinges are separating and vulnerable.
TRIUMPH DER KRIEGSKUNST  TRIUMPH DER KRIEGSKUNST  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
6578.jpgHigh ranking accounts of Norway and the Fall of France; contributors include Kesselring, Todt, Prentzel, Lutzow and others. A good ex-U.S. War Dept. Library copy, without dust jacket. Library label & mark on spine, mark & blind stamp on title page, stamp on half-title page, p. 19 & fore-edge, pocket in rear, margins slightly browned, boards & spine worn & a bit soiled. (254p., map.)
TRIUMPH IN THE WEST  TRIUMPH IN THE WEST  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
20151.jpg2nd vol. of Bryant's highly subjective 2-volume abrdigement of the diaries of the chief of the Imperial General Staff. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (438p., 4 maps, notes, index, map eps.)
TRIUMPH IN THE WEST 1943-1946  TRIUMPH IN THE WEST 1943-1946  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5196.jpg2nd vol. of Bryant's highly subjective 2-volume abrdigement of the diaries of the chief of the Imperial General Staff. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (576p., ftsp., 4 maps, notes, index, map eps.)
TURMOIL AND TRADITION  TURMOIL AND TRADITION  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4612.jpgThe story of an American statesman, who served as Secretary of War, Governor-General of the Philippines, and Secretary of State. A very good copy, owner's name in ink on front paste down(686 pages, 44 illustrations, bibliography, index).
UNAUTHORIZED ACTION  UNAUTHORIZED ACTION  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6325.jpgMountbatten, Chief of Combined Ops., and August 1942 disaster. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (314pgs. 15 illus. Apdcs. Notes. Index.)
UNDER COVER  UNDER COVER  2nd World War  $89.99 ex VAT 
11798.jpgA good copy, binding loose, spine slightly bumped, hinges split, signature on front free end paper, contents fine (544 pages, illustrations, index).
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $64.99 ex VAT 
4576.jpgOfficial History: includes codes and cyphers. A very good copy, cover slightly faded with faint scratches, issued without dust jacket. (621p., 43 illus., appendices, biblio., index.)
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4958.jpgOfficial History: evolution, 1939 through 1941. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, Mass. NG stamp on front paste-down, no other library marks or wear. (470p., folding color map in rear pocket, glossaries, biblio., index.)
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5532.jpgOfficial History: procedures, methods and problems. A very good copy, slight shelf wear to corners, rear board slightly scuffed, issued without dust jacket. (564p., 59 illus., 40 tables, 12 charts, biblio., index.)
UP FRONT  UP FRONT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14196.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
USAFFE  USAFFE  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
20391.jpg"A Saga of Atrocities Perpetrated During the Fall of the Philippines, the Bataan Death March, and Japanese Imprisonment and Survival." A scarce first-hand account. Signed inscription by the author on front free endpaper. A near fine copy, corners slightly worn, published without dust jacket. (182p., 10 illus., 4 maps.)
UTAH BEACH  UTAH BEACH  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14176.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
VESSEL OF SADNESS  VESSEL OF SADNESS  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
5573.jpgNovelization of the author's service with the British First Division at Anzio and the battle for Rome. A very good copy, spine tail slightly damp marked, in slightly yellowed dust jacket. (190 pages, map endpapers)
VESSEL OF SADNESS  VESSEL OF SADNESS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6329.jpgNovelization of the author's service with the British 1st Div. at Anzio and the battle for Rome. Foreword by Martin Blumenson not present in the 1st ed., though this ed. lacks the 1st's maps. A very good copy, in slightly worn dust jacket. (190p.)
VINEGAR JOE'S WAR  VINEGAR JOE'S WAR  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
9778.jpgAs new. 312 pgs., 32 illus., few maps
WALLS  WALLS  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5583.jpgHiltgunt was a censor for Scandinavian POWs' mail and used her position to smuggle them food. A very good in, in slightly worn, price clipped dust jacket (248p).
WAR AT THE TOP  WAR AT THE TOP  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
3304.jpgA very good copy in dust jacket. Some very peripheral damp staining front and rear. Lightly inked numerals on front pastedown.
WAR BRIDES OF WORLD WAR II  WAR BRIDES OF WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
7633.jpg(302p., many illus., notes, biblio., index)BARBARA SMITH SCIBETTA
WAR DIARIES  WAR DIARIES  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
8326.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
WAR DIARIES  WAR DIARIES  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
9867.jpgAs new, in dust jacket.
WAR LIKE A WASP  WAR LIKE A WASP  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6769.jpgFlowering of art & literature in wartime London. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
WARLORDS  WARLORDS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10784.jpgNew, in print. This book examines the strengths and weaknesses of men locked in a confrontation with consequences for the entire world.
WARRIORS  WARRIORS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
14180.jpgAs new, with dust jacket.
WARTIME  WARTIME  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
4475.jpgYugoslav partisan warfare, by high-ranking officer, later-imprisoned critic of Tito. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 470p., 26 illus., bio. notes, index, map eps.)
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR  WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20183.jpgThe politics, society and culture of the capital suddenly thrown into war. A near fine copy, corners slightly worn, in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. (286p., 26 illus.)
WATCHING MONTY  WATCHING MONTY  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
14197.jpgAs-new, in dust jacket.
WAVELL  WAVELL  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
5109.jpgYouth to Commander-in-Chief in India. A very good copy, in dust jacket that is a bit spine darkened. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper with slight ink bleedthrough to half-title. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (573p., 23 illus., 6 maps, index, map eps.)
WAVELL IN THE MIDDLE EAST  WAVELL IN THE MIDDLE EAST  2nd World War  $104.99 ex VAT 
4422.jpgFine, thoughtful early work. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Spine faded, a bit chipped at head.
WE BAND OF ANGELS  WE BAND OF ANGELS  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7026.jpg72 of them. Interesting photos. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (327p., 27 illus., rosters, notes, biblio., index.) Discreet ink notation and stamp on each front endpaper.
WE HAVE JUST BEGUN TO NOT FIGHT  WE HAVE JUST BEGUN TO NOT FIGHT  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
7052.jpg(268p., 9 illus., notes, biblio., index,) A very good copy, with dust jacket.
WE MINDED THE STORE  WE MINDED THE STORE  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
6149.jpgBy a college master's wife, 1942-46. Much on ASTP & NROTC.
WE REFUSED TO DIE  WE REFUSED TO DIE  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20233.jpgSupply sargeant in the 20th Pursuit Squadron, survivor of the Bataan Death March and four years as a POW. As new, in like dust jacket. (273p., 29 illus., 2 facsimiles, 4 diagrams, 3 maps, chronology, roster.)
WE THOUGHT WE HEARD THE ANGELS SING  WE THOUGHT WE HEARD THE ANGELS SING  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
20298.jpg"The Complete Epic Story of the Ordeal and Rescue of Those Who Were With Eddie Rickenbacker on the Plane Lost in the Pacific." Twenty-four days drifting in a life raft during World War II after their plane went off course. Signed by the author, a member of the plane's crew, on the title page. A very good copy, corners a bit bumped, spine head & tail somewhat worn, without dust jacket. (139p., 7 photos,16 drawings, map, picture endpapers.)
WE WILL WAIT  WE WILL WAIT  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
7553.jpgFirst study in English. As new, in dust jacket.
WEAPON OF SILENCE  WEAPON OF SILENCE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
14183.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket.
WHEN TITANS CLASHED  WHEN TITANS CLASHED  2nd World War  $29.99 ex VAT 
10290.jpgThough the war on the Eastern Front is little known in the west, the USSR bore the brunt of the war, despite being nearly obliterated in 1941. A fine history by one of the world's leading authorities. A near fine copy, spine slightly creased, owner's name on dedication page. (414p., 27 illus., 21 maps, appendices, notes, sources, index.)
WHERE STANDS A WINGED SENTRY  WHERE STANDS A WINGED SENTRY  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
6976.jpgJournal of life in Surrey during Battle of Britain.
WHERE THE SUN STOOD STILL  WHERE THE SUN STOOD STILL  2nd World War  $44.99 ex VAT 
20368.jpgThe pivotal Pacific battle, focusing on a native constable who won the British George Medal and the U.S. Silver Star and Legion of Merit. Signed inscription by the author on title page. A fine copy, very slight wear to corners, in dust jacket with slight edge wear. (432p., circa 70 illus., 5 maps, biblio.)
WHO DARE TO LIVE  WHO DARE TO LIVE  2nd World War  $39.99 ex VAT 
6224.jpgA very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket with loss of 1-inch or so at head and tail. Poem by Canadian reservist on convoy duties. (68 pgs.)
WHY THE ALLIES WON  WHY THE ALLIES WON  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
20116.jpgFocussing on the immediate military victory versus the more questionable long term economic/political dilemmas. Reading copy, without dust jacket. (396p., 31 illus., 11 maps, appendix, notes, index.)
WINGED STALLION  WINGED STALLION  2nd World War  $49.99 ex VAT 
6445.jpgThe author fought with the British 1st Airborne Division throughout World War II in North Africa, Sicily, Italy and in the division's near destruction at Arnhem in Operation Market-Garden. This reprint lacks the maps in the 1948 First edition, "First Airborne." A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly worn, in dust jacket with slight edge wear. (252p.)
WITH CROSS AND SHOVEL  WITH CROSS AND SHOVEL  2nd World War  $34.99 ex VAT 
5915.jpgMaj. Metcalf served with the 1st Battalion, 115th Regt., 29th Infantry Division. He landed at Omaha Beach on D-Day and crossed France and entered Germany with Patton's 3rd Army. A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned (263p., frontispiece, map end papers).
WITH ROMMEL IN THE DESERT  WITH ROMMEL IN THE DESERT  2nd World War  $54.99 ex VAT 
4441.jpgServed 6 months as Rommel's ADC; later CO Bn. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
WORLD WAR II  WORLD WAR II  2nd World War  $24.99 ex VAT 
7111.jpgEighteen papers from a National Archives sponsored conference. Nineteen contributors, including Barbara Tuchman & D. Clayton James. A very good copy, in dust jacket (269p., 18 illus., biblio., index).
YANK  YANK  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
6723.jpgA collection of writings and cartoons from the army weekly Yank, published between 1942 and 1945. A good copy in like dust jacket, discreet inscription in ink on front paste down (356 pages, profusely illustrated, bibliography).
YANK  YANK  2nd World War  $19.99 ex VAT 
11077.jpgFrom the desert war of North Africa to the Allied Invasion of Europe, from German POW camp to home again., one soldier's tale.
YOUNG AMERICAN PATRIOTS  YOUNG AMERICAN PATRIOTS  2nd World War  $84.99 ex VAT 
7484.jpgPart of a series covering all the states, all of which are scarce. A very good copy, corners lightly worn, covers & spine a bit rubbed, slight foxing in margins in front matter, published without dust jacket. (106, (9)pp., profuse illus. [over 3,000 portraits & bios.], 2 maps, chronology, errata tipped onto front paste-down.)
Anemones William Morris tie  Anemones William Morris tie  Accessories  WCS23622  $34.99 ex VAT 
This lovely silk tie is printed in England with a very traditional William Morris design, much loved by the British public for generations.
Black pearl drop earrings  Black pearl drop earrings  Accessories  WCS25538  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Black pearl pebble necklace  Black pearl pebble necklace  Accessories  WCS25533  $24.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Black pearl stud earrings  Black pearl stud earrings  Accessories  WCS25541  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Blenheim Palace large cream cosmetic bag  Blenheim Palace large cream cosmetic bag  Accessories  WCS28503  $19.99 ex VAT 
Produced exclusively for Blenheim Palace, this luxurious cosmetic bag is made from cream colored raw silk. On the front is an insignia of the Dukes of Marlborough, embroidered in silver. Inside there is a sturdy plastic lining. Also available in other sizes and colours from this website.
Blenheim Palace small cream cosmetic bag  Blenheim Palace small cream cosmetic bag  Accessories  WCS28502  $14.99 ex VAT 
Produced exclusively for Blenheim Palace, this luxurious cosmetic bag is made from cream colored raw silk. On the front is an insignia of the Dukes of Marlborough, embroidered in silver. Inside there is a sturdy plastic lining. Also available in other sizes and colours from this website.
Blue Fair Isle Beret  Blue Fair Isle Beret  Accessories  WCS28540  $24.99 ex VAT 
This beret was made in Scotland from locally sourced, 100% wool. This traditional style of knitwear originated in the Fair Isle, a tiny island north of Scotland; it has been popular in the UK since the 1920s when Edward VIII adopted the style and the Great British public followed suit. A matching scarf and gloves are also available from this website and the set is also sold in grey.
Blue Fair Isle Scarf  Blue Fair Isle Scarf  Accessories  WCS28541  $34.99 ex VAT 
This scarf was made in Scotland from locally sourced, 100% wool. This traditional style of knitwear originated in the Fair Isle, a tiny island north of Scotland; it has been popular in the UK since the 1920s when Edward VIII adopted the style and the Great British public followed suit. A matching beret and gloves are also available from this website and the set is also sold in grey.
Blue tiles tie  Blue tiles tie  Accessories  WCS23623  $34.99 ex VAT 
This pure silk tie is printed in England and decorated with a design inspired by Islamic tiles.
Cameo bracelet  Cameo bracelet  Accessories  WCS25587  $219.99 ex VAT 
Inspired by the Baroque - this sumptuous bracelet is decorated with jewel-like cameos.
Consuelo Vanderbilt hand mirror  Consuelo Vanderbilt hand mirror  Accessories  WCS28514  $3.49 ex VAT 
An elegant hand mirror in the Ladies of Blenheim range, featuring a portrait of Consuelo Vanderbilt, 9th Duchess of Marlborough (and member of the prominent American Vanderbilt family). A matching magnet is also available from this website as is the book she wrote about her experiences as a Duchess living at Blenheim, entitled The Glitter and The Gold.
Cream long gloves  Cream long gloves  Accessories  WCS18309  $19.99 ex VAT 
Elegant long gloves in cream, with diamante detail.
Cream umbrella  Cream umbrella  Accessories  WCS25643  $19.99 ex VAT 
This elegant umbrella was inspired by a bygone era; it can also be used as a parasol to protect you from the summer sunshine.
Crown handbag with string  Crown handbag with string  Accessories  WCS18294  $49.99 ex VAT 
This beautiful bag with crown illustrations has a string to carry it crossed across the body. Fully lined with two pockets inside. Dimensions: 20cm (W) x 19cm (H)
Crown letter opener  Crown letter opener  Accessories  WCS23630  $14.99 ex VAT 
An elegant and petite letter opener topped with a sparkling crown; a useful desk accessory. Measures c 14.5cm long.
Crown magnifying glass  Crown magnifying glass  Accessories  WCS25528  $19.99 ex VAT 
Elegant magnifying glass for your desk - it has a crown on top, holding a gem-shaped crystal. A matching letter opener and pen are also available from this website.
Crown pen  Crown pen  Accessories  WCS25526  $14.99 ex VAT 
Elegant writing pen with a crown on top, holding a gem-shaped crystal. A matching letter opener and magnifying glass are also available from this website.
Crystal crown book mark  Crystal crown book mark  Accessories  WCS25527  $14.99 ex VAT 
An elegant book mark, studded with diamontes.
Floral tapestry bag with string  Floral tapestry bag with string  Accessories  WCS18281  $49.99 ex VAT 
This beautiful floral bag has a string to carry it crossed across the body. Fully lined with two pockets inside. Dimensions: 20cm (W) x 19cm (H)
Floral tapestry cosmetic bag  Floral tapestry cosmetic bag  Accessories  WCS18280  $19.99 ex VAT 
This practical cosmetic bag is perfect for carrying the essential make up in the handbag. Fully lined with waterproof material. Dimensions: 22cm (W) x 10cm (H)
Floral tapestry shopper bag  Floral tapestry shopper bag  Accessories  WCS18277  $74.99 ex VAT 
This beautiful flower patterned tote bag can be carried on the shoulder or over the arm. It is made with tapestry material and is fully lined. Approximate dimensions: 36cm (H) x 36cm (W)
Gold clutch bag  Gold clutch bag  Accessories  WCS28516  $29.99 ex VAT 
This elegant evening clutch bag has a beaded gold bow on the front. It opens like purse and has a golden satin lining; with an antique effect brass chain within (to allow you to hang it over your shoulder should you wish). Measures c 19cm in length.
Gold flying pheasants tie  Gold flying pheasants tie  Accessories  WCS25579  $34.99 ex VAT 
This tie was woven in England from 100% silk.
Golf set cufflinks  Golf set cufflinks  Accessories  WCS25549  $14.99 ex VAT 
A perfect gift for the golf-lover.
Green and bronze silk scarf  Green and bronze silk scarf  Accessories  WCS18312  $49.99 ex VAT 
Beautiful hand made silk scarf, in green and bronze tones.
Grey Fair Isle Beret  Grey Fair Isle Beret  Accessories  WCS28542  $24.99 ex VAT 
This beret was made in Scotland from locally sourced, 100% wool. This traditional style of knitwear originated in the Fair Isle, a tiny island north of Scotland; it has been popular in the UK since the 1920s when Edward VIII adopted the style and the Great British public followed suit. A matching scarf and gloves are also available from this website and the set is also sold in blue.
Grey Fair Isle Scarf  Grey Fair Isle Scarf  Accessories  WCS28543  $34.99 ex VAT 
This scarf was made in Scotland from locally sourced, 100% wool. This traditional style of knitwear originated in the Fair Isle, a tiny island north of Scotland; it has been popular in the UK since the 1920s when Edward VIII adopted the style and the Great British public followed suit. A matching beret and gloves are also available from this website and the set is also sold in blue.
Grey long gloves  Grey long gloves  Accessories  WCS18310  $19.99 ex VAT 
Elegant long gloves in grey, with diamante detail.
Harmony tapestry coin purse  Harmony tapestry coin purse  Accessories  WCS18293  $9.99 ex VAT 
Practical coin purse with a beautiful black pattern on white background. Dimensions: 12cm (W) x 9cm (H)
Harmony tapestry shopper  Harmony tapestry shopper  Accessories  WCS18295  $74.99 ex VAT 
This beautiful patterned tote bag can be carried on the shoulder or over the arm. It is made with tapestry material and is fully lined. Approximate dimensions: 36cm (H) x 36cm (W)
Harmony tapestry specs case  Harmony tapestry specs case  Accessories  WCS18298  $19.99 ex VAT 
Dimensions: 8cm (W) x 18cm (H)
Heidi necklace  Heidi necklace  Accessories  WCS25531  $54.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Horse riding small coin purse  Horse riding small coin purse  Accessories  WCS18297  $9.99 ex VAT 
Featuring a design with horse riding illustrations on a rich red background, this small coin purse makes a perfect gift for horse lovers. Dimensions: 12cm (W) x 9cm (H)
Horse riding tapestry large purse  Horse riding tapestry large purse  Accessories  WCS18311  $19.99 ex VAT 
Featuring a design with horse riding illustrations on a rich red background, this large purse makes a perfect gift for horse lovers. Fully lined in waterproof material.
Horse riding tapestry wash bag  Horse riding tapestry wash bag  Accessories  WCS18279  $29.99 ex VAT 
Featuring a design with horse riding illustrations on a rich red background, this wash bag makes a perfect gift for horse lovers. It is fully lined with waterproof material and has two pockets. Dimensions: 30cm (W) x 19cm (H)
Hunting tapestry wash bag  Hunting tapestry wash bag  Accessories  WCS18278  $29.99 ex VAT 
Featuring a design with stags and dogs, this wash bag makes a perfect gift for men. It is fully lined in waterproof material and has two pockets. Dimensions: 30cm (W) x 19cm (H)
Large Velvety Purse  Large Velvety Purse  Accessories  WCS28521  $14.99 ex VAT 
A pretty little lined purse in velvety material with diamante studs on the clasp; ideal for carrying in your evening bag. It measures c 10 cm across. A smaller version is also available from this website.
Library books tie  Library books tie  Accessories  WCS23621  $34.99 ex VAT 
This pure silk tie, printed in England, is decorated with a design depicting a much-loved collection of library books.
Mink velvet bag  Mink velvet bag  Accessories  WCS28522  $29.99 ex VAT 
An elegant evening bag with a clip clasp and a bow on the front, in a rich mink-coloured velvet with a lined grey interior. Measures c 20cm across at the base.
Modern black pearl necklace  Modern black pearl necklace  Accessories  WCS25537  $24.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Modern white pearl necklace  Modern white pearl necklace  Accessories  WCS25536  $24.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Pheasant pure silk tie  Pheasant pure silk tie  Accessories  WCS18287  $34.99 ex VAT 
Woven silk tie, in burgundy, with gold pheasant silhouettes.
Pink pearl drop earrings  Pink pearl drop earrings  Accessories  WCS25540  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Pink pearl pebble necklace  Pink pearl pebble necklace  Accessories  WCS25535  $24.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Pink pearl stud earrings  Pink pearl stud earrings  Accessories  WCS25543  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Racecourse tie  Racecourse tie  Accessories  WCS23624  $34.99 ex VAT 
This lovely silk tie is printed in England with a quirky and modern racecourse design; perfect for lovers of all things equestrian.
Rhiannon necklace and earrings  Rhiannon necklace and earrings  Accessories  WCS25532  $69.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Rose folding shopping bag  Rose folding shopping bag  Accessories  WCS25548  $7.99 ex VAT 
A handy, waxed shopping bag that folds into a matching pouch. Produced in Ireland for the Royal Horticultural Society.
Rose tea cosy  Rose tea cosy  Accessories  WCS25547  $14.99 ex VAT 
A spacious, padded tea cosy, with a simple rose bud design inside, made from 100% cotton. Produced in Ireland for the Royal Horticultural Society.
Sarah Churchill hand mirror  Sarah Churchill hand mirror  Accessories  WCS28512  $3.49 ex VAT 
An elegant hand mirror in the Ladies of Blenheim range, featuring a portrait of Sarah Churchill, 1st Duchess of Marlborough. A matching magnet is also available from this website.
Small Velvety Purse  Small Velvety Purse  Accessories  WCS28520  $9.49 ex VAT 
A pretty little lined purse in velvety material with diamante studs on the clasp; ideal for carrying in your evening bag. It measures c 9cm across. A larger version is also available from this website.
Spitfires tie  Spitfires tie  Accessories  WCS23625  $34.99 ex VAT 
This silk tie was printed in England with a modern design-conscious take on a World War II theme. Spitfire cufflinks and key rings are also available from this website.
Sylvia necklace and earrings set  Sylvia necklace and earrings set  Accessories  WCS25530  $69.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
White pearl drop earrings  White pearl drop earrings  Accessories  WCS25539  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
White pearl pebble necklace  White pearl pebble necklace  Accessories  WCS25534  $24.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
White pearl stud earrings  White pearl stud earrings  Accessories  WCS25542  $14.99 ex VAT 
Freshwater pearl jewellery made with sterling silver. Supplied in a presentation box.
Wine cufflinks  Wine cufflinks  Accessories  WCS17754  $14.99 ex VAT 
Pair of silver plated cufflinks in the shape of a bottle of wine and a glass. Boxed.
A HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Volume One: 1900-1933  A HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Volume One: 1900-1933  Autographed  $39.99 ex VAT 
3097.jpg"What a terrible disappointment the twentieth century has been," said Winston Churchill in 1922. Sir Martin Gilbert elaborates on the reasons why, in this first volume of his majestic three-volume history. This mint paperback copy has been SIGNED by the author on the tile page.
A Very Surprising WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  A Very Surprising WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14530.jpgA fascinating, almost inexplicable letter, difficult to reconcile with Churchill's legendary stature as a pre-war Cassandra of the Nazi threat. Written on Chartwell letterhead, dated 11 May 1939, to Mons. Alexander Schifrin: "Dear Sir (in Churchill's hand), "I thank you for sending me your book, which I have looked into with some attention. I think you greatly exaggerate the military strength of both Russia and Germany, particularly the former. I am much obliged to you for your courtesy. Sincerely (again in Churchill's hand), W. Churchill." The book referred to here is THE MILITARY STRENGTH OF THE POWERS, by Max Werner, a.k.a. Alexander Schifrin (1901-1951), a self-taught military analyst, who early on foresaw the threat of a major world war and turned his energies to estimating the military strength and preparedness of the likely protagonists. Born Aleksandr Shfrig in Kharkov, Ukraine in 1901, Schifrin was a Menshivik, exiled soon after the Bolshevik victory in the revolution. It appears that he first went to Palestine, where he had family, and from there to Germany, where he settled. Turning to journalism, he became widely-known as the political editor of the socialist paper Mannheimer Volksstimme. When the Nazis assumed power, Schifrin fled to France. There he quickly discovered how ignorant the French military authorities were of the German preparations for war. In an interview with Air Minister Pierre Cot, Schifrin was finally asked by Cot where he'd gotten his information. "From the military library at Vincennes," responded Schifrin. "Why was I never given this information?" thundered Cot. Schifrin was astounded and so indignant at what he regarded to be the French military's criminal incompetence, he set out to write his first book, THE MILITARY STRENGTH OF THE POWERS. (Original title: TOWARDS THE SECOND WORLD WAR.) When the Nazis invaded France, Schifrin fled to the U.S., where he wrote under the name Max Werner. Despite Churchill's assessment of his work, Werner became a highly regarded columnist and the author of many astute, if controversial, books about the military course of the war.
BLOOD, TOIL, TEARS AND SWEAT: The Dire Warning: Churchill's First Speech as Prime Minister  BLOOD, TOIL, TEARS AND SWEAT: The Dire Warning: Churchill's First Speech as Prime Minister  Autographed  $49.99 ex VAT 
13997.jpgThe author of the acclaimed FIVE DAYS IN LONDON applies his brilliant gifts for historical dissection to Churchill's at-the-time little-appreciated maiden speech as Prime Minister, which gave the still-nascent Second World its first taste of Churchillian phrasemaking. New, in dust jacket. This copy has been SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page.
CHRISTMAS CARD from Winston Churchill  to his son, Randolph Churchill  CHRISTMAS CARD from Winston Churchill to his son, Randolph Churchill  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
8302.jpgINSCRIBED entirely in Churchill's hand: "To Randolph & June from Winston S. Churchill," beneath the printed greeting: "With Christmas Thoughts and Wishes." The inscription is in black ink, save for the words "& June," which are in blue ink. Winston Churchill's son Randolph and June Osborne became engaged in October 1948 and were married just a few weeks later on the 2nd of November. For the elder Churchill, June's name was clearly an afterthought on this Christmas card sent to his son that year. Tipped-onto the card face is a color print of Churchill's painting "St Georges Motel." During the 1930's, Churchill came regularly to St. Georges, a chateau approximately 50 miles from Paris, to relax and to paint, staying as a guest of the owners, Jacques and Consuelo Balsan. His last visit was before the war in August 1939. In her book, WINSTON CHURCHILL: His Life as a Painter, Churchill's daughter, Mary Soames, wrote of this last peacetime holiday for her father, "Mr. Churchill grew graver and graver as he sat wrapped in thought, and then said slowly and sorrowfully: ÔBefore the harvest is gathered in - we shall be at war.'" This card was given by Randolph Churchill to Grace Reed, who worked for him at his London home in the late 1940's and early 1950's as a member of his housekeeping staff. The card was acquired directly from the Reed family.
CHURCHILL AND AMERICA  CHURCHILL AND AMERICA  Autographed  $89.99 ex VAT 
10139.jpg"Never be separated from the Americans," said Winston Churchill to his cabinet, in his final words as Prime Minister in 1955. Churchill's official biographer, the esteemed Sir Martin Gilbert, presents us with a masterful examination of Churchill's extraordinary 70-year relationship with the United States. This First American edition hardcover copy has been SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page. As new, in dust jacket.
CHURCHILL: A LIFE  CHURCHILL: A LIFE  Autographed  $79.99 ex VAT 
3011.jpgNot an abridgement of Sir Martin Gilbert (and Randolph Churchill)'s 8-volume official biography, but a new one-volume biography by Gilbert. This paperback reprint has been SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page. As new, wraps.
CHURCHILL: Visionary, Statesmen, Historian  CHURCHILL: Visionary, Statesmen, Historian  Autographed  $79.99 ex VAT 
8309.jpgThe Churchill character re-considered, by one of Winston Churchill's finest contemporary chroniclers. This is a mint First American edition, in dust jacket, SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page.
Framed CANDID SNAPSHOT PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED by Winston Churchill in North Africa  Framed CANDID SNAPSHOT PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED by Winston Churchill in North Africa  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
11782.jpgA singular signed Churchill souvenir of the war: two original snapshot photographs (3 x 4 inches each) of the Prime Minister visiting in August 1942 the Abbassia Barracks in Cairo, headquarters for Britain's Eighth Army in the Middle East. The snapshots are affixed to an album page, with inked notations "L[eft]: P.M. Churchill & A.C.M. Brooke. R[ight]: P.M. Churchill & ACM Tedder. Ab[b]assia 1942." The photograph on the left, with General Alan Brooke (who also appears in the background of the photo with Air Marshall Tedder), has been SIGNED in ink: "WINSTON S. CHURCHILL" across the lower portion of the image. Churchill visited the Eighth Army in Cairo twice during the month of August 1942, on his way to and back from his meeting with Stalin in Moscow. Abbassia was a huge garrison with shops, churches, cinemas. It even had an internal bus service. All the barracks had been built by the Turks during their occupation before the First World War and were renamed by the Allies after their victory. The snapshot page is here matted and handsomely framed in black walnut (11 x 14 inches overall). A cache of letters from home, no doubt addressed to the soldier who took these pictures, is included.
Framed WARTIME AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by "Monty" to Dwight Eisenhower  Framed WARTIME AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by "Monty" to Dwight Eisenhower  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
12769.jpgAn intimate fragment of World War II history. British Field Marshal Bernard Law Montgomery had previously written two pamphlets for officers in his 8th Army, under the title: "Some Notes on High Command." This letter, on letterhead of "TAC Headquarters, 21 Army Group," (4 1/4 x 7 inches) dated "23-12-44," was sent to the Supreme Allied Commander, General Dwight D. Eisenhower. "My dear Ike," (all in "Montgomery's hand), "This is my third, and last, pamphlet. I enclose you six copies. Yrs. ever, Monty." On December 23, 1944, the Battle of the Bulge was at its height, and Patton's Third Army was being pounded. German divisions in the Ardennes Offensive had surrounded and were attempting to capture the Belgian town of Bastogne, which was held by the American 101st Airborne Division and Combat Command B of the U.S. 10th Armored Division. On December 20, Eisenhower had removed the 1st and 9th American Armies from General Omar Bradley's 12th Army Group and placed them under Montgomery's command. Bradley threatened to resign but didn't. Montgomery counter-attacked, and by the end of January 1945, the Germans were defeated. Montgomery took full credit for saving the American Armies, infuriating Eisenhower, who already nursed a sizeable antipathy toward Montgomery. The letter bears an appropriate glimmer of Monty's gloating back at Eisenhower. It is here mounted with a vintage Dutch postcard image of the two men, and is beautifully framed in black walnut (17 x 21 inches overall).
Framed WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Framed WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
10352.jpgOn embossed letterhead of the Prime Minster, 10 Downing Street, Whitehall, dated: "New Year, 1944. Dear Captain Strecker, I wish to send you my warmest thanks for the services rendered by the Military Police during my stay in Marakech. The efficient yet unobtrusive way in which they carried out their duties added greatly to my comfort and convenience. I would be obliged if you would convey this expression of my appreciation to the officers and men, both uniformed and in plain clothes, who are employed under your command. Yours very truly, [in ink:] Winston S. Churchill." In the wake of the Cairo conference, with planning for Operation Overlord just heating up, Churchill suffered two mild heart attacks. On December 27, 1943, he flew with his wife Clementine from Carthage to Marakesh for three weeks of rest at Villa Taylor; "Flower Villa," as he and FDR had referred to it during their time together there. "I propose to stay here in the sunshine till I am quite strong again," Churchill informed Lord Beaverbrook, who flew in from London to join him. Churchill would be visited during this stay by every military figure of importance to him, from Montgomery and Eisenhower, to De Gaulle. As he wrote to FDR, "Flower Villa is perfect. The weather is bright, though cool. The cook is a marvel. We go for picnics to the mountains. Last night Eisenhower was with us on his way to you, and I had long talks with him. Montgomery is here now. I think we have a fine team, and they certainly mean to pull together." The letter is in very good condition, very lightly foxed, with a file hole-punch at upper left corner that has been professionally sealed. The letter has faded a bit with age but is quite lovely overall. It is here matted and superbly framed (17 1/2 x 23 inches overall) with a handsome vintage press photograph of Churchill taken during his convalescence.
HIS FATHER'S SON: The Life of Randolph Churchill  HIS FATHER'S SON: The Life of Randolph Churchill  Autographed  $69.99 ex VAT 
9413.jpgA very frank reassessment of the life of Winston Churchill's only son, the brilliant and deeply troubled Randolph, by Randolph Churchill's own son, Winston. This is a very good First English edition copy, as new, in dust jacket. It has been SIGNED by the author in ink on the half-title.
LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL  LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL  Autographed  $104.99 ex VAT 
3361.jpgA very good First American edition copy, in dust jacket, virtually mint. SIGNED in ink on the title page by the author,who was, in fact, the grandaughter of Jennie Churchill's younger sister, Leonie. A first-rate, firsthand biography.
LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL  LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13809.jpgThis leatherbound First English edition copy of the unabridged single-volume issue is SIGNED and inscribed on the half-title in ink: "To J.K. Caird, from Winston S. Churchill." Sir James Key Caird (1837-1916) was a wealthy Dundee, Scottland jute manufacturer and philanthropist, who would be rememberd for financing Sir Ernest Shackleton's 1914 "Endurance" expedition to the North Pole. Winston Churchill was MP for Dundee from 1908 to 1922. Thus, the publication of this one-volume edition of LORD RANDOLPH, coincided with the approach of Churchill's first Dundee election campaign. Churchill was at this point President of the Board of Trade. Cordial relations with Sir James Caird certainly must have been a priority for him. The leather binding here is three-quarter deep red morocco over the original cloth boards, the spines gilt lettered in six compartments with raised bands. The binding is a trifle shelfworn and professionally repaired along the hinges and joints. The contents are fine and unfoxed, the front endpaper exhibiting some toning and a faint paperclip shadow. The frontis photo tissue guard has taken on a ghostly shadow of the Randolph Churchill portrait it protects. Else fine. Preserved in a purpose-built clamshell solander.
MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times  MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14373.jpgOne of the marvels of the Churchill canon. This is the only signed trade edition and one of only two publisher's leatherbound first editions ever produced (the other being the Presentation binding of The Second World War). Bound in full dark orange Niger by Leighton Straker, this is number 101 of 155 copies SIGNED by Winston Churchillbound in full dark orange Niger by Leighton Straker, number 101 of 155 copies SIGNED by Winston Churchill. All volumes are in very good condition, the leather unfaded, stamped in gilt with the Marlborough crest on the upper boards, gilt lettered on the spines in six compartments with raised bands. Top edges are gilt, and the endpapers are marbled. The original card slipcases are not present.
MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times  MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14806.jpgThis is a very good mixed First English edition set, without dust jackets, SIGNED: "Winston S. Churchill" in ink by the author on the title page of Volume II, just beneath his printed name. Volumes I and II are Second Impressions of the First Edition, Volumes III and IV are First Impressions. The spines of Volumes II and IV are uniquely unfaded, virtually mint; the spines of Volumes I and III are faded, as per usual with this set. There is foxing and some toning mostly to the prelims and fore-edge of Volume I, a very discreet former-owner name is inked on the front free endpaper of Volume III, and a distinguished looking bookplate on the front pastedown of Volume IV. Bindings, cloth and contents of all volumes are otherwise square, clean and bright. A lovely signed set at a less than rarified price.
MY EARLY LIFE: A Roving Commission  MY EARLY LIFE: A Roving Commission  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13724.jpgThis stunning recent rebinding in full burgundy calf of an early reprint is SIGNED and inscribed in ink on the first front free endpaper: "To E. Evans from Winston S. Churchill, Christmas 1934." Contents fine, though the signature page, prelims and fore-edges are moderately darkened and toned with age. Binding is gilt tooled and lettered on the spine in six compartments with raised bands, marbled endpapers. Presented in a burgundy cloth slipcase.
SIGNED COLOR PRINT of the Legendary Douglas Chandor Churchill Portrait Painting  SIGNED COLOR PRINT of the Legendary Douglas Chandor Churchill Portrait Painting  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14005.jpgThis portrait formed a pair with one of Clementine Churchill painted by the celebrated English portraitist Douglas Chandor in 1948. The image was featured on the cover of Time magazine that year and the original painting was purchased by Bernard Baruch for $25,000 and presented by him to the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery in 1960. This mounted color print of the painting (7 1/ x 9 1/4 inches) is SIGNED and dated in ink: "Winston S. Churchill, 1949" on the mount (10 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches overall). The print is in beautiful condition, delicately tipped onto the mount, which is just a bit darkened with age, else fine. [Douglas Chandor enrolled at London's Slade School of Fine Art after being discharged with wounds towards the close of World War I. His first major commission was of the barrister Sir Edward Marshall-Hall. When the finished work was exhibited at the Royal Academy it attracted numerous further commissions including one to paint the Prince of Wales, later Duke of Windsor. This portrait drew "half London" to the Grieves Gallery. Chandor's first exhibition in New York in 1927 led to an invitation to paint President Hoover and his entire cabinet. Together with his earlier British "Society" work, the Presidential commission helped establish Chandor as one of the world's foremost political portraitists.]
SIGNED Formal Portrait Photograph of CLEMENTINE CHURCHILL  SIGNED Formal Portrait Photograph of CLEMENTINE CHURCHILL  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
10584.jpgSumptuous 3/4-length formal portrait photograph of Clementine Churchill taken by the most important female British photographer of the period, Dorothy Wilding (1893-1976). Wilding was the first woman to be Official Royal Photographer, appointed for the 1937 Coronation. She began her photographic career as an apprentice to Bond Street photographer Marian Neilson, before going out on her in London and then opening a second studio in New York City in 1937, which quickly became a magnet for the rich and famous. Her autobiography "In Pursuit of Perfection" was published in 1958. Her archives were presented to the National Portrait Gallery in London and formed the basis of a major retrospective exhibition in 1991. This sepia-toned gelatin silver print is signed in black ink by Wilding in the lower left corner and is mounted on a delicate paper mount that has been SIGNED boldly: "Clementine S. Churchill" in blue ink, below the image. The mounted print, in turn, is remounted on heavy card stock (6 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches overall), with the studio plate of Dorothy Wilding affixed to verso and numbered in pencil: "No. 012065 A." A precious piece.
SIGNED Formal Portrait PHOTOGRAPH of Winston Churchill as Prime Minister  SIGNED Formal Portrait PHOTOGRAPH of Winston Churchill as Prime Minister  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13051.jpgOne of the most powerful photographs of Winston Churchill ever made, an image with the gravitas of Karsh's classic "Angry Lion." The photographer, Walter Stoneman (1876-1958), regularly photographed Churchill for the portrait firm J. Russell & Sons. Working this time for the National Photographic Record, Stoneman, sensing the historical significance of the sitting, recorded not just the date but the hour that his picture was taken: "3pm 1 April 1941." On that date Churchill was awaiting word of Germany's invasion of Yugoslavia. Decrypted German Enigma messages had not only enabled him to predict Germany's Balkan plans, it had revealed to him what he called Germany's "magnitude of design" against it's ally, Russia. As a result, Churchill made the dangerous decision to send a personal message of warning to Joseph Stalin. It was a message that Stalin would choose to ignore. Reputedly, a copy of this image was kept by Stalin on his desk in the Kremlin. Stoneman also presented a copy to the permanent collection of the National Portrait Gallery in London. This print measures 6 x 8 inches and is SIGNED and dated on the mount in ink: "Winston S. Churchill, 1943." There is light diagonal soiling in a limited area across the top of the photograph and between Churchill's hands. There are also two faint dents in the print, on Churchill's right lapel and in a blank area to his left. The print is otherwise in beautiful condition. It is here spectacularly framed in a linen mat (21 x 24 inches overall).
THE  RIVER WAR: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan  THE RIVER WAR: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14221.jpgThis is a very good copy of the First Abridged One-Volume English edition. It has been SIGNED in ink on the half-title: "From Winston S. Churchill." Due to the low print of run of 1,000 copies, this edition is actually much rarer than the two-volume First Edition. Ronald Cohen, in his new bibliography, reports that sixty copies were reserved for presentation; perhaps including this one. The text here was thoroughly revised and corrected by Churchill and reduced in length by approximately one-third; it also contains an excellent new Preface. This copy is in handsome condition, the cloth a deep red, the gilt bright, the contents clean, very square, tight and unfoxed. There is some slight rubbing along the lower edge of the front board as well as a smattering of white stains along the front joint and on the spine. There is a one-inch closed tear and another shorter closed tear to the cloth at the tail of the spine. Else fine. A spectacular copy overall of a book very rarely seen, let alone signed.
THE GATHERING  STORM (Volume I of "The Second World War")  THE GATHERING STORM (Volume I of "The Second World War")  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
8736.jpgThe first volume of Churchill's MEMOIRS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR in the very fragile First French edition, SIGNED and dated in ink on the front free endpaper: "Winston S. Churchill, 1955." This was the first of twelve small softcover volumes that comprised the complete French issue. It contains Churchill's amended Foreword exonerating the French "poilu" for their wartime failures. The pictorial dust jacket is lightly chipped and worn, reinforced internally, but entirely intact. Contents fine, pages browned with age. A spectacular rarity preserved in a handsome burgundy cloth clamshell solander with a gilt-lettered leather spine.
THE GREAT REPUBLIC: A History of America  THE GREAT REPUBLIC: A History of America  Autographed  $229.99 ex VAT 
9435.jpgTHE GREAT REPUBLIC effectively constitutes a new Churchill work, culled by his grandson, Winston S. Churchill (son of Randolph) from previously-published Churchill writings about the U.S. (most particularly his HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PEOPLES). This mint First American Edition hardcover has been signed by the editor, "Winston S. Churchill" on the 2nd front free endpaper.
THE STORY OF THE MALAKAND FIELD FORCE  THE STORY OF THE MALAKAND FIELD FORCE  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
14067.jpgThis First Colonial Library edition is inscribed and SIGNED on the half-title to: " - -, from the Author," a form of inscription that we have never before encountered in a book signed by Winston Churchill. The book has been sumptuously rebound in full crimson morocco by Bayntun Riviere of Bath, the front board bearing Churchill's facsimile signature in gilt, the spine gilt lettered with raised bands in seven compartments that also contain the Churchill rampant lion crest repeated. All edges are gilt, and the endpapers are marbled, with leather and gilt trim. The harsher climate conditions generally resulted in low survival rates for Colonial Library editions, which were "intended for circulation only in India and the British colonies." The faded original front cover here, which has been bound in at the rear, bears witness to this. Contents are fine, however, and surprisingly unfoxed, with some very modest professional page repair to the prelims. Frontispiece tissue and all maps are present. This copy is also distinguished by two variants cited by Cohen in his new bibliography. The printed number for page 231 bears the "raised 1." And the errata slip is that which Cohen suggests was Indian in origin, preceding the domestic errata because Churchill was in India at the time of MALAKAND's publication and anxious to "catch the Indian edition," where the First edition's many legendary proofing errors, "would be most laughed at." A wonderful and singular rarity. Copies of MALAKAND are very rarely seen signed and copies of the First Colonial Library edition with these variants are very seldom seen at all.
THE WORLD CRISIS  THE WORLD CRISIS  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
8746.jpgThis is a very good First English edition set, SIGNED: "Winston S. Churchill" in ink on the second front free endpaper of VOLUME II. The first five books are in their extraordinarily rare, correct First Edition, unclipped dust jackets. Books 1 and 2 (VOLUMES I & II) jackets are complete and marvelously fresh and bright, front and rear, with some darkening and light wear to the spines and a touch of ink transfer across the front face of Book 2. Book 3 (VOLUME III/Part 1) jacket has a loss of perhaps one-half-inch across the spine head, wrapping around the front and rear, as well as small gaps along the front jacket fold. Book 4 (VOLUME III/Part 2) jacket has fractional loss at the spine head and along the top rear edge. Book 5 (THE AFTERMATH) jacket is virtually mint. Book 1 has the general errata slip tipped-in at page 1. Book 2 signature page is moderately toned along the inner margin only. Book 5 has the errata slip tipped-in at page 9. Book 6 (THE EASTERN FRONT) is in a color xerox of its original dust jacket. Spots of foxing appear on the fore-edges of Books 3-5 only, the set is otherwise unfoxed and pristine.
THE YOUNG CHURCHILL  THE YOUNG CHURCHILL  Autographed  $69.99 ex VAT 
24.jpgWinston Churchill's formative years re-examined by his granddaughter utilizing a great deal of never-before-published material from family archives. This First American edition is SIGNED by the author in ink on the title page. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
Two TYPED LETTERS SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Two TYPED LETTERS SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
3869.jpgTwo related letters from Winston Churchill, written while out of office during the General Election of 1950, to Walter Layton, Chairman of The News Chronicle. The first is a single page on Chartwell letterhead, dated 26 January, 1950: "My dear Layton, I was surprised to see in the NEWS CHRONICLE...the enclosed picture of a cheering crowd published without any caption, and placed immediately over the result of the first Ô Gallup Election Poll, ' and the headline Ô Tory lead dramatically narrowed. ' Anyone would suppose that the picture was related to the headline...Enquiry however shows that the picture appeared in the GLASGOW HERALD in 1948 on the occasion of the announcement of the Paisley bye-election. As this is certainly not in accordance with the usual principles of British journalism I bring it to your notice, and shall be glad to hear from you before I make the matter public." SIGNED in ink: "Yours sincerely, Winston S. Churchill." The letter, in very good condition, is hole-punched at upper right corner. It is preserved here with the aforementioned newspaper article (and photograph) and a carbon of Layton's letter in reply ("I'm afraid you are reading far more into the picture...than was ever intended."). The response from Churchill, on 28 Hyde Park Gate letterhead, is also here, dated 6 February, 1950: "My dear Layton, Thank you very much for your letter of February 1. I must say I derived the impression from the picture that it was meant to suggest a crowd cheering the announcement. However, I am obliged to you for the explanation you have been good enough to give. Yours very sincerely," SIGNED in ink: "Winston S. Churchill." When Prime Minister Clement Atlee suddenly announced in January 1950 that a General Election would be held on February 23, Churchill abruptly returned to London from an extended winter holiday in Madeira Spain. He took an active part in preparation of the Conservative Party's election manifesto and was clearly attuned to any perceived threats to the party's chances. WALTER THOMAS LAYTON (1884-1966) was Chairman of The News Chronicle from 1930-1950. A former editor of The Economist (1922-1938), he had been Churchill's statistical officer at the Ministry of Munitions during World War I and ran the Joint War Production staff from 1942-43.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED by CLEMENTINE CHURCHILL  TYPED LETTER SIGNED by CLEMENTINE CHURCHILL  Autographed  $354.99 ex VAT 
10583.jpgOn 28 Hyde Park Gate letterhead (71/4 x 9 1/4 inches), dated 4th November,1950: "My dear Mrs. Kemp, I am writing to you from my husband and myself to tell you how much we appreciate all that you have done for the Constituency. I know that your services go back a very long way, because even before you started working regularly with Mr. Mummery you did a tremendous amount of work for us. Since Mr. Mummery's death you have really filled his place. My husband and I want you to know how grateful we are to you, and to send you warm thanks. Your sincerely, Clementine S. Churchill." Letter is in very good condition, folded twice for mailing, the edges just a touch worn.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
3868.jpgSingle page letter to Walter Layton, Chairman of The News Chronicle, written on 28 Hyde Park Gate letterhead (7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches), dated 23 January,1949, overwritten: "Private & Personal" in ink across top, as well as "My dear Walter," in Churchill's hand: "I chanced to see the enclosed cartoon and thought it quite outside ordinary limits. I was astonished that a newspaper you control should harbour it...If this spirit expresses Ô Liberal Ideals Ô they are quite under the counter. Will you kindly return to me the cartoon after you have seen it." SIGNED in ink: "Yours sincerely, Winston S. Churchill." The letter, in very good condition, is hole-punched at upper right corner. The cartoon in question is not present. WALTER THOMAS LAYTON (1884-1966) was Chairman of The News Chronicle from 1930-1950. A former editor of The Economist (1922-1938), he had been Churchill's statistical officer at the Ministry of Munitions during World War I and ran the Joint War Production staff from 1942-1943.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill to General of the Army H.H. ("HAP") ARNOLD  TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill to General of the Army H.H. ("HAP") ARNOLD  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13052.jpgOn Hyde Park Gate letterhead, dated May 23, 1946, "My dear General Arnold, I have received with much pleasure your letter of April 29 and the delightful photograph of yourself, with its all-too-kind inscription. I and my family will always treasure this memento from you. Thank you so much for sending it. Yours very sincerely, [SIGNED] Winston S. Churchill." There follows a postscript in ink, all in Churchill's hand: "P.S. I always remember our visit to the Czechs that began our fruitful work together." Henry H. (Hap) Arnold (1886-1950) was commander of the Army Air Forces in World War II and the only air commander ever to attain the five-star rank of general of the armies. He attended all of the major Big Three conferences, accompanying both Roosevelt and Truman. Hewas especially interested in the development of sophisticated aerospace technology to give the United States an edge in achieving air superiority and fostered the development of such innovations as jet aircraft, rocketry, rocket-assisted takeoff, and supersonic flight. After a lengthy career as an Army aviator and commander that spanned the two World Wars, he retired from active service in 1945.
WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill on Admiralty Letterhead Just Four Months Before Becoming Prime Minister  WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill on Admiralty Letterhead Just Four Months Before Becoming Prime Minister  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13000.jpgWritten just four months after Churchill's return to government as First Lord of the Admiralty and four months before he would replace Chamberlain as Prime Minister. Dated "January, 1940" on Admiralty letterhead, to Arthur Paul Boissier, the Headmaster of Harrow School, Churchill's alma mater. "Dear Mr. Boissier [in ink], I am most grateful for your kind letter of greetings. It is good to receive such a message of encouragement from Harrow. With all good wishes to you and to the School for continued success, [in ink, all in Churchill's hand]: Believe me, yours sincerely, Winston S. Churchill." Nine months later, during the Blitz of September 1940, Harrow School was hit by incendiary bombs. In a single night some three hundred bombs fell among the buildings or in the grounds, though this was apparently not by intent. German bombers involved in a raid over London had dumped the remainder of their bomb load to save fuel on their flight home, with the majority falling on Harrow. It was Churchill's private secretary, John Colville (another alumnus), who told him of the tragedy. Until that moment Churchill had never mentioned Harrow to Colville, "except," according to Colville, "with dislike." Boissier had, in fact, written repeatedly inviting Churchill to visit Harrow, to no avail. Now, however, Churchill observed to Colville that Harrow was "courageous to remain on the Hill and not to emigrate to more peaceful pastures." He went on to dictate a telegram to Head Master Boissier: "I am sorry to hear that Harrow has been bombed and hope that the damage is not serious. You have all my sympathy. Stick it. Winston S. Churchill." On December 18, 1940 Churchill did visit Harrow and, as Colville later noted, "thoroughly enjoyed himself." Old Harrow songs were sung and, as the Prime Minister quietly blinked back tears, "a large handkerchief appeared." Boissier wrote at the time of having been told that, "on occasions when affairs looked overblack, Mr. Churchill . . . would sing an appropriate verse or two from one of the [Harrow] songs and then get back to business." Arthur Paul Boissier (25 January 1881 - 2 October 1953) was Headmaster of Harrow School from 1939-1942. The letter is in excellent condition, with the standard fold marks.
WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill on the eve of Czechoslovakia's Occupation  WARTIME TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Winston Churchill on the eve of Czechoslovakia's Occupation  Autographed  $0.00 ex VAT 
13054.jpgAn emblematic letter that captures Churchill as the darkening Nazi threat he had long predicted becomes reality. Written on Chartwell letterhead, dated 6th March, 1939, to Mr. Harold R. Peat: "I am afraid I cannot contemplate a tour at the present time. The uncertainties which prevented me last year, still overhang our future." Just three days earlier, Churchill's constituency had, for the second time, attempted to remove him as their representative in Parliament. His opposition to the Munich Agreement and to the policies of Neville Chamberlain, his party's Prime Minister, seemed to many almost treasonous. One week later Churchill answered his critics in a speech: "I do not withdraw a single word," he said. "I read it again only this afternoon [his fierce remarks during Parliament's Munich debate] and was astonished to find how terribly true it had all come." Four days later, on March 14, German troops crossed the border into Czechoslovakia. Harold R. Peat, a former-World War I war hero, ran the Peat Lecture Bureau, at 2 W. 45th Street in New York City. "His Bureau," wrote The New Yorker in a 1942 Talk of the Town piece, "is one of the places people go when they want to engage a talented or famous person to speak at an Annual Luncheon or whatnot. Many people who can afford Thomas Mann, Andre Maurois, Franz Werfel, Ilka Chase, Lillian Hellman, Hermann Rauschning, Alice Longworth, or H.G. Wells realize that the Peat office can get them for you." Winston Churchill would remain unavailable even to the Peat office. Six months after writing this letter, he was grudgingly invited by Chamberlain into his government as First Lord of the Admiralty. Some eight months after that, Churchill replaced Chamberlain as England's Prime Minister, charged with saving England from the "uncertainties" that all could now see fearfully overhanging its future.
56TH FIGHTER GROUP  56TH FIGHTER GROUP  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20408.jpgFrom World War II fame as "Zemke's Wolfpack," the highest scoring USAAF Fighter Group in Europe, to date. A very good copy, slight edge wear. (64p., profuse illus. [37 color.])
A FLYING FIGHTER  A FLYING FIGHTER  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5371.jpgYank in Canadian infantry; British 4 Sq. (7 victories); wounded July 1916; ferry pilot; discharged 1917. A very good Ex-Library copy, without dust jacket. ( 339p., 21 illus., apdx. ) Spine worn. Vintage library plate on front pastedown. No numerals.
A HISTORY OF SOVIET AIR POWER  A HISTORY OF SOVIET AIR POWER  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5060.jpgOrganization and tactics, as well as technology, from about 1908 to date. A very good copy, in slightly chipped dust jacket. (359p., notes, appendix, bibliography, index.)
A HISTORY OF STRATEGIC BOMBING  A HISTORY OF STRATEGIC BOMBING  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5053.jpgBalloons to Hiroshima. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (222p., c. 50 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
A HISTORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE BALLISTIC MISSILES  A HISTORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE BALLISTIC MISSILES  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
4388.jpgThe early years, 1954-64, by the Command Historian of Air Force Systems Command, with a short section by Curtis LeMay. A very good copy, blind stamp on title page, light shelf wear at corners, without dust jacket.
A VERY SPECIAL LANCASTER: A history of Lancaster Mk I R5868  A VERY SPECIAL LANCASTER: A history of Lancaster Mk I R5868  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6733.jpgFlew 137 missions in World War II. A very good copy, light edge wear. (32p., profuse illus. [many color], 2 maps, chronology of missions.)
A WAR TOO LONG: The History of the USAF in Southeast Asia 1961-1975  A WAR TOO LONG: The History of the USAF in Southeast Asia 1961-1975  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7161.jpgAir Force Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Edition. A very good copy, slight edge wear, hinges slightly creased. (110p., 13 illus., map, biblio., index.)
A-20 HAVOC IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 144  A-20 HAVOC IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 144  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6344.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
ACE OF ACES: Captain Rene Fonck  ACE OF ACES: Captain Rene Fonck  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
11792.jpgAutobiographical account of the World War I as told by "the top allied fighter pilot." Translated from the French by Martin H. Sabin and Stanley M. Ulanoff. A very good copy in slightly chipped dust- jacket (164 pages, numerous black & white photographs & illustrations, table of contents, appendices).
ACES AGAINST JAPAN  ACES AGAINST JAPAN  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6718.jpg40 accounts: USAAF & USN. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (318p., 3 maps, biblio., index.)
ACES AGAINST JAPAN II  ACES AGAINST JAPAN II  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7353.jpgThirty eight first person accounts by American WWII fighter aces. 302 pages, illustrations, index, bibliography.
AERO SERIES VOL. 31: British Aerospace and McDonnell Douglas Harrier AV-8A/B  AERO SERIES VOL. 31: British Aerospace and McDonnell Douglas Harrier AV-8A/B  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7489.jpgIncluding conception and development. A very good copy, slight edge wear. (104p., profuse illus. & diagrams [some color], index.)
AIR ACES OF THE 1914-1918 WAR  AIR ACES OF THE 1914-1918 WAR  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
4429.jpgHarleyford Series. 211pages, c.350 illustrations, index. Good copy, slightly yellowing edges.
AIR ADVENTURES  AIR ADVENTURES  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
5110.jpgIncludes air aces of WWI & II. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (203p., sev. text illus.)
AIR BASE  AIR BASE  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20264.jpgMemoir of a test pilot for Vought-Sikorsky who flew many planes, including the Corsair. A very good copy, edges lightly worn, in price-clipped dust jacket with worn edges, chipped corners & a tear at base of front hinge. (295p., 9 photos, index.)
AIR BATTLE CENTRAL EUROPE  AIR BATTLE CENTRAL EUROPE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6570.jpgHypothetical NATO vs. Warsaw Pact conflict, based partly on interviews with 15 middle and high-ranking NATO pilots. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (192p., 46 illus., 8 maps & diagrams, appendix, index.)
AIR BOMBARDMENT  AIR BOMBARDMENT  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
5391.jpgSvc. 1917-46: Deputy CIC of Bomber Command, 1943-5. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (259p., 32 illlus.)
AIR COMBAT SPECIAL NUMBER 1 - SUMMER 1971: The Boeing B-17G  AIR COMBAT SPECIAL NUMBER 1 - SUMMER 1971: The Boeing B-17G  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20079.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled, small chip at top of front cover. (30p., profuse illus.)
AIR FORCE  AIR FORCE  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20311.jpgNovelization of Dudley Nichols' screenplay, chronicling the B-17 Mary Ann and her crew in action at Wake, Midway and Coral Sea. A very good copy, spine faded, scratch on front cover, corners a bit bumped & worn, leaves slightly browned, without dust jacket. (241 pages, frontispiece).
AIR FORCE BASES  AIR FORCE BASES  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
9694.jpgReference Series. A very good copy, front matter slightly rumpled, issued without dust jacket. (633p., circa 300 photos, map, appendices, notes, glossary.)
AIR FORCE COMBAT WINGS  AIR FORCE COMBAT WINGS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
4559.jpgOfficial History. A very good copy, discreet pencil marginalia in table of contents, issued without dust jacket. (341p., 115 unit badges, glossary, appendices, indices.)
AIR FORCE OFFICERS: Personnel Policy Development, 1944-1974  AIR FORCE OFFICERS: Personnel Policy Development, 1944-1974  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7164.jpgOfficial History. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket. (510p., many illus., 32 tables, 13 graphs, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
AIR FORCE SPOKEN HERE  AIR FORCE SPOKEN HERE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6163.jpgBy former aide, Secretary. to General Staff & Historian Med. Cmd.; Eakerwas CO, 8th AF. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 557p., c.80 illus., glossary, notes, biblio., index.)
AIR POWER  AIR POWER  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
8398.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (518 pgs, over 75 photos & illus.)
AIR WAR OVER KOREA  AIR WAR OVER KOREA  Aviation  $89.99 ex VAT 
4777.jpgIncludes Allies rarely covered elsewhere. A very good copy, without dust jacket, slight shelf wear.
AIR WAR OVER KOREA  AIR WAR OVER KOREA  Aviation  $89.99 ex VAT 
12953.jpgIncludes Allies rarely covered elsewhere. A very good copy, in mylar covered, price clipped dust jacket, slight shelf wear.
AIR WAR-VIETNAM  AIR WAR-VIETNAM  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5455.jpgA military history of the Vietnam war exploring developments and adjustments in tactics and weaponry as well as the influence of new weapons developments on the tactical doctrines of the Air Force (361 pages, proffesional illustrations, glossary, index.)
AIR-GROUND TEAMWORK ON THE WESTERN FRONT  AIR-GROUND TEAMWORK ON THE WESTERN FRONT  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6653.jpgFifth of the originally "Confidential" "Wings at War Series;" reprint of the 1945 edition A very good copy (50 pages 2 illustrations, 4 maps).
AIRCAM/AIRWAR 10: RAF Fighter Units, Europe, 1942-45  AIRCAM/AIRWAR 10: RAF Fighter Units, Europe, 1942-45  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20409.jpgA very good copy (48 pages, profuse illustrations, some color.)
AIRCAM/AIRWAR 12: USAAF Fighter Units, MTO 1942-45  AIRCAM/AIRWAR 12: USAAF Fighter Units, MTO 1942-45  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6586.jpgA very good copy. (48p., profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCAM/AIRWAR 1: RAF Fighter Units, Europe, 1939-42  AIRCAM/AIRWAR 1: RAF Fighter Units, Europe, 1939-42  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20419.jpgA very good copy (48 pages, profuse illustrations, some in color.)
AIRCAM/AIRWAR 5: RAF Bomber Units, September 1939 to June 1942  AIRCAM/AIRWAR 5: RAF Bomber Units, September 1939 to June 1942  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6579.jpgA very good copy (48 pages, profuse illustrations, some color.)
AIRCRAFT CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS 1907-1954  AIRCRAFT CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS 1907-1954  Aviation  $59.99 ex VAT 
4431.jpgHarleyford Series. Attempts to show the nature and significance of aircraft markings for the modeller and others interested. 1st edittion, 212 pages, prof. illus. (20 col. plates), apendices, index.
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE  AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
9545.jpgBound compilation of the individual issues: S.E.5A, P-12E, FW 190A, Hawker Hunter F.6, Vickers Vimy, Bristol Bulldog, P-47D, P-51D, Albatros DV, Gloster Gauntlet, Halifax, Meteor F.8, Sopwith Pup, P-26A, He 111H, Fiat C.R.42, Spad XIII C.1, Hawker Fury I, B-24J, F-86A, Bristol Fighter, Fiat C.R.32, Me Bf 110 & Hurricane IIC. One of the all time great quick references for technical data and markings. Reading copy ([288pp.], profuse black & white photos, profuse color drawings).
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE: Vol. 1  AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE: Vol. 1  Aviation  $59.99 ex VAT 
12736.jpgBound compilation of the individual issues: S.E.5A, P-12E, FW 190A, Hawker Hunter F.6, Vickers Vimy, Bristol Bulldog, P-47D, P-51D, Albatros DV, Gloster Gauntlet, Halifax, Meteor F.8, Sopwith Pup, P-26A, He 111H, Fiat C.R.42, Spad XIII C.1, Hawker Fury I, B-24J, F-86A, Bristol Fighter, Fiat C.R.32, Me Bf 110 & Hurricane IIC. One of the all time great quick references for technical data and markings. A very good copy without dust jacket, boards slightly soiled, gilt bright (288 pages, profuse black & white photos, profuse color drawings.)
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5661.jpgPutnam Aviation Series. A very good Ex-Library copy, in dust jacket. Library numerals on tail of spine and stamped on title page and lolwer fore-edge. (581pages, c.300 photos, c.200 views, specs.,apendices, index.)
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6428.jpgPutnam Aviation Series [4TH Revised Edition]. Fine reference, incl. missiles. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
7191.jpgPutnam Aviation Series. Update of 1968 reference, includes gliders& missiles. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (650 pages, over 400 photos, c.200 3/views, specs., apdices, index.)
AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD  AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6805.jpgA lovely introduction for youngsters; reprint of the 1924 edition, which is scarce. A fair copy, issued without dust jacket, edges worn & a little frayed, corners bumped & frayed, slight staining on front cover, binding a bit loose, slight foxing on front & rear endpapers, half-title & title pages, discreet booksellers label & brief gift inscription on front free endpaper. (98p., 16 plates [4 color] with 18 illus., glossary.)
AIRCRAFT PROFILE 10: The Gloster Gladiator  AIRCRAFT PROFILE 10: The Gloster Gladiator  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20083.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled, spine taped at top. (12p., profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCRAFT PROFILE 13: The Sopwith Pup  AIRCRAFT PROFILE 13: The Sopwith Pup  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20084.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled, spine taped at top. (12p., profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCRAFT PROFILE 1: The S.E.5A  AIRCRAFT PROFILE 1: The S.E.5A  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20082.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (12p., profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCRAFT PROFILE 220: Douglas Dakota MK I-IV  AIRCRAFT PROFILE 220: Douglas Dakota MK I-IV  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20080.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (pp. 205-228, profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCRAFT PROFILE 6: The Bristol Bulldog  AIRCRAFT PROFILE 6: The Bristol Bulldog  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20081.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (12p., profuse illus. [some color.])
AIRCRAFT PROFILES  AIRCRAFT PROFILES  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5080.jpgBound compilation of the individual issues (equivalent to "Aircraft in Profile: Vol. 8"): Sopwith Dolphin, P.Z.L. P-24, TBD Devastator, Mitsubishi Ki-21 ("Sally"), LeO 45 Series, De Havilland Hornet, Phonix Scouts, Fokker T.VIII, Ju 52 Series, Boomerang, Javelin 1-6, Sud Caravelle 3 & 6, D.H.5, Heyford, PBY Catalina, Me Bf 109F, Yak 9 Series, Canadair Sabre, Junkers Monoplanes 1915-18, Fiat G.50, Sunderland, A6M3 Zero, Westland Whirlwind & Boeing 707. One of the all time great quick references for technical data and markings. Reading copy ([318pp.], profuse black & white photos, profuse color drawings).
AMERICA'S ACES IN A DAY  AMERICA'S ACES IN A DAY  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7127.jpg106 of them, all services. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (176p., 71 illus., awards, apdcs.)
AMERICAN AIR POWER STRATEGY IN KOREA, 1950-1953  AMERICAN AIR POWER STRATEGY IN KOREA, 1950-1953  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7196.jpgThe first armed conflict of the then newly formed USAF; a nicely balanced account. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
AN AIRMAN'S OUTINGS  AN AIRMAN'S OUTINGS  Aviation  $69.99 ex VAT 
6772.jpgFirst person account of an airman's daily life during WWI, intended to give a general impression of "the conditions under which the flying corps carry out their work at the big war. Very good copy , hinges split, spine faded and slightly damaged at ends (323 pages).
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SEAPLANES & FLYING BOATS  AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SEAPLANES & FLYING BOATS  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6517.jpgFrom 1910 to the 1950s, the heyday of the flying boat by. Surprisingly little has been published on the fascinating subject. A very good copy, in dust jacket (160p., 80 illus., index).
ARAB AIR FORCES  ARAB AIR FORCES  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7106.jpgAlgeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, U.A.E. and both Yemens. A very good copy. (94p., profuse illus. [39 color], 2 maps.)
ARCO-AIRCAM AVIATION SERIES NO. 12: Avro Lancaster in Unit Service  ARCO-AIRCAM AVIATION SERIES NO. 12: Avro Lancaster in Unit Service  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6432.jpgA very good copy, spine head & tail a bit worn. (24 leaves, profuse illus. [some color.])
ARMIES WITH WINGS  ARMIES WITH WINGS  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20199.jpgAn assessment of world air power, by an American veteran of the Spanish Civil War, warning of America's weakness in this arena. A very good ex-library copy (label on spine, bookplate on front paste-down, blind stamp on title page), covers & spine faded, light edge wear, dust jacket flaps tipped into rear endpapers, without dust jacket.
ATTACK ON YAMAMOTO  ATTACK ON YAMAMOTO  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20243.jpgThe April 18, 1943 attack, based on radio intercepts, on the transport plane of Admiral Yamamoto, the greatest military mind of the Japanese Empire. A fine copy, very sight wear to spine head & tail, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (240p., 14 ilus., map, notes, appendix, biblio., index.)
AVENGER AT WAR  AVENGER AT WAR  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
20357.jpgBattle history of the U.S. torpedo bomber, which first saw combat at Midway. A very good copy, spine & edges slightly faded, corners slightly bumped, bookplate inside front free endpaper, in dust jacket with lightly worn corners. (128p., circa 180 photos, 3/view endpapers.)
AVIATION DE GUERRE  AVIATION DE GUERRE  Aviation  $154.99 ex VAT 
5190.jpgA French pilot in World War I, about half on the Western Front and half in Serbia. Limited edition of 240 copies. Scarce, with ittle else published on Allied-Serb air operations. A very good copy, covers & leaves browned, covers a bit soiled, some edge wear (59 pages, 33 drawings).
AVIATION IN CANADA  AVIATION IN CANADA  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
8418.jpgBest overall combat & industrial account, incl. training in Texas. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (318p., c.200 illus. & charts, picture index. Pict. bds.) Boards quite faded, spines more so, else fine.
AVIATION MECHANICS SIMPLIFIED  AVIATION MECHANICS SIMPLIFIED  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20229.jpgOrganized as a textbook, including quiz questions after each chapter. A fair copy, covers slightly soiled & a bit darkened, spine head & tail frayed & split, outer hinges partly split, believed published without dust jacket. (576 pages, profuse illustrations & diagrams, indices.)
AVRO LANCASTER  AVRO LANCASTER  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
6351.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, in dust jacket (56p., 21 black & white photos, 34 drawings [20 color, 15 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates]).
B-17 IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 63  B-17 IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 63  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6195.jpgIdeal for modelers. (58p., profuse illus. [some color.])
B-24 LIBERATOR IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 21  B-24 LIBERATOR IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 21  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6374.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
B-29 SUPERFORTRESS IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 31  B-29 SUPERFORTRESS IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 31  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6196.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP  BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20197.jpgThe famous maverick; 28 victories as a Flying Tiger and as CO of VMF-214, the infamous "Black Sheep Squadron;" shot down Jan., 1944 and spent the rest of the war as a POW; highest scoring Marine Corps ace, awarded the CMH and Navy Cross. A fair copy, spine & rear cover a bit spotted, edges worn, corners a bit frayed, slightly shaken, without dust jacket. (384p., frontispiece, illus. end papers).
BATTLE HYMN  BATTLE HYMN  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
4991.jpgChaplain turned fighter pilot. Hess flew over 300 missions in WW II and Korea and trained the embryonic South Korean Air Force (the focus of much of this book.) A very good copy, without dust jacket, boards slightly soiled, former owner's name on half-title page.
BATTLE OF BRITAIN  BATTLE OF BRITAIN  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
4549.jpgHeight of the Blitz & greatest losses. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (223p., 51 illus., 17 maps & dias.,TOs, losses, biblio., index.)
BATTLE-AXE BLENHEIMS  BATTLE-AXE BLENHEIMS  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
20044.jpgLight bomber squadron flying harrowing raids against land and sea targets, first from England, and then from Malta. A nearly as new copy, spine head slightly bumped, in like dust jacket. (235p., 129 illus., 3 diagrams, 7 maps, glossary, honours, appendices, biblio., index.)
BENJAMIN O. DAVIS, JR.  BENJAMIN O. DAVIS, JR.  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6379.jpgThe autobiography West Point graduate Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. sets military service during WWII in the context of racial discrimination. A very good copy, in a dust jacket with a small sticker smudge at upper right corner (442 pages, 55 illustrations, index).
BETWEEN THE LINES: Reflections on War and Peacetime  BETWEEN THE LINES: Reflections on War and Peacetime  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7031.jpgU.S. Air Force from 1941 to 1973: bomber maintenance, 5 & 13th Air Forces, Pacific, WWII; Korea, 3rd AF; England and Norway, Cold War. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
BOGEYS AND BANDITS  BOGEYS AND BANDITS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6828.jpgFollows F-18 Hornet training class. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (324p., 15 color illustrations )
BOMBER!  BOMBER!  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5267.jpg13 raids, Rotterdam to Tokyo. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (157pgs.)
BOMBERS, PATROL AND TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT 1939-1945  BOMBERS, PATROL AND TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT 1939-1945  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5474.jpg"The Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color." A very good copy, edges slightly worn, in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. (163p., 80p., 80 color 2/views, index.)
BOMBING COLOURS  BOMBING COLOURS  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4430.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket.
BRITISH FIGHTER PLANES  BRITISH FIGHTER PLANES  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4809.jpgDevelopment, tactics & specifications. Some WWI, mostly WWII, including brief mention of various U.S. types then entering British service. A good copy, in chipped dust jacket, some wear to extremities (200p., 22 illus., 4 cutaway diagrams).
BRITISH NAVAL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1912  BRITISH NAVAL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1912  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
6131.jpgPutnam Aviation Series. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (430 pages, over 360 photos, over 100 3/views, index.)
C-47 SKYTRAIN IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 149  C-47 SKYTRAIN IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 149  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6748.jpgIdeal for modelers. (58p., profuse illus. [some color.])Ideal for modelers. (58p., profuse illus. [some color.])
CAPTAIN  ALBERT BALL  CAPTAIN ALBERT BALL  Aviation  $129.99 ex VAT 
5059.jpgThe 11th ranking British Ace, and one of the most renowned fighter pilots of the war; 44 official victories (probably more) and one of 19 Air VCs. Volunteered 1914, seconded to the R.F.C. 1916, KIA 1917, possibly by Lothar von Richthofen. The first edition is scarce. A very good copy, without dust jacket, some shelf wear, corners and hinges frayed, boards a bit scuffed, former owner's name on front end paper, contents clean and crisp.
CAPTAIN BALL  CAPTAIN BALL  Aviation  $154.99 ex VAT 
5191.jpgBoy Ace. RFC, 1916-17. 44 victories. KIA, 5/6/17. Germans credited Lothar von Richthofen. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (320p., 16 illus. ) Spine a bit faded, else fine.
CAVALRY OF THE CLOUDS  CAVALRY OF THE CLOUDS  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5184.jpg70 Sq., 1916. Published in UK as: "An Airman's Outings. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (203p., sev. text illus.) Very light shelfear, else fine.
CAVALRY OF THE CLOUDS  CAVALRY OF THE CLOUDS  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5900.jpgObserver, 70 Sq., 1916. Reprint of 1918 ed. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (268p.)
CHENNAULT  CHENNAULT  Aviation  $129.99 ex VAT 
11808.jpg"A definitive biography of the legendary leader of the flying tigers and the U.S. 14th Air Force in China." Introduction by Senator Barry Goldwater. An excellent copy, spine very slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly chipped, map end papers (365 pages, 47 illustrations, appendix, index, bibliography).
CHESHIRE V.C.  CHESHIRE V.C.  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6522.jpgDSO 2 Bars, DFC, 103 missions. Many Sqs. incl. 617 relieving Gibson, 10/43.A very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket. (217p., 34 illus., biblio.)
CHINA CLIPPER  CHINA CLIPPER  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20200.jpgHow the July, 1938 hijacking of one of the famous Pan Am flying boats pushed the U.S. and Japan closer to war. A very good copy, corners very slightly bumped, in dust jacket with light edge wear & slightly chipped corners. (224p., 44 illus., sources, index.)
CLAIMS TO FAME  CLAIMS TO FAME  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6858.jpgHistories & sorties of 34 Lancasters which flew over 100 missions. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (222p., 100 illus., apdcs., index.)
CLASH OF WINGS  CLASH OF WINGS  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6732.jpgAll theaters. As new, in dust jacket. (415p., 81 illus., apdcs., index.)
COASTAL COMMAND  COASTAL COMMAND  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
6099.jpgNorway, St. Nazaire, convoys. A good copy, cover slightly soiled and partly detached, edges worn. (143p., over 200 illus.)
COMBAT OVER SPAIN  COMBAT OVER SPAIN  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
4490.jpgOne of the few Nationalist memoirs from the Spanish Civil War. 170 combat mission with 6 victories and 5 probables. A very good copy, in slightly worn dust jacket, one tear. (308p., 36 illus., 4 maps on end papers, index.)
CORSAIR  CORSAIR  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
4582.jpgFine operational account. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (219pages, many illustrations, apendices, notes, bibliography, index, map, eps.)
DAMNED TO GLORY  DAMNED TO GLORY  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20321.jpgAccounts of the P-40 in combat in all theaters, by the author of "God is My Co-Pilot." A very good copy, covers slightly soiled, spine faded, corners slightly bumped & worn, endpapers slightly foxed, owner's bookplate on flyleaf, without dust jacket. (228p., 8 drawings.)
DEATH IN THE AIR  DEATH IN THE AIR  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
5091.jpgFictionalized account by a former pilot, using the infamous staged aerial combat photos from the "Cockburn-Lange Collection," which were revealed as such in the 1980's. Still a good read. This is a very good copy, without dust jacket. It has been neatly rebacked. There is a bookplate and an ink inscription on the front pastedown and free endpaper, respectively, else fine.
DECISION OVER SCHWEINFURT  DECISION OVER SCHWEINFURT  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4946.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (373p., 14 illus., map, notes, sources, index.)
DESERT STORM SPECIAL 2: Air Power: The Coalition and Iraqi Air Forces  DESERT STORM SPECIAL 2: Air Power: The Coalition and Iraqi Air Forces  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20418.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled (64 pages, profuse illustrations, some color.)
DONALD'S STORY  DONALD'S STORY  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
9480.jpgAce in 336 Sq., KIA 12/25/44. Letters & story of family w. loving annotations by his niece. A very good copy (224p., prof. illus.).
DOUBLE-DECKER C.666  DOUBLE-DECKER C.666  Aviation  $69.99 ex VAT 
4994.jpgExcellent account: German recon., Sq. 17 at Attigny. A good copy, without dust jacket. (207p., 16 photos, text sketches. ) Cloth faded, spine has seperated but remains attached, contents fine.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. AIR FORCE AIRCRAFT AND MISSILE SYSTEMS  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. AIR FORCE AIRCRAFT AND MISSILE SYSTEMS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5984.jpgThe beginning of the jet age. A very good copy, slight shelf wear, without dust jacket. (358p., 39 photos, 29 3/views, glossary, appendices, biblio., index.)
ENEMY IN THE SKY  ENEMY IN THE SKY  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
8301.jpgCO, 602 Sq. Battle of Britain; CB, DFC. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (192p., 24 illus., index.)
F-117 STEALTH IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 115  F-117 STEALTH IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 115  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6338.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
F-15 EAGLE IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 24  F-15 EAGLE IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 24  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6439.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
F-4 PHANTOM II IN ACTION: Aricraft Number 65  F-4 PHANTOM II IN ACTION: Aricraft Number 65  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6438.jpgIdeal for modelers. (58p., profuse illus. [some color.])
F-86 SABRE  F-86 SABRE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7085.jpg"Charts the operational career of the F-86, from its inception through the embattled skies of Korea to its role as NATO's guardian and after, when it became the fighter workhorse of many Third World nations." A very good copy, in dust jacket. (154 pages, 99 illustrations, specs., F-86 combat wings, index).
FIGHTER ACES  FIGHTER ACES  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
9481.jpg"The dramatic saga of pilots who became aces, with five or more aerial victories in fighter-type aircraft, from World War 1 throught the korean war. A very good copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket. (354 pages,64 illustrations)
FIGHTER COUNTRY  FIGHTER COUNTRY  Aviation  $74.99 ex VAT 
7499.jpg"Naval Air Station Oceana is fighter country, the master jet base that is home to ten legendary fleet F-14 squadrons, an adversary squadron, and a fleet readiness squadron- all the Tomcats for the Atlantic fleet." Includes a glossary of aviator slang. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with closed tare near top of spine, gilt lettering bright, contents clean (160 pages, many color illustrations, appendix, index.)
FIGHTER PILOTS OF WORLD WAR II  FIGHTER PILOTS OF WORLD WAR II  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4778.jpgThe stories of fourteen British, American, Canadian, German, Japanese and Russian pilots serving during WWII. (176 pgs.)
FIRE IN THE SKY  FIRE IN THE SKY  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
7495.jpgSuccesses and failures in America's missile programs to date (lots of explosions either way.) A very good copy, in dust jacket (128 pages, profuse illustrations.)
FLIEGER, FUNKER, KANONIERE  FLIEGER, FUNKER, KANONIERE  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
6071.jpgSplendid photo review of the development of the Luftwaffe, with a proud foreword by Goering. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Corners bumped & frayed, edges worn, rear board spotted, contents slightly browned throughout. (132p., 156 photos, table.)
FLY AND DELIVER  FLY AND DELIVER  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
7182.jpg41/2 yrs. Air Transport Auxiliary: flew 900 aircraft, 80 types. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (126p., 33 illus.)
FLYBOYS  FLYBOYS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
8289.jpgEight Navy pilots, shot down and captured in World War II, who disappeared from nearly all records. New, in dust jacket. (398p., 63 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
FLYING BUCCANEERS  FLYING BUCCANEERS  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20364.jpgGen. George Kenney led the Fifth from a beaten and broken force in 1942 to complete domination of the skies over the Pacific. A good history. A very good copy, corners bumpe,d spine tail slightly frayed, in slightly soiled dsust jacket with lightly worn & chipped edges & corners. (312p., circa 200 photos, 14 color side views of aircraft, maps, aces, biblio., index.)
FLYING CORPS HEADQUARTERS 1914-1918  FLYING CORPS HEADQUARTERS 1914-1918  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
5626.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (325p., map, index.) Intelligence officer, France & London: unusual viewpoint. Firstpubl. 1920. Owner name discreetly stamped in ink on front free endpaper.
FLYING FLEETS  FLYING FLEETS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20225.jpgLand and carrier based, seaplanes, lighter-than-air, etc., from the beginning. Dust jacket flaps tipped into front endpapers. A fair copy, covers & edges worn, corners frayed, hinges split, owner's name stamped on title page, without dust jacket. (188p., profuse illus., map.)
FLYING FOR FRANCE  FLYING FOR FRANCE  Aviation  $124.99 ex VAT 
5613.jpgMemoirs of American born James McConnell who joined the American ambulance service in the Vosges, was awarded the Croix de Guerre and later became a pilot in the French flying corps. Includes correspondence. Cloth mildly faded, hinges split and professionally repaired, otherwise a very good copy. (176 pages, 7 illustrations, tabel of contents)
FLYING REBEL  FLYING REBEL  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7469.jpgDFC, WW1 & WW2. No. 5 Squadron, W. Front. Helped form ParachuteTraining School, 1940. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (183p., 34 illus., biblio., index.)
FLYING THROUGH FIRE  FLYING THROUGH FIRE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7188.jpgFreeing the RAF's Airfields from the fog menace with "Fido" - Fog Investigation & Dispersal Operation. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 228p., 77 photos & dias., notes.)
FORGOTTEN WAR, FORGIVEN GUILT  FORGOTTEN WAR, FORGIVEN GUILT  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20262.jpgThe U.S. 13th Air Force in the Pacific in World War II, by a flying boat pilot, including accounts a Japanese atrocities. A fine copy, miniscule wear to corners, in like dust jacket (262 pages, 56 illustrations, 4 facsimiles, 6 maps, chronology, bibliography).
FOULOIS AND THE U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS, 1931-1935  FOULOIS AND THE U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS, 1931-1935  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6068.jpgMajor General Ben Foulois, one of the earliest proponents of aircraft and USAAC Chief, 1931-35. Official Air Force History. As new, except for blind stamp on front title page, issued without dust jacket. (346 pages, 43 illustrations, map, Tables of Organization, notes, glossary, biblio., index.)
FROM A DARK SKY  FROM A DARK SKY  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7091.jpgFrom its inception in World War II through the first Gulf War; supplying partisans, inserting agents, gunships, covert recon, etc. This is one of the few books available on the subject. A very good copy, in dust jacket (340p., glossary, biblio., index).
FROM BIRD CAGE TO BATTLE PLANE  FROM BIRD CAGE TO BATTLE PLANE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5451.jpgFocus on WWII. (248p., 19 illus., index.) A very good copy, without dust jacket. Spine faded. Ink owner name and address stamp on front free endpaper.
FROM FIJI THROUGH THE PHILIPPINES WITH THE THIRTEENTH AIR FORCE  FROM FIJI THROUGH THE PHILIPPINES WITH THE THIRTEENTH AIR FORCE  Aviation  $129.99 ex VAT 
20248.jpgThe marvelous pictorial and history of "The Jungle Air Force" in World War II, in combat from January, 1943 to the end. A good copy, covers somewhat soiled, corners frayed, hinges split, published without dust jacket. (xxiii, 193pp., 96 paintings [80 sepia & 16 color], 3 maps.)
FULCRUM  FULCRUM  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6849.jpgAuthor was test pilot for MiG-29; defected to the West in 1989. A very good copy, in slightly worn dust jacket. (558pages, 15 illustration, glossary).
GET YAMAMOTO  GET YAMAMOTO  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20269.jpgThe April 18, 1943 attack, based on radio intercepts, on the transport plane of Admiral Yamamoto, the greatest military mind of the Japanese Empire. With a Washington Post newspaper clipping of the obituary of Thomas Lanphier, the pilot credited with shooting down Yamamoto's plane. A near fine copy, corners slightly bumped, in slightly soiled dust jacket with slightly worn corners. (242p., 20 photos, map, sources, notes.)
GORE AND GLORY  GORE AND GLORY  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20221.jpgA B-17 pilot who flew 45 missions against the Japanese in 1942-43, earning eleven decorations, including the Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal and four Presidential Citations; the title is deserved. A very good copy, corners slightly frayed, in worn dust jacket with tattered corners. (192p., 15 illus., glossary, index.)
GREATEST FIGHTER MISSIONS  GREATEST FIGHTER MISSIONS  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20339.jpgEleven aces, including Carl, Foss, Walsh, Kepford and McCampbell. A very good copy, spine slightly rubbed, spine ends faded, light shelf wear, label on front free endpaper, without dust jacket. (250pages, 40 illustrations, 11 diagrams, glossary, index.)
HEAD WIND  HEAD WIND  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5609.jpgYeomanry, Boer War; many RFC Squadrons; LYC., 14th Wing. Some 70pgs. on WWI. U.K. Title: "Robert Loraine." A very good copy, without dust jacket. (390p., 18 illus., map, indices.)
HELICOPTER FIGHTERS  HELICOPTER FIGHTERS  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
7500.jpgTwenty military heclicopters from six nations, from the Huey to date. A good copy, in dust jacket, corners & spine head & tail worn, dust jacket soiled with torn corners (160p., profuse color illus., specifications, glossary).
HELICOPTERS AND OTHER ROTORCRAFT SINCE 1907  HELICOPTERS AND OTHER ROTORCRAFT SINCE 1907  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6435.jpg"The Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color." A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, in price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. (178p., 164 color diagrams of 82 aircraft, index.)
HELL IN THE HEAVENS  HELL IN THE HEAVENS  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
20191.jpgThe author served in the Marine Corps fighter squadron VMF-222 at Guadalcanal, Munda, Bougainville, Rabaul and Okinawa. A good copy, light edge wear, covers slightly dampstained, in price-clipped ragged & taped dust jacket. (320p., 31 illus., casualties, victories, roster of aces, appendix.)
HELLCAT  HELLCAT  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
6322.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, in dust jacket with worn corners (56 pages, 14 black & white photos, 30 drawings [24 color, 16 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates]).
HELLCAT: THE F6F in WW II  HELLCAT: THE F6F in WW II  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4584.jpgFine operational synopsis. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Cloth a bit rubbed. SIGNED by the author in ink on half-title.
HELLDIVER SQUADRON  HELLDIVER SQUADRON  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20325.jpgFlying from an anonymous carrier (possibly the Bunker Hill) at Rabaul, Tarawa, Kavieng, Kwajalein, Truk and Tinian. A classic. A very good copy, spine slightly faded, spine head & tail a bit worn, without dust jacket. (225p., 77 illus., 8 maps, roster.)
HERO NEXT DOOR  HERO NEXT DOOR  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
11843.jpgThe story of the Civil Air Patrol's civilian volunteers. Good copy in torn, mylar covered dust jacket, hinges split, joints beginning to split (208 pages, profuse illustrations, glossary, index).
HET VERGETEN SQUADRON  HET VERGETEN SQUADRON  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
20231.jpgThe memoirs of a Dutch bomber squadron commander in the Pacific in World War II; Dutch participation in the Pacific theater has been largely forgotten. Uncommon in Europe, rare on this side of the Atlantic. Text in Dutch. Nearly as new, miniscule shelf wear, in dust jacket with worn & slightly chipped corners. (512 pages, 145 illustrations, map endpapers).
HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH AERO  SQUADRON  HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH AERO SQUADRON  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
7201.jpgAuthor joined 1st Day Bombardment Group September, 1918: 32 missions, 11 victories, 25 losses. 1920 first edition, scarce. As new, issued without dust jacket. (100(4)p., 3 illus., roster, KIA, victories.)
HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS SPECIAL NO. 3: Jet Fighters  HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS SPECIAL NO. 3: Jet Fighters  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20076.jpgWorld War II to date. A very good copy, covers slightly rubbed. (64p., profuse illus. [some color.])
HOYT S. VANDENBERG  HOYT S. VANDENBERG  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
20334.jpgChief of Staff of the newly independent Air Force through the tumultuous events of 1948-1953, Vandenberg was at times a controversial figure, though this biography is mostly sympathetic. A near fine copy, very slightly worn corners, in dust jacket with some edge wear. (279p., 20 photos, notes, biblio., index.)
HU-16 ALBATROSS IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 161  HU-16 ALBATROSS IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 161  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6747.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
HURRICANE IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 72  HURRICANE IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 72  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6337.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
I COULDN'T CARE LESS  I COULDN'T CARE LESS  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
4537.jpgInteresting reminiscence of pilot, Air Transport Auxiliary. A very good copy, in a chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. (134p., 29 illus.) Owner name discreetly in ink on front free endpaper.
IMMEDIATE REACH, IMMEDAITE POWER: The Air Expeditionary Force and American Power Projection in the Post Cold War Era  IMMEDIATE REACH, IMMEDAITE POWER: The Air Expeditionary Force and American Power Projection in the Post Cold War Era  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7160.jpgDevelopment of the "Rapid Reaction Force." A very good copy. (26p., 10 photos.)
IMPACT!  IMPACT!  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4410.jpgBased on interviews with dive bomber pilots. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
IN FULL FLIGHT  IN FULL FLIGHT  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20058.jpgFrom the author's early flying days before World War II to combat around Malta, for which he was highly decorated. A very good copy, slight wear to corners, in dust jacket with worn corners & edges, small ink stain at lower left corner. (272 pages, 44 illustrations, maps, index.)
IN THE CLOUDS ABOVE BAGHDAD  IN THE CLOUDS ABOVE BAGHDAD  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
7222.jpgOne of the few accounts of the air war in Mesopotamia 1916-1918 along with much detail of ground action. (Facsimile reprint of 1920 edition.) A very good copy, printed without dust jacket. (289 pages, 39 illustrations,10 sketch maps.)
J'ETAIS UN KAMIKAZE  J'ETAIS UN KAMIKAZE  Aviation  $204.99 ex VAT 
20349.jpg"I Was a Kamikaze: The Knights of the Divine Wind." Kamikaze pilot training and operations, by one of them. Few Japanese pilots published memoirs, let alone a unique account such as this. Rare signed inscription by the author in French and Japanese on half-title page. A very good copy, published without dust jacket. (287p., 18 photos, attacks & losses.)
JUMP JET  JUMP JET  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6815.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 263p., many photos & dias., apdx., index.) Final 3 pages torn and professionally mended.
KEEP THE PEACE THROUGH AIR POWER  KEEP THE PEACE THROUGH AIR POWER  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
5454.jpgProposed steps for postwar peace. A very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket, with 1-inch loss at head and tail of spine. (196p., biblio.)
KNIGHTS OF THE AIR  KNIGHTS OF THE AIR  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4658.jpgRecord-breaking racer of the 1920s. A very good copy, without dust jacket ( 338p., 37 illus.).
KNIGHTS OF THE AIR  KNIGHTS OF THE AIR  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5311.jpgNice juvenile. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (60p., many text drwngs.)
LAST FLIGHT FROM SAIGON  LAST FLIGHT FROM SAIGON  Aviation  $84.99 ex VAT 
6370.jpgMonograph Vol. 4, No. 6. of the USAF Southeast Asia Monograph series. A very good paperback copy,, slight yellowing of spine and edges (138 pages, illustrations, index, appendices).
LETTERS FROM A FLYING OFFICER  LETTERS FROM A FLYING OFFICER  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5575.jpgFictionalized yet very good account of Bristol operations. A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine shelfworn and faded (207 pages, includes sepia portrait ).
LETTERS FROM A FLYING OFFICER  LETTERS FROM A FLYING OFFICER  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
8385.jpgBristol Fighter Sq. 22; CO 88 Sq. Best account of Bristol ops. tho fictionalized. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (207p., sepia port. ) Spine shelfworn and faded. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper.
LIGHTNING STRIKE  LIGHTNING STRIKE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
9696.jpgNew, in dust jacket.
LION IN THE SKY  LION IN THE SKY  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20337.jpgThe RAF and its bases in Seletar, the north-eastern area of Singapore, from the 1920s, through World War II, to date. Scarce, and little has been written on the subject. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, owner's name on front free endpaper, in price-clipped dust jacket with slightly faded spine and heavily worn edges. (171, xiii [5] pp., 42 illus., 2 maps, appendices, index.)
LOCK ON NO. 11: Mirage V, No. 42 Squadron, Belgian Air Force  LOCK ON NO. 11: Mirage V, No. 42 Squadron, Belgian Air Force  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20077.jpgA very good copy. (36p., profuse color photos, diagrams.)
LOCK ON NO. 9: A-7D Corsair II, 174th TFS, 185th TFG, Iowa ANG, Sioux City  LOCK ON NO. 9: A-7D Corsair II, 174th TFS, 185th TFG, Iowa ANG, Sioux City  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20078.jpgA very good copy, covers a bit rubbed. (36p., profuse color photos, diagrams.)
MALTA  MALTA  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20063.jpgAn exhaustive account of air operations, literally day by day, based on ten years of research. A very good copy, leaves slightly rumpled, in dust jacket. (457p., circa 260 photos, 2 maps, Orders of Battle, honours, indices.)
MALTA STORY  MALTA STORY  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20047.jpgAmerican fighter ace flying Hurricanes; he later ransferred to the USAF. A classic memoir of the epic siege of Malta. A very good copy, spine slightly sunned, in worn & heavily chipped dust jacket. (222p., map endpapers.)
MEMOIRS OF WORLD WAR  MEMOIRS OF WORLD WAR  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5654.jpgDiary 4/6/17-1/19, when Chief of American Air Service. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (312p., 13 illus.) Cloth somewhat sun-faded.
MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES: Battle for the Falklands (3): Air Forces  MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES: Battle for the Falklands (3): Air Forces  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20417.jpgNumber 135. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled, price tag on rear cover (40pages, profuse illustrations).
MESSERSCHMITTS OVER SICILY  MESSERSCHMITTS OVER SICILY  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
6123.jpgReprint of "The Straits of Messina..." by seasoned Luftwaffe ace. A very good copy in dust jacket. (267p., ftsp., biblio.)
METEOR IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 152  METEOR IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 152  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6751.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
MiG MASTER  MiG MASTER  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
4585.jpgThe last pure dogfighter in U.S. service, 1956 to date; principally Viet Nam. A very good copy, light shelf wear, owner's name on front end paper, in dust jacket. (224pages, 75 illustrations, glossary, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
MiG MASTER  MiG MASTER  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6544.jpgThe last pure dogfighter in U.S. service, 1956 to date; principally Viet Nam. A very good copy, small stain at lower right of front cover, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (218 pages, 75 illustrations, glossary, appendices, notes, bibliography, index.)
MISSION ACCOMPLISHED  MISSION ACCOMPLISHED  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5368.jpgIncludes Ruhr Dams, Amiens Prison, Luftwaffe ops. during Channel Dash. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (244p., 79 illustrations & maps, bibliography, index.)
MISSIONS REMEMBERED  MISSIONS REMEMBERED  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7363.jpgThe men of the Middle Tennessee WW II Fighter Pilots Association. 85 accounts, USAAF, USN, USMC. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (320pgs.)
MODERN AIRCRAFT  MODERN AIRCRAFT  Aviation  $84.99 ex VAT 
6440.jpgAll you need to know by leading authority. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (855p., 396 photos & figs., index.)
MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: Eagle  MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: Eagle  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6468.jpgAmerica's premier fighter until the recent introduction of the F-22. A very good copy. (63p., profuse illus. [some color.])
MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: Hornet  MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: Hornet  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6467.jpgThe U.S. Navy's multi-role fighter. A very good copy, light edge wear. (63p., profuse illus. [some color.])
MOHAWKS OVER BURMA  MOHAWKS OVER BURMA  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20380.jpgThe aerial defense of India by a small band of Commonwealth fighter pilots flying outdated American Mohawks (a pre-cursor to the P-40) in 1942. Relatively little is available on the subject. A near fine copy, corners a bit bumped, in dust jacket with slight edge wear. (311p., 117 photos, 7 side views, 3/view, roster, casualties, victories, appendices, index.)
MOSQUITO  MOSQUITO  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
4839.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, in dust jacket (52p., 25 black & white photos, 34 drawings [22 color, 14 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates]).
MY AIRMAN OVER THERE  MY AIRMAN OVER THERE  Aviation  $89.99 ex VAT 
5644.jpgCapt. No. 40 Sq. with Mannock, 7 victories, KIA. Letters contain much on aerial combat. U.K. title: "An Airman's Wife." A very good copy, without dust jacket. (288pgs.) Prelims lightly foxed, title page very mildly stained.
NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM  NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20075.jpgPublished during the planning for the museum's new (current) building. Previously it had been housed in three different buildings. A very good copy, covers a bit soiled & rubbed. (16 leaves, 35 illus.)
NIGHT BOMBING WITH THE BEDOUINS  NIGHT BOMBING WITH THE BEDOUINS  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7200.jpgYank in British Handley-Page Squadron. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (99p., 5 illus. Sm. 8vo.)
NIGHT FIGHTER ACE  NIGHT FIGHTER ACE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7058.jpgStory of Bob Braham, one of the Royal Air Force's most decorated fighter pilots. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (176 pages, 32 photos, apendices, index.)
NIGHT FIGHTERS OVER KOREA  NIGHT FIGHTERS OVER KOREA  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
8376.jpgThe Navy's only night fighter squadron to see combat in Korea; VC-4 & VMF-513 by one of the pilots. A very good copy, in dust jacket .
NO 1 SQUADRON  NO 1 SQUADRON  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
7179.jpgA history of the No. 1 Squadron Royal Flying Corps. from its formation in 1912 to the present. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 189p., prof. illus., COs, index.)
OFF WE GO!  OFF WE GO!  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20390.jpgA USAAF fighter pilot's experiences in World War II, as told by his wife. A fine copy, published without dust jacket. (325p., 22 illus., facsimile, 3 maps, sources, genealogy, index.)
ONE DAMNED ISLAND AFTER ANOTHER  ONE DAMNED ISLAND AFTER ANOTHER  Aviation  $129.99 ex VAT 
20244.jpgThe history of the U.S. Seventh Air Force in the Pacific in World War II, in combat from start to finish. Uncommon and excellent, despite the unfortunate condition. A good copy, covers battered & stained, spine worn & chipped, hinges beginning to split, contents fine, without dust jacket (403 pages, 99 illustrations, map endpapers, index).
ONWARD TO MALTA  ONWARD TO MALTA  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20055.jpgThe author's experiences with 249 Squadron during the Battle of Britain, then at Malta in 1941. A fine copy, in like dust jacket. (188p., 39 illus., index.)
OPERATION THURSDAY: Birth of the Air Commmandos  OPERATION THURSDAY: Birth of the Air Commmandos  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6655.jpgOne of "The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II" commemerative series: 1st Air Commando Group, Burma, 1944. A very good copy (45 p., 12 illus., 3 maps).
OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT SERIIES: B-52 Stratofortress  OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT SERIIES: B-52 Stratofortress  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6396.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (48p., profuse illus. [some color.])
OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT SERIIES: MIG-23/-27 Flogger  OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT SERIIES: MIG-23/-27 Flogger  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6395.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (48p., profuse illus. [some color.])
OUR FLYING MEN  OUR FLYING MEN  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5249.jpgIncludes first person accounts. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (40p. Wraps. In library binding with several other war-time pamphlets.)
OVER THE GERMAN LINES  OVER THE GERMAN LINES  Aviation  $154.99 ex VAT 
5699.jpgNovelization of service in Aerial Observation Unit, July 1915-May 1917. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Pictorial cloth rubbed; spine faded, fore-edges lightly foxed. Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper (184 pages).
OVERVIEW  OVERVIEW  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
5033.jpgGoddard served in the USAF 1918-53: father of Photographic Lab. & a pioneer in camera equipment & techniques. Signed presentation on half-title page. A very good copy, boards slightly soiled, spine head slightly frayed, minute nick on front end paper, without dust jacket. (415p., 66 photos, notes, index.)
P-12/F4B IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 141  P-12/F4B IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 141  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6746.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
P-38 LIGHTNING AT WAR  P-38 LIGHTNING AT WAR  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
5687.jpgDetails the history of the P-38 Lightening and its use durign WWII. A very good copy with dust jacket (144 pages, profuse illustrations).
P-47 THUNDERBOLT IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 67  P-47 THUNDERBOLT IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 67  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6437.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
P-51 MUSTANG  P-51 MUSTANG  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20361.jpgA nice pictorial of the premier strategic fighter of World War II, including variants and prototypes. A very good copy, spine head & tail a bit worn, in slightly soiled dust jacket with light wear to corners. (64p., 78 illus. [25 color], color cutaway, Order of Battle, appendix.)
PACIFIC SWEEP  PACIFIC SWEEP  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5882.jpgThe desparate fight against the Japanese in by an outnumbered and poorly equipped USAAF in 1942. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (278p., 71 illus., apdcs., index.) Owner name in ink on front free endpaper, also embossed.
PACIFIC SWEEP  PACIFIC SWEEP  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
20389.jpgThe desparate fight against the Japanese in by an outnumbered and poorly equipped USAAF in 1942. A very good copy,, corners slightly worn & bumped, in dust jacket with worn edges & badly chipped spine head. (278p., 71 illus., apdcs., index.)
PANAVIA TORNADO IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 111  PANAVIA TORNADO IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 111  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
20070.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
PAPPY GUNN  PAPPY GUNN  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
20331.jpgOne of the legendary mavericks of World War II, Gunn was responsible for the innovation of the "strafer" B-25 medium bombers, which wreaked havoc on the Japanese in low level attacks. By his youngest son. Signed inscription by the author on title page. A fine copy, in dust jacket with slightly worn corners. (456p., 33 illus., 3 diagrams, 96 facsimiles.)
PER ARDUA  PER ARDUA  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
4450.jpgA brief history of the Royal Air Force from its inception in 1911. Good copy, hinges split but professionally repaired. First edition, 356 pages, 59 illustrations, 9 maps, apendices, chronology, index, bibliography.
PLANNING AND ORGANIZING THE POSTWAR AIR FORCE 1943-1947  PLANNING AND ORGANIZING THE POSTWAR AIR FORCE 1943-1947  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6137.jpgOfficial history. A fine copy, issued without dust jacket. (359 pages, 62 illustrations, 12 charts, glossary, 10 appendices, notes, bibliography, index.)
POLIKARPOV FIGHTERS IN ACTION PT. 1: Aircraft Number 157  POLIKARPOV FIGHTERS IN ACTION PT. 1: Aircraft Number 157  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6749.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
QUENTIN ROOSEVELT  QUENTIN ROOSEVELT  Aviation  $84.99 ex VAT 
5735.jpgSon of Theodore. Enlisted 1917; Aviation Headquarters, then instructor, assigned to the 95th Aero Squadron June, 1918. Scored one victory, then KIA by a German ace 14 July, 1918. A very good copy, without dust jacket, corners a little worn, end papers slightly foxed, hinges a little weak, discreet book seller's label on front paste-down (282p., 5 illus).
R.A.F. BIGGIN HILL  R.A.F. BIGGIN HILL  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
8419.jpgHistory of the Royal Air Force aerodrome from 1916 through WWII. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
RECOLLECTIONS OF AN AIRMAN  RECOLLECTIONS OF AN AIRMAN  Aviation  $89.99 ex VAT 
5493.jpgDSO, MC, DFC: CO 12 & 80 Wings, during World War I. A very good Ex-Library copy; spine unmarked, no dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Cloth splitting a bit on spine hinges front and rear.(224 pages,19 illustrations)
RED PHOENIX  RED PHOENIX  Aviation  $59.99 ex VAT 
20257.jpgFrom an obsolete, ineffective force that was nearly annihilated in 1941 to a modern, determined and effective air force. A well researched history. A fine copy, corners very slightly worn, in dust jacket with worn corners & small triangle torn from top of front. (288p., 138 photos, 3 facsimiles, 8 maps, map endpapers, 12 tables, Table of Organization, Orders of Battle, glossary, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
RICKENBACKER'S LUCK  RICKENBACKER'S LUCK  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
4698.jpg1890-1973. U.S. Ace of Aces in World War I. Pioneer in aviation & automobiles. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (366pgs., 14 illus., notes, index .)
RNZAF  RNZAF  Aviation  $59.99 ex VAT 
20359.jpgThe aircraft of the Royal New Zealand Air Force in World War II. A very good copy, corners bumped, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (119p., 242 photos [4 color], 18 color side & 2/views, appendices, index.)
ROLLS-ROYCE  ROLLS-ROYCE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4822.jpgSome of the greatest aircraft engines produced, including the legendary Merlin. By a former Rolls-Royce engineer, who originated the idea of putting a Merlin in the Mustang, thus producing maybe the greatest fighter of Word War II. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (165p., 64 illus., 6 drawings & diagrams.)
ROYAL AIR FORCE BOMBERS OF WORLD WAR TWO  ROYAL AIR FORCE BOMBERS OF WORLD WAR TWO  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6008.jpg"Combat Planes of World War II" series. Manchester, Lancaster, B-24, Mosquito, Boston and Battle. A very good copy, covers lightly soiled, corners a bit worn, published without dust jacket. (64p., 16 color plates [many figures], over 100 black & white photos.)
ROYAL AIR FORCE COMMUNIQUES 1918  ROYAL AIR FORCE COMMUNIQUES 1918  Aviation  $59.99 ex VAT 
6614.jpgNo comparable source of such day-to-day detail. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (256p., 29 illus., 30 drwgs.& plans, index .) Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper.
ROYAL FLYING CORPS COMMUNIQUES 1915-1916  ROYAL FLYING CORPS COMMUNIQUES 1915-1916  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
6613.jpgEntire text, weekly, with explanatory notes. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (352 pgs., 40 illus., Index.) Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper.
S.E. 5A IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 69  S.E. 5A IN ACTION: Aircraft Number 69  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6301.jpgIdeal for modelers. (50p., profuse illus. [some color.])
SHARKS OVER CHINA  SHARKS OVER CHINA  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6856.jpgThe first history of the successor unit to the legendary Flying Tigers. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (325p., 33 illus., map, notes, biblio., index.)
SHARKS OVER CHINA  SHARKS OVER CHINA  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20168.jpgThe first history of the successor unit to the legendary Flying Tigers. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A fine copy, very slight wear to corners, inscription on front endpaper, in price-clipped dust jacket with very slightly worn edges. (325p., 33 illus., map, notes, biblio., index.)
SIE EROFFNETEN DEN TANZ  SIE EROFFNETEN DEN TANZ  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
6660.jpgThe German invasion of France, 1940, by a French fighter pilot. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, in slightly soiled & browned dust jacket with chipped corners. (283p., 10 illus.)
SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOR  SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOR  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6911.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (185p., 27 illus., notes, biblio.,index.)
SILENT HEROES AMONG US:  Final Flights of the Mighty Eighth.  SILENT HEROES AMONG US: Final Flights of the Mighty Eighth.  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7168.jpgInterviews with 64 veterans, conducted by high school students. 224 pages, 150 illustrations.
SIR SEFTON BRANCKER  SIR SEFTON BRANCKER  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
5432.jpgAir Vice-Marshal, Cdr. 3rd Wing, France; later Cdr. Middle East Command: Egypt, Mesopotamia, Salonika, & East Africa. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (491p., 2 illus., notes, apdx., chrono., index. ) Spine faded, else fine.
SKILL AND DEVOTION: A Personal history of the famous No. 2 Squadron of The Royal Flying Corps  SKILL AND DEVOTION: A Personal history of the famous No. 2 Squadron of The Royal Flying Corps  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5198.jpgMechanic, DCM, MSM. Served in France Aug. 1914 to March 1918. A very good copy, slight wear at corners, issued without dust jacket. (87p., 28 photos & drawings.)
SKIPPER  SKIPPER  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20171.jpgThe memoir of the commander of VF-19, based aboard the Lexington, from July, 1944. No ship for which VF-19 was flying patrol was ever hit by an enemy air attack. With a forward by Admiral Arleigh Burke. A fine copy, in dust jacket with slight edge wear. (157p., 54 illus., 4 facsimiles, map, glossary, awards.)
SKUNK WORKS  SKUNK WORKS  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6702.jpgThe author worked at the famous secret aerospace design center 1945-1991, heading it from 1975 on. He worked on the U-2, SR-71 Blackbird, DR-21 spy drone, F-117 stealth fighter, Stealth Ship and others. A very good copy, former owner's name on front end paper, cover & spine slightly stained, very light shelf wear, in price-clipped dust jacket. (370p., 30 illus., index.)
SKY BATTLES!  SKY BATTLES!  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
7278.jpgFar-reaching changes in military aviation in 20th century. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
SOLE SURVIVOR  SOLE SURVIVOR  Aviation  $154.99 ex VAT 
20210.jpgThe only survivor from Torpedo Squadron 8 and its heroic, but doomed, attack on the Japanese fleet at Midway, June 4, 1942, without fighter cover. Signed incription by the author on front free endpaper, with a newspaper clipping of Reuters' October 23, 1994 obituary for Gay. A near fine copy, slight edge wear, in slghtly rubbed, slightly soiled dust jacket with light edge wear. (320p., color frontispiece of medals, 40 illus., map, 26 facsimiles.)
SOPWITH CAMEL FIGHTER ACE  SOPWITH CAMEL FIGHTER ACE  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
5722.jpgOriginal member, 6/18, 5 victories: POW, 8/18. A very good copy. (112 pages, 33 illustrations, notes.)
SPITFIRE  SPITFIRE  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
6321.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, without dust jacket, corners worn (48p., 25 black & white photos, 35 drawings [27 color, 4 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates], 20 illus. of tail markings, map).
SPITFIRE  SPITFIRE  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
20153.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (48p., 25 black & white photos, 35 drawings [27 color, 4 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates], 20 illus. of tail markings, map).
SPITFIRE: Fighter Supreme  SPITFIRE: Fighter Supreme  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6551.jpgA nice pictorial of the legendary World War II British fighter plane. A very good copy, slight wear to corners. (28 leaves, 89 black & white photos, 8 color plates.)
SR-71 BLACKBIRD  SR-71 BLACKBIRD  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6854.jpgSplendid photos of the famous Mach 3 reconnaisance plane. A very good copy, light edge wear. (80p., profuse illus. [some color.])
STRIKE EAGLE  STRIKE EAGLE  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6767.jpgBased on pilot accounts. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (218 pages, 32 illustrations, map, notes, index .)
STRIKE FROM THE SKY  STRIKE FROM THE SKY  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6500.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (323p., 82 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
STUKA JU87  STUKA JU87  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
5821.jpgMaybe the best aircraft profile series, with Watanabe's unmatched artwork and diagrams. A very good copy, in dust jacket (56p., 25 black & white photos, 53 drawings [25 color, 16 cutaways & diagrams, including 3 folding plates], 21 color unit badges).
STUKA.  DIVE BOMBERS - PURSUIT BOMBERS - COMBAT PILOTS.  A PICTORIAL CHRONICLE OF CLOSE-COMBAT AIRCRAFT TO 1945.  STUKA. DIVE BOMBERS - PURSUIT BOMBERS - COMBAT PILOTS. A PICTORIAL CHRONICLE OF CLOSE-COMBAT AIRCRAFT TO 1945.  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6665.jpg"A pictoral chronicle of German close-combat aircraft to 1945. A very good copy, in dust jacket..
STUKAS!  ERLEBNIS EINES FLIEGERKORPS  STUKAS! ERLEBNIS EINES FLIEGERKORPS  Aviation  $154.99 ex VAT 
4837.jpgGerman language propaganda account of Stuka operations. (303p., 43 sepia photos, 20 drwgs.) A very good copy, without dust jacket.,very sl. edge wear, letering bright., discreet bookplate on front pastedown.
TAC  TAC  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6001.jpgThe evolution and role of the USAF's "aerial brush-fire department." A very good copy, top edge of boards sunned, spine slightly sunned, in dust jacket. (254 pages, appendix, index.)
TALE OF A TIGER  TALE OF A TIGER  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
20371.jpgThe memoir of Robert Smith, one of the legendary Flying Tigers, who scored nine victories and went on to serve under the Tigers' commander, Gen. Chennault, in the U.S. Air Force after they were disbanded. Much of the book consists of facsimiles from Smith's diary. Signed inscription by the author on half-title page. A fine copy, in rubbed dust jacket with some edge wear. (362p., circa 80 photos, 2 maps, roster.)
TATTERED BATTLEMENTS  TATTERED BATTLEMENTS  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20014.jpgAn R.A.F. fighter pilot's vivid account of March through May, 1942. A very good copy, very faint ring on front cover, slight edge wear, in price-clipped, torn & tattered dust jacket. (134p., 8 illus.)
TATTERED BATTLEMENTS  TATTERED BATTLEMENTS  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
20056.jpgAn R.A.F. fighter pilot's vivid account of Malta, March through May, 1942, plus two months of operations during and after D-Day, previously unpublished. A near fine copy, very slight edge wear, in like dust jacket. (222p., 28 illus., index.)
TEN KNIGHTS IN A BAR ROOM  TEN KNIGHTS IN A BAR ROOM  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6635.jpgThe 1970 discovery of a 90th Bomb Group B-24 in New Guinea, missing since December 1 1943. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, in dust jacket with small tears in edges & scrapes on rear (118 pages, 85 photos, 2 maps.)
TESTING TIME  TESTING TIME  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5097.jpgTurn of the century to date. A very good copy, in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. ( 224p., 54 illus., biblio., index.)
THACH WEAVE  THACH WEAVE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
8716.jpgNew, in dust jacket. (338 pgs., approx. 40 maps & illus.)
THE AAF IN NORTHWEST AFRICA  THE AAF IN NORTHWEST AFRICA  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6701.jpgSixth of the originally "Confidential" "Wings at War Series;" reprint of the 1945 ed. A very good copy (67 pages, 3 illustrations, 5 maps).
THE AAF IN THE INVASION OF SOUTHERN FRANCE  THE AAF IN THE INVASION OF SOUTHERN FRANCE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6527.jpgFirst of the originally "Confidential" "Wings at War Series;" reprint of the 1945 ed. The 12th Air Force under Gen. Ira Eaker. A very good copy (67 pages, 3 illustrations, 5 maps).
THE ACES  THE ACES  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4524.jpgMuch detail & statistical data. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 390p., 55 illus., apdcs., biblio., index.)
THE AIR OFFICER'S GUIDE  THE AIR OFFICER'S GUIDE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6017.jpg"A ready reference encyclopedia of all military information pertinent to commissioned officers of the Untied States Air Force." A good copy, spine head and tail slightly frayed, lettering rubbed, binding loosed but in tact, contents fine (528 pages, illustrations, tables, index).
THE AIR OFFICER'S GUIDE  THE AIR OFFICER'S GUIDE  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7366.jpgAll aspects, from command to pay to social life. Scoring on p. 6, otherwise a very good copy, in dust jacket. (416p., many illus., figures & diagrams, index.)
THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1952  THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1952  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
11866.jpgAn official publication of the Aircraft Industries Association of America, Inc., now in its 34th year, the book chronicles the technological achievements of the industry during 1952 as well as providing a history of the development of aircraft in the U.S. A very good copy without dust jacket, small mark on front cover, corners and spine head very slightly bumped (464 pages, numerous illustrations & diagrams, index).
THE ALEUTIAN WARRIORS  THE ALEUTIAN WARRIORS  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
7502.jpgLimited edition of 200 copies. 344 pages, numerous illustrations, 15 maps, notes, index. Signed presentation inscription on first free endpaper to: "Herman Levine, 54th Fighter Squadron."
THE AVIATION MECHANIC  THE AVIATION MECHANIC  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
20213.jpgAll aspects of the construction and maintenance of airplanes. A good copy, spine head & tail worn, corners a bit frayed & bumped, slightly shaken, owner's name on fron paste-down, believed published without dust jacket. (564p., 475 photos, 61 diagams, 2 facsimiles, appendix, index.)
THE BRITISH BOMBER SINCE 1914  THE BRITISH BOMBER SINCE 1914  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6133.jpgPutnam Aviation Series. "Over 560 different types [of aircraft capable of carrying bombs or torpedoes] are recorded in this analytical and comprehensive narrative." A very good copy, in dust jacket. (420p., 311 photos, 104 3/views, tbls., specs., index.)
THE BRITISH FIGHTER SINCE 1912  THE BRITISH FIGHTER SINCE 1912  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6132.jpgPutnam Aviation Series. Updated, fine reference. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (406p., over 300 photos, over 100 3/views,index.)
THE CANVAS FALCONS  THE CANVAS FALCONS  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5604.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (365p., 45 illus., ace & victory lists, apdx., biblio.)
THE COMMAND AND STAFF OF THE SOVIET ARMY AIRFORCE IN THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR: A Soviet View  THE COMMAND AND STAFF OF THE SOVIET ARMY AIRFORCE IN THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR: A Soviet View  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6109.jpg"Soviet Military Thought, No. 17." Translation of 1977 Soviet edition. A very good copy. (255p., appendices, notes, index.)
THE COURAGE OF THE EARLY MORNING  THE COURAGE OF THE EARLY MORNING  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
5831.jpgBy his son. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (211p., 29 illus., victories, index.)
THE DAY THE RED BARON DIED  THE DAY THE RED BARON DIED  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
4587.jpgChronicles the Baron's last three days, "proving" his death by ground fire. A very good copy, slight wear to edges, in torn dust jacket. (328pages, 16 illustrations, 3 maps, appendices, index.)
THE DIVINE WIND  THE DIVINE WIND  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4770.jpgBy Naval officiers involved in creation & ops. A very good Ex-Libary copy, without dust jacket. (240p., 56 illus., apdcs., tbls., index. ) Tiny stamp at bottom of title page reads: "Base Library-Camp Pendleton-California." Jacket flapped tipped-onto front free endpaper.
THE DIVINE WIND  THE DIVINE WIND  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20315.jpgBy Japanese naval officers involved in its creation and operations. A fine copy, in dust jacket. (228p., several sketches & diagrams, map, appendices, index.)
THE DOOLITTLE RAID  THE DOOLITTLE RAID  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20320.jpgA good account of the famous attack on Tokyo in retaliation for Pearl Harbor. A fine copy, in like dust jacket. (243p., 36 photos. appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
THE DRAGON'S TEETH?  THE DRAGON'S TEETH?  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5048.jpgTraces the rapid technical development of American air power under Roosevelt . A very good copy, in dust jacket. (148p., 68 illus., index.)
THE EAGLES ROAR!  THE EAGLES ROAR!  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5051.jpgFiction, by one of 9 original members of 71st Sqaudron, discharged February 1941 before combat. A good read. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (271p., 19 illus.) Cloth bubbled and water damaged, contents fine. Bookplate and owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper.
THE EAGLES' WAR  THE EAGLES' WAR  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4830.jpgEvenly divided between RAF Sqs. & 4th Fighter Grp. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (234p., 30 illus., map ep., apdcs., awards, roster, index.)
THE F-4 PHANTOM II  THE F-4 PHANTOM II  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
7154.jpg"Famous Aircraft" series. A very good copy, light edge wear. (64p., profuse illus.)
THE FIRST TEAM  THE FIRST TEAM  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
11802.jpgComprehensive operational history of WWII carrier based air war-fare. A very good copy, spine ends and corners very slightly bumped, dust jacket creased and chipped at edges (547 pages, index, bibliography, table of contents, black and white illustrations).
THE FLEDGLING  THE FLEDGLING  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5549.jpgYank w. 3/1 Northamptonshire, gunner RFC22 Sq. A very good copy, in a chipped and shelfworn dust jacket. (307p., 15 illus., index.)
THE FLYING ELEPHANTS  THE FLYING ELEPHANTS  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
4933.jpgAt various times a fighter, bomber, recon, army co-operation, night fighter, rescue and transport unit, in every major conflict. Exhaustive history of both the men and machines. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly bumped, in price-clipped dust jacket with small tear. (286p., 37 illus., appendices, biblio., index.)
THE FLYING SAILOR  THE FLYING SAILOR  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4799.jpgFrench pilot in Battle of Britain, later w. No. 1 Sq., night intruders. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
THE GRIM REAPERS  THE GRIM REAPERS  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20323.jpgThe famous U.S. Navy VF-10 fighter squadron, flying from the Enterprise during the Battle of Guadalcanal. A very good copy, spine & rear cover scuffed, front cover slightly soiled, corners a bit bumped, inscription on flyleaf, without dust jacket. (224p., 18 photos, 4 maps.)
THE HELICOPTER AND HOW IT FLIES  THE HELICOPTER AND HOW IT FLIES  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
4703.jpgBy a test pilot and instructor at Westland Aircraft. A very good copy, spine sunned, light edge wear, lower right corner of front cover bent, ink price on front paste-down, without dust jacket. (105p., 112 figures, glossary, index.)
THE HIGH ROAD TO TOKYO BAY  THE HIGH ROAD TO TOKYO BAY  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7334.jpgOne of the "U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II" commemerative series. A very good copy (34p., 17 illus., 4 maps, biblio).
THE HISTORY OF ROYAL AIR FORCE CRANWELL  THE HISTORY OF ROYAL AIR FORCE CRANWELL  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
7176.jpgOfficial History: Naval Air Station 1915; Cadet College, 1920 on. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( 184p., col. ftsp., 49 illus., apdcs., notes, biblio., index.)
THE JOLLY ROGERS  THE JOLLY ROGERS  Aviation  $204.99 ex VAT 
20170.jpgOne of the U.S. Navy's most accomplished and storied fighter squadrons, which shot down 154 Japanese planes during its 76 days in combat, by the squadron's commander. Number 36 of 400 numbered copies with the author's incription and signature tipped onto the front free endpaper. A fine copy, very slight wear to corners, in like dust jacket. (270p., 29 illus., 4 maps, roster, biblio., index.)
THE LADY BE GOOD  THE LADY BE GOOD  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6072.jpg1959 discovery of B-24 & crew lost in Libyan desert returning from Ploesti raid, 1943. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (Reprint of 1962 ed./ 205p., 13 illus., 2 maps.)
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE LUFTWAFFE  THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE LUFTWAFFE  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
5326.jpgBy CIC Bomber Command. Excellent detail on bomber dev. & ops. U.K. edition titled: "Broken Swastika." A very good Ex-Library copy, in dust jacket. Discreet library stamp and ink markings to prelims. Spine clean. (224p., 20 illus., apdcs., index.)
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE LUFTWAFFE  THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE LUFTWAFFE  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
8313.jpgBy CIC Bomber Command. Excellent detail on bomber dev. & ops. U.K. edition titled: "Broken Swastika." A very good copy, in a dust jacket with a small rubbed out sreak across upper front. (224p., 20 illus., apdcs., index.)
THE LONG ARM OF AMERICA  THE LONG ARM OF AMERICA  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5669.jpgA very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket with 1-inch of loss at head of spine. (369p., 81 illus., 23 drwgs., index.) Owner name in ink on front free endpaper.
THE LONG CAMPAIGN  THE LONG CAMPAIGN  Aviation  $94.99 ex VAT 
20358.jpgThe 15th saw combat at Pearl Harbor, scoring the first U.S. air-to-air victories of the war, and fought throughout the Pacific to the end. An uncommon history, by the unit's official historian, and a member in Korea. A very good copy, spine heavily rubbed, corners a bit worn, published without dust jacket. (186p., profuse illus., 5 maps [2 folding], casualties, awards, appendices, biblio.)
THE LUFTWAFFE  THE LUFTWAFFE  Aviation  $69.99 ex VAT 
4810.jpgScarce. Excellent photos & analysis of WWI & between the wars developments. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (251p., 53 illus., 3 dias., specs.) Discreet bookplate on front pastedown.
THE LUFTWAFFE  THE LUFTWAFFE  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
7053.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (378p., numerous illus., notes, biblio., index.)
THE MAD MAJOR  THE MAD MAJOR  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5143.jpgNaval 8, WWI; various duties, WWII. Loved to fly under any bridge. A character. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (231p., many illus., apdcs.)
THE ODDS AGAINST US  THE ODDS AGAINST US  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6083.jpgMemoirs of night fighters & civilians of Battle of Britain. A very good copy, in dust jacket. Bookplate onn front free endpaper. (240p,72 illus., biblio., index.)
THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE, 1947-1965  THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE, 1947-1965  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
6890.jpgOfficial History. A very good copy, upper corner slightly bumped, cover slightly scuffed.
THE P-40 KITTYHAWK IN SERVICE  THE P-40 KITTYHAWK IN SERVICE  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
20362.jpgThe famed fighter plane in Australian service in World War II. A good pictorial and overview, uncommon and little written on outside Australia. A very good copy, spine head & tail slightly frayed, in dust jacket with light edge wear. (66p., 127 photos, 10 color side & 2/views.)
THE PACIFIC CRUSADERS  THE PACIFIC CRUSADERS  Aviation  $454.99 ex VAT 
20223.jpgThe 42nd Bombardment Group, 13th Air Force, in combat against the Japanese from 1942 to the end. A rare World War II history of an important unit. A very good copy, small tears in inner margins of pp. 125-132,in dust jacket with light edge wear. (196 pages, 61 photos, 4 maps.)
THE PENTAGON PARADOX  THE PENTAGON PARADOX  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6933.jpgThe former editor of the Navy's "Top Gun Journal" claims the Hornet is far less capable and far more expensive than its competitor was. Detailed account, from drawing board through Desert Storm. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (445 pages, 27 illustrations, 16 figures, 29 tables, 25 charts, appendices, notes, biblio., index.)
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE FLYING TIGERS  THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE FLYING TIGERS  Aviation  $84.99 ex VAT 
20240.jpgA fine pictorial of the legendary group. With a newspaper clipping from The Washington Post of the obituary of Charles Mott, one of the pilots, who wrote the foreword. A fine copy, bookplate on front free endpaper, in dust jacket with somewhat worn corners & chipped spine head. (285p., circa 580 photos, drawings & facsimiles [35 color photos], map, roster, appendices.)
THE PINEAPPLE AIR FORCE  THE PINEAPPLE AIR FORCE  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
20251.jpgThe 7th U.S. Air Force, in combat at Pearl Harbor (as the Hawaiian Air Force) and throughout the Pacific to the end. Signed inscription on title page by the author, a prolific historian of World War II aviation. As new, published without dust jacket. (214p., profuse black & white photos, 26 color photos, 8 color side-views of aircraft, color plate of 19 squadron badges, 10 maps, chart, appendices, biblio., index.)
THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS  THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS  Aviation  $64.99 ex VAT 
5671.jpgThe semi-official and only history. Vols. 2 & 3 (1944 & 1945) are much scarcer. A very good copy, slight wear to edges & corners, without dust jacket. (418p., many illus., decorations, honor rolls, index.)
THE RESCUE SEASON  THE RESCUE SEASON  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
7625.jpgAlaskan Air National Guard, 210th Pararescue Squadron, Arctic alpine specialists. A very good copy, in dust jacket (238p., 2 illus., index).
THE RISE OF THE LUFTWAFFE  THE RISE OF THE LUFTWAFFE  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
5442.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (403p., 64 illus., 3 maps, biblio., index.)
THE ROARIN' 20'S  THE ROARIN' 20'S  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
20260.jpgA detailed operational history of the Group's 1,366 combat missions in the Pacific, mostly in A-20 Havoc light bombers, by a veteran of the unit. A very good copy, covers slightly rubbed, corners slightly worn, in dust jacket with somewhat worn edges & large label removed from front.
THE ROYAL AIR FORCE AND TWO WORLD WARS  THE ROYAL AIR FORCE AND TWO WORLD WARS  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
6036.jpgEntered Air Ministry 1934; later Head, Air Staff Secretariat. Mostly 1934-45. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (349p., 10 maps, apdcs., biblio., index.)
THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS  THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5514.jpgA book in the FAMOUS REGIMENTS series edited by Lt.General Sir Brian Horrocks. A very good copy, in dust jacket (151 pages, illustrations, appendices).
THE SHIPHUNTERS  THE SHIPHUNTERS  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20038.jpgThe author's experiences as a Blenheim fighter-bomber pilot, flying daylight anti-shipping raids from Malta in 1940. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, in dust jacket with slightly soiled spine and worn corners.
THE STUKA AT WAR  THE STUKA AT WAR  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
8323.jpgThe story of Nazi Germany's most famous plane of WW II. A very good copy, in dust jacket (192 pages, black & white photographs, table of contents)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS OF THE AIR  THE THREE MUSKETEERS OF THE AIR  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5066.jpgIncludes prior WWI experiences. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (330 pgs., 31 illus.)
THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE  THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
20119.jpgFrom the Wright borthers to date. A very good copy, spine sunned, small stain at upper edge of front cover, without dust jacket. (284p., 79 illus., appendices, biblio., index.)
THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE DICTIONARY  THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE DICTIONARY  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5245.jpgFirst commerical edition (1st ed. was Air University Press). A very good copy, boards slightly scuffed, in torn dust jacket. (578p.)
THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE IN KOREA  THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE IN KOREA  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
5227.jpgOfficial History. A very good copy, former owner's name on front end paper, in dust jacket (774p., 59 illus., 26 maps, several tables, Tables of Organization, commanders, notes, biblio., index).
THE WAR IN THE AIR  THE WAR IN THE AIR  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
5276.jpgOfficial History, principally winter 1914-1915 thru Nov. 1916. Facsimile reprint of 1928 edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. (508p., 13 fldg. col.maps, 5 tbls. (2 fldg.), apdcs., OBs, index.)
THE WAR IN THE AIR  THE WAR IN THE AIR  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
5360.jpgFacsimile reprint of 1922 edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. (489p., 8 maps, table of contents.)
THE WAR IN THE AIR: THe Royal Air Force in World War II  THE WAR IN THE AIR: THe Royal Air Force in World War II  Aviation  $7.99 ex VAT 
20285.jpgCompilation of first-hand accounts. A good copy, front cover creased, corner of rear cover missing, leaves slightly yellowed. (462p., 25 photos, index.)
THE WAR OF THE WORLD  THE WAR OF THE WORLD  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6144.jpgRelates the stories of seven of the leading dive-bombers from seven different nations. A very good copy, in dust jacket (223 pages, 36 illustrations, 7 diagrams, bibliography, index).
THE ZEPPELIN FIGHTERS  THE ZEPPELIN FIGHTERS  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
4882.jpgA very good copy, without dust jacket. (290 pages, 16 illustrations, bibliography, index.)
THERE SHALL BE WINGS  THERE SHALL BE WINGS  Aviation  $79.99 ex VAT 
4428.jpgFrom inception in 1920. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
THEY CALLED ME DIXIE  THEY CALLED ME DIXIE  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
6677.jpgAbout half devoted to 133 Sq.; balance, ace & POW in 4th Fighter Gp. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (271p., 119 illus., 2 maps, index.)
TO COMMAND THE SKY  TO COMMAND THE SKY  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
10282.jpgSpecifically examines the doctrine of air superiority. Reading copy, spine head slightly bumped, damp rumpling throughout, some light damp staining, a few pages dog-eared, without dust jacket. (328p., 35 photos, map, Tables of Organization, charts, tables, appendix, notes, biblio., index.)
TO RULE THE SKY  TO RULE THE SKY  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20314.jpgCombat stories from men of U.S. Army Air Corps Class 41-G, of which the authors were members, in World War II. Signed inscription from Jaques on front free endpaper. A fine copy, believed published without dust jacket. (163p., 15 photos.)
TOP GUNS  TOP GUNS  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
20172.jpgTwenty-seven U.S. aces from all services tell their stories, from World War I through Vietnam (though most are from World War II), by the legendary Marine Corps ace. As new, in slightly rubbed dust jacket. (338p., 27 illus., notes, brief biographies of the aces.)
TORPEDO 8  TORPEDO 8  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
20310.jpgWiped out at the Battle of Midway, Torpedo 8 was reformed and fought throughout the Solomons campaign with their new slogan: "Attack - and Vengeance!" A very good copy, spine slightly faded, black mark on rear cover, without dust jacket. (127p., color picture endpapers.)
TOWARD INDEPENDENCE: The Emergence of the U.S. Air Force 1945-1947  TOWARD INDEPENDENCE: The Emergence of the U.S. Air Force 1945-1947  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20074.jpgA very good copy, covers slightly rubbed. (38p., 13 illus., 2 Tables of Organization, suggested readings.)
TRENCHARD  TRENCHARD  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
4936.jpgOne of 1st 20 pilots in RFC; commanded RFC, France 5/15-7/18; Chief of Air Staff, 4/19-12/29. Stole credit for RAF from Sykes. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (768p., 32 illus., 8 maps, biblio., index.) Front hinge beginning to give, owner name discreetly in ink on front pastedown.
U.S. AIR FORCE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY  U.S. AIR FORCE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5027.jpgCapsule biographies, from the Wright brothers to date, including Mercury and Gemini. A fine copy, in chipped, somewhat worn dust jacket. (273p., appendices.)
UP AND AT 'EM  UP AND AT 'EM  Aviation  $34.99 ex VAT 
5902.jpgSvc: RFC; CO: 27th Aero & 1st Pursuit. 6 victories. A very good copy, in dust jacket.
US STRATEGIC AIRPOWER  US STRATEGIC AIRPOWER  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
11937.jpgExamination of the role played by strategic bombing campaigns during World War II. Part of the Fotofax series. A very good copy, (not paginated with 84 photographs).
USAAF FIGHTER STORIES  USAAF FIGHTER STORIES  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
7077.jpgBased on letters and interviews. A very good copy, cover scuffed, without dust jacket. (192p., 170 illus., index.)
VAMPIRE SQUADRON  VAMPIRE SQUADRON  Aviation  $134.99 ex VAT 
20220.jpgThe leading fighter squadron in the 13th Air Force, in combat from 7 December, 1941 to the end; the author flew 121 combat missions with the 44th. Scarce. A very good copy, corners slightly worn, in dust jacket with worn corners. (208 pages, profuse photos, cartoons & maps, KIA, aces, index.)
VISION  VISION  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
5438.jpgHistory of Boeing Aircraft Co. A very good copy, in a torn dust jacket. (389p., 19 illus.)
VISION AHEAD  VISION AHEAD  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
4807.jpgCBE, MC. Ran RAF armament program including "Tallboy" rockets, etc. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (198p., 14 illus.)
VISUAL AIRCRAFT RECOGNITION: Field Manual No. 44-30  VISUAL AIRCRAFT RECOGNITION: Field Manual No. 44-30  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7241.jpgSupersedes FM 44-30, 1983. A very good copy, old price in ink on cover, issued without dust jacket. (Various paginations, profuse photos & 3/views, glossary, references, index.)
VISUAL AIRCRAFT RECOGNITION: Field Manual No. 44-30  VISUAL AIRCRAFT RECOGNITION: Field Manual No. 44-30  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
7243.jpgSupersedes TC 44-30, 1983; followed by FM 44-30, 1986. A very good copy, old price on cover in ink, issued without dust jacket. (Various paginations, profuse photos & 3/views, appendix, index.)
VON RICHTHOFEN AND THE FLYING CIRCUS  VON RICHTHOFEN AND THE FLYING CIRCUS  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
6948.jpgFrom the excellent Harleyford Series. A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine faded, corners a bit bumped, small scrape on front cover, slight damp stain in margins of pages 139-211. (211p., color frontispiece, profuse illus., 92 side & 6/views, map, glossary, appendices, roster.)
WAR IN THE AIR  WAR IN THE AIR  Aviation  $54.99 ex VAT 
139239.jpg128 pgs., 50 color, 50 b/w photos
WAR PLANES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR  WAR PLANES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
20316.jpgJapan, the Netherlands, Poland, Rumania and the USSR. A nice quick-reference for development and technical data. A very good copy, slight edge wear, slightly shaken, without dust jacket. (181p., profuse photos & 3/views, index.)
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 20: Harrier  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 20: Harrier  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
6110.jpgA very good copy, light edge wear. (72p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 25: RAF Air Power Today  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 25: RAF Air Power Today  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
6537.jpgA very good copy, slight edge wear. (64p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 27: F-4 Phantom  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 27: F-4 Phantom  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20072.jpgA very good copy, light edge wear. (72p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 31: Air War Over Germany: The USAAF Bombing Campiagn 1944-1945  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 31: Air War Over Germany: The USAAF Bombing Campiagn 1944-1945  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6539.jpgA very good copy, light edge wear. (72p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 7: NATO Air Power in the 1980s  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 7: NATO Air Power in the 1980s  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
20071.jpgA very good copy, slight edge wear. (68p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 7: NATO Air Power Today  WARBIRDS ILLUSTRATED NO. 7: NATO Air Power Today  Aviation  $19.99 ex VAT 
6538.jpgA very good copy68. (72p., profuse illus. [some color.])
WARPATH ACROSS THE PACIFIC  WARPATH ACROSS THE PACIFIC  Aviation  $179.99 ex VAT 
20219.jpgIn combat from 1942 to the end in New Guinea, Dutch East Indies, Philippines, South China Sea, Formosa and raids on Japan. Signed inscription from the author on front free endpaper. A near fine copy, corners a bit bumped, in dust jacket with some edge wear. (448p., profuse illus. [57 color], 12 color plates of 48 side views, casualties, rosters, markings & insignia, appendices, biblio., index.)
WELLINGTON  WELLINGTON  Aviation  $39.99 ex VAT 
6800.jpgA very good copy, in dust jacket. (168p., c.100 illus., index .)
WHO DARES WINS  WHO DARES WINS  Aviation  $24.99 ex VAT 
4740.jpgHistory this elite corps through the Iranian Embassy hostage rescue, when the SAS rescued 19 hostages on live television. A very good copy, in price clipped dust jacket (249 pages, 29 illustrations, 11 maps, bibliography, index).
WILD BLUE YONDER  WILD BLUE YONDER  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6381.jpgQuest to build replacement for B-52. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (313p., 30 illus., notes, biblio., index.)
WILDCATS TO TOMCATS  WILDCATS TO TOMCATS  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
6759.jpgCareers of three prominent naval aviators, incl. Phil Wood. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (207p., 53 illus. )
WINGED MARS  WINGED MARS  Aviation  $104.99 ex VAT 
4977.jpgClassic in English. Dirigibles, airplanes, seaplanes. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (338p., 41 drwgs., notes, biblio., index.)
WINGED MARS  WINGED MARS  Aviation  $329.99 ex VAT 
6184.jpgScarce classic. Volume 2 much rarer. Volume 3 never published. Volume I is a 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Volume II is a 1st Edition. Both are very good copies in dust jackets that are a bit chipped at head and tail of spines. Otherwise fine. (338 + 503pp., 41 drwgs., 69 maps, tbl., TOs, apdcs., notes, biblios., index.)
WINGED PEACE  WINGED PEACE  Aviation  $49.99 ex VAT 
5174.jpgAerial strategy by 2nd ranking Canadian ace. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (175p., 10 illus., 5 maps.)
WINGED WARFARE  WINGED WARFARE  Aviation  $164.99 ex VAT 
5175.jpgVC, DSO, MC. Canadian: 2nd ranking British Ace, 72 victories; Air Marshal 1939. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (301p., 7 illus.) Ink gift inscription on front pastedown.
WINGS OF GOLD  WINGS OF GOLD  Aviation  $29.99 ex VAT 
8502.jpgNew, in dust jacket. From critically acclaimed military historian Geral d Astor comes the first account of how the airplane transformed the U.S. Navy and paved the way to victory in the Pacific in World War II.
WINGS OF HOPE  WINGS OF HOPE  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
7163.jpgAn Air Force Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Edition (52 pages, illustrations, notes).
WINGS OF WAR  WINGS OF WAR  Aviation  $44.99 ex VAT 
4765.jpgIncludes many unpublished writings. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (409p., 79 illus., 2 facs., index.)
WITHIN LIMITS.  THE U.S. AIR FORCE AND THE KOREAN WAR.  WITHIN LIMITS. THE U.S. AIR FORCE AND THE KOREAN WAR.  Aviation  $14.99 ex VAT 
7162.jpgKorean War fiftieth anniversary commemorative edition. 61pages, 12 illustrations, 2 maps, bibliography.
Previous [1[2[3[4] Next